Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
DETERMINATION OF MYCOTOXINS IN BROWN RICE BY HIGH PERFORMANCE LIQUID CHROMATOGRAPHY-TANDEM MASS SPECTROMETRY
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การตรวจวัดสารพิษจากเชื้อราในข้าวกล้องโดยไฮเพอร์ฟอร์แมนซ์ลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟี-แทนเดมแมสสเปกโทรเมตรี
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thumnoon Nhujak
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2014.961
Abstract
QuEChERS sample preparation was optimized and validated by ultra high performance liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry method for determination of nine mycotoxins in brown rice: aflatoxin B1, aflatoxin B2, aflatoxin G1, aflatoxin G2, fumonisin B1, fumonisin B2, deoxynivalenol, ochratoxin A and zearalenone. The following suitable QuEChERS conditions were obtained using the solvent extraction of 1.0 g of the brown rice with 5.0 mL of acetonitrile containing 10% acetic acid in presence of four salts (2.0 g of anh. MgSO4, 0.50 g of NaCl, 0.50 g of sodium citrate tribasic dehydrate and 0.25 g sodium citrate dibasic sesquihydrate), and followed by the dispersive-solid phase extraction cleaning up step using mixed sorbents of octadecylsilane (50 mg), primary and secondary amine (25 mg) and silica (25 mg). This developed method allows to determine mycotoxins in trace levels below maximum limits of the EU regulation, with our method detection limits of 1.4-25 µg/kg. Using blank brown rice spiked with mycotoxins at known concentrations, acceptable accuracy and precision for quantitative analysis were obtained with the recoveries in a range of 81-101% and relative standard deviation of 5-19% for 5.0-1,000 µg/kg. Six out of fourteen real samples of brown rice were found to be contaminated with at least one of these mycotoxins, 2.49-5.41 µg/kg of fumonisin B1, 4.33±0.04 µg/kg of fumonisin B2 and 6.10-14.88 µg/kg of zearalenone.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้หาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมและตรวจสอบความใช้ได้ของวิธีการเตรียมตัวอย่างด้วยเทคนิค QuEChERS สำหรับการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณสารพิษจากเชื้อรา 9 ชนิด (อะฟลาทอกซินบี 1, อะฟลาทอกซินบี 2, อะฟลาทอกซินจี 1, อะฟลาทอกซินจี 2, ฟูโมนิซินบี 1, ฟูโมนิซินบี 2, ดีออกซีไนวาลีนอล, โอคราทอกซินเอ และ ซีราลีโนน) ด้วยอัลตราไฮเพอร์ฟอร์แมนซ์ลิควิดโครมาโทรกราฟี-แทนเดมแมสสเปกโทรเมตรี สภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการเตรียมตัวอย่างด้วยเทคนิค QuEChERS ได้แก่ โดยการใช้การสกัดตัวอย่างข้าวกล้อง (1.0 กรัม) ด้วยอะซิโตไนไทรล์ที่มีกรดแอซิติก 10% (5.0 มิลลิลิตร) และที่มีเกลือ 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ แมกนีเซียมซัลเฟต (2.0 กรัม) โซเดียมคลอไรด์ (0.50 กรัม) โซเดียมซิเตรตไตรเบสิกไดไฮเดรต (0.50 กรัม) และโซเดียมซิเตรตไดเบสิกเซสควิไฮเดรต (0.25 กรัม) จากนั้นกำจัดสารรบกวนด้วยเทคนิค dispersive-solid phase extraction โดยใช้ตัวดูดซับผสม 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ octadecylsilane (50 มิลลิกรัม) primary and secondary amine (25 มิลลิกรัม) และ silica (25 มิลลิกรัม) พบว่าวิธีที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถใช้วิเคราะห์ปริมาณสารพิษจากเชื้อราที่มีปริมาณน้อยได้ ในระดับที่ต่ำกว่าค่าปริมาณสูงสุดที่สามารถพบได้ตามข้อกำหนดของสหภาพยุโรป ด้วยค่าขีดจำกัดของการตรวจวัดอยู่ในช่วง 1.4 ถึง 25 ไมโครกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม เมื่อนำข้าวกล้องที่ไม่พบสารพิษจากเชื้อรามาเติมสารพิษจากเชื้อราที่ความเข้มข้นที่ทราบค่า แล้วพบว่า ความแม่นและความเที่ยงของปริมาณวิเคราะห์เป็นที่ยอมรับได้ ด้วยร้อยละการกลับคืนของการสกัดอยู่ในช่วง 81 ถึง 101 และค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์อยู่ในช่วง 5 ถึง 19 % สำหรับความเข้มข้นในช่วง 5.0 ถึง 1,000 ไมโครกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม จากการวิเคราะห์ตัวอย่างข้าวกล้องจำนวน 14 ตัวอย่าง พบว่า 6 ตัวอย่างมีการปนเปื้อนของสารพิษจากเชื้อราอย่างน้อย 1 ชนิด ได้แก่ ฟูโมนิซินบี 1 ในช่วง 2.49 ถึง 5.41 ไมโครกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม ฟูโมนิซินบี 2 ในช่วง 4.33±0.04 ไมโครกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม และซีราลีโนนในช่วง 6.10-14.88 ไมโครกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม
Share
COinS