Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการใช้น้ำยาต้มเยื่อที่ถูกออกซิไดส์ที่ขั้นตอนการฟอกเยื่อด้วยเปอร์ออกไซด์ในโรงงานผลิตเยื่อกระดาษ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE EFFECT OF USING OXIDIZED WHITE LIQUOR IN PEROXIDE BLEACHING STAGE IN PULP MILL
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นภัสสวงศ์ โรจนโรวรรณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1350
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงผลของการใช้น้ำยาต้มเยื่อที่ถูกออกซิไดส์ (Oxidized white liquor, OWL) ต่อคุณภาพของเยื่อซึ่งได้แก่ ความขาวสว่าง ความหนืด ค่าแคปป้า และสิ่งปนเปื้อนในเยื่อ ทดแทนการใช้โซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ ในขั้นตอนการฟอกด้วยเปอร์ออกไซด์ ในอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตเยื่อ เพื่อลดต้นทุนวัตถุดิบในการผลิต โดยศึกษาร่วมกับปริมาณของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ อุณหภูมิ และเวลาที่ใช้ในการฟอก การศึกษานี้ใช้แบบการทดลองแบบส่วนประสมกลางในการทำการทดลองเพื่อให้มีจำนวนการทดลองเท่าที่จำเป็น จากนั้นได้ใช้เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยในการหาสมการความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าตัวแปรตอบสนองทั้งสี่และปัจจัยทั้งสี่ข้างต้น จากนั้นหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมของปัจจัยทั้งสี่ที่จะให้ตัวแปรตอบสนองทุกตัวได้ค่าตามต้องการด้วยวิธีการหาจุดที่เหมาะสมผลจากงานวิจัยพบว่า การใช้ OWL แทนโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์มีผลทำให้ความขาวสว่างของเยื่อลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และเพื่อให้ได้ค่าตัวแปรตอบสนองทั้งสี่ข้างต้นตามต้องการ สัดส่วนของ OWL ต่อโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ที่เหมาะสมที่ใช้ได้เท่ากับ 34:66 ซึ่งสัดส่วนนี้ต้องใช้ร่วมกับปริมาณของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์เท่ากับ 6.0 กรัมต่อกิโลกรัม อุณหภูมิในการฟอกเท่ากับ 85.5 องศาเซลเซียส และเวลาในการฟอกเท่ากับ 93 นาที ซึ่งประมาณการว่าจะสามารถประหยัดต้นทุนค่าโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ได้ 3,300,000 บาทต่อเดือน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This paper has the objective to study the effect of using Oxidized White Liquor (OWL) instead of sodium hydroxide in the peroxide bleaching stage in pulp mills on pulp quality, which are brightness, viscosity, kappa no., and dirt in order to save material cost. The proper setting of the concentration of the hydrogen peroxide, the bleaching temperature, and the bleaching time was also studied. The Central Composite Design (CCD) was proposed to generate necessary experimental runs. Then, the regression technique was used to determine the relationship equation between the above-mentioned responses and factors. Then, the optimization technique helped determine the proper setting. The results of the study showed that using OWL instead of sodium hydroxide significantly decreases the pulp brightness. To satisfy the four responses, the setting of the ratio between the volume of the OWL and the sodium hydroxide should be at 34:66. This ratio of OWL should be used with the concentration of the hydrogen peroxide at 6.0 g/kg, the bleaching temperature at 85.5 degree Celsius, and the bleaching time at 93 minutes. It is expected that the new setting will save the sodium hydroxide cost of 3,300,000 baht per month.
Share
COinS