Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเพิ่มศักยภาพการพัฒนาชุมชนผ่านการศึกษาอัตลักษณ์ของชุมชนตลาดโบราณบางพลี จังหวัดสมุทรปราการ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE STUDY OF IDENTITY COMMUNITY TO ENHANCE POTENTIAL COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT OF BANGPLEE OLD MARKET, SAMUTPRAKAN PROVINCE
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อุ่นเรือน เล็กน้อย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พัฒนามนุษย์และสังคม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1814
Abstract
งานวิจัยเรื่องการเพิ่มศักยภาพการพัฒนาชุมชนผ่านการศึกษาอัตลักษณ์ของชุมชนตลาดโบราณบางพลี จังหวัดสมุทรปราการ มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษา คือ 1) เพื่อวิเคราะห์อัตลักษณ์ของชุมชนตลาดโบราณบางพลี 2) เพื่อเสนอแนะการเพิ่มศักยภาพการพัฒนาชุมชนตลาดโบราณบางพลี งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) เก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลด้วยการสังเกตทั้งแบบมีส่วนร่วมและไม่มีส่วนร่วม การสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก และการจัดประชุมกลุ่มย่อย กลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญในชุมชนทั้ง 3 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มผู้นำที่เป็นทางการ กลุ่มผู้นำที่ไม่เป็นทางการ และกลุ่มผู้ประกอบการร้านค้าและประชาชน และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้การตีความแบบอุปนัยเพื่อสร้างข้อสรุป ผลการวิจัยพบว่าอัตลักษณ์ของชุมชนตลาดโบราณบางพลี ประกอบด้วย การมีวิถีชีวิตแบบแม่ค้าชุมชนตลาดริมน้ำ มีวิถีชีวิตแบบคนไทยเชื้อสายจีน มีหลวงพ่อโตเป็นที่ยึดเหนี่ยวและเป็นศูนย์รวมจิตใจของผู้คนในชุมชน มีแบบแผนอาคารสถาปัตยกรรมแบบโบราณ มีประเพณีรับบัว มีการละเล่นพื้นบ้าน ได้แก่ การแข่งเรือมาด การละเล่นมวยทะเล และการเล่นกังหันเมล็ดมะม่วง มีขนมพื้นบ้านและอาหารพื้นบ้าน ได้แก่ ขนมสายบัว ขนมกะลา และปลาสลิดแดดเดียว ข้อเสนอแนะแนวทางการเพิ่มศักยภาพการพัฒนาชุมชนชนตลาดโบราณบางพลีตามแนวทางการพัฒนาที่ยั่งยืนโดยใช้อัตลักษณ์ของชุมชนมาเป็นเครื่องมือหรือกลไกต่อการเพิ่มศักยภาพการพัฒนาชุมชนด้านต่างๆดังนี้ 1) การพัฒนาด้านเศรษฐกิจ โดยใช้อัตลักษณ์ของชุมชนมาเป็นเครื่องมือหรือกลไกต่อการส่งเสริมการจัดกิจกรรมการท่องเที่ยวตลาดโบราณ ได้แก่ จัดจุดสาธิตการทำขนมสายบัว ขนมกะลา ประดิษฐ์กังหันเมล็ดมะม่วง และทำปลาสลิดแดดเดียว จัดแข่งขันชกมวยทะเลและแข่งเรือมาด จัดล่องเรือชมวิถีชีวิตริมคลองสำโรงและเลือกซื้อสินค้าจากทางเรือ 2) การพัฒนาด้านสังคมโดยใช้อัตลักษณ์ของชุมชนมาเป็นเครื่องมือหรือกลไกต่อการส่งเสริมการมีส่วนร่วม การเรียนรู้ และสร้างสำนึกความเป็นพลเมืองของชุมชน ได้แก่ จัดทำแหล่งเรียนรู้ในชุมชน จัดทำรายวิชา“อัตลักษณ์ของเรา"จัดทำประวัติศาสตร์ชุมชน และ 3) การพัฒนาด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมโดยใช้อัตลักษณ์ของชุมชนมาเป็นเครื่องมือหรือกลไกต่อการส่งเสริมการสร้างสิ่งแวดล้อมที่ดีให้กับชุมชน ได้แก่ รณรงค์การปลูกบัวภายในลำคลองสำโรง รณรงค์การใช้เรือพายแทนการใช้เรือเครื่องยนต์ รณรงค์การมีวิถีชีวิตที่เป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อม ทั้งการส่งเสริมการใช้วัสดุที่ย่อยสลายได้ง่ายในการบรรจุหีบห่ออาหารและรณรงค์การใช้ปิ่นโตเป็นภาชนะในการบรรจุอาหารไปทำบุญตักบาตรที่วัดแทนการใช้ถุงพลาสติก รวมทั้งรณรงค์การรักษาความสะอาดอาคารบ้านเรือนและการขุดลอกคูคลองสำโรง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of the research the study of identity community to enhance potential community development of Bangplee old Market, SamutPrakan are 1) To analyze identity of the community in Bangplee old market. 2) To give suggestion to increase potential of development for community in Bangplee old market. This research uses Qualitative Research methodology, including participant observation, non-participant observation, in-depth interview, subgroup discussion, key informant, i.e. group of formal community leaders, group of informal community leaders, and group of traders and residents in the community, and data analysis. The inductive interpretation is used in order to draw conclusion of the research findings. According to the research findings, identity of the community in Bangplee old Market is shown in lifestyle of merchants in river market, Thai Chinese lifestyle, respect for Luang Phor Toh as a spiritual support, traditional building design and architecture, Rub-Bua tradition, traditional game i.e. boat racing, sea boxing, and mango seed windmill, traditional snacks and food which are Khanom Saibua, Khanom Kala, and dried salted snakeskin gourami. There are suggestions to increase potential of development for community in Bangplee old market according to the sustainable development method by using identity of the community as tools and mechanisms for increase potential of community development in the following terms, which are 1) Economic Development - by arranging tourism promotional activity for the old market i.e. provide cookery demonstration of Khanom Saibua and Khanom Kala, show how to make mango seed windmill and how to make dried salted snakeskin gourami, arrange sea boxing and boat racing competition, arrange travelling through Klong Samrong in order to observe the lifestyle along the river and buy goods on the boat; 2) Social Development - for promote participant, learning, sense of citizenship i.e. establish learning center in the community, set up our identity courses and history of the community; and 3) Environmental Development - for create a good environment i.e. encourage people to plant lotus in Klong Samrong, encourage people to use row boat rather than motor boat, encourage people to use degradable and eco-friendly materials to produce food packaging, to use food carrier as the container for food when making merit at the temple, encourage people to arrange cleaning and Klong Samrong dredging.
Creative Commons License