Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การลดความสูญเปล่าในสายการผลิตแชสซีของรถแทรกเตอร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
WASTE REDUCTION IN PRODUCTION LINE OF TRACTOR CHASSIS
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย พัวจินดาเนตร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1344
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อลดรอบเวลาการผลิตแชสซีให้ทันต่อรอบเวลาการผลิตที่ลูกค้าต้องการ (Take Time) ในโรงงานผลิตแชสซีของรถแทรกเตอร์ โดยมีขั้นตอนการดำเนินงานศึกษาดังนี้ 1) ศึกษารอบเวลาผลิตก่อนปรับปรุง โดยเปรียบเทียบรอบเวลาการผลิตที่ลูกค้าต้องการ และรอบเวลาการผลิตจากการศึกษาเวลา 2) ค้นหาสถานีงานวิกฤติในสายการผลิตแชสซีส่วนหน้าและหลัง 3) ขจัดและปรับปรุงกิจกรรมที่ไม่ก่อให้เกิดผลผลิตและประสิทธิภาพต่ำภายในสถานีงานวิกฤติ จากการศึกษาพบว่า 1) รอบเวลาการผลิตก่อนการปรับปรุงมีค่ามากกว่ารอบเวลาการผลิตที่ลูกค้าต้องการ 2) สถานีงานวิกฤติที่ทำให้เกิดความล่าช้าในการผลิตแชสซี คือสถานีงานเชื่อมประกอบ 3) ความสูญเปล่าเกิดจากกระบวนการที่ไม่เหมาะสม และจากการเคลื่อนไหวในสถานีงานเชื่อมประกอบ 4) ผลการปรับปรุงโดยใช้อุปกรณ์จับยึดชิ้นงาน เปลี่ยนแปลงลำดับขั้นตอนการเชื่อมชิ้นงาน ออกแบบเส้นทางการเชื่อมชิ้นงานใหม่ และเปลี่ยนตำแหน่งการวางอุปกรณ์ภายในสถานีงานเชื่อมประกอบ พบว่า (4.1) ความสูญเปล่าที่เกิดจากกระบวนการที่ไม่เหมาะสมลดลงจาก 119 เหลือ 14 นาทีคิดเป็น 88% และความสูญเปล่าจากการเคลื่อนไหวลดลงจาก 297 นาทีเหลือ 50 นาที คิดเป็น 83% (4.2) รอบเวลาการผลิตลดลงต่ำกว่ารอบเวลาการผลิตที่ลูกค้าต้องการ โดยสามารถลดรอบการผลิตแชสซีส่วนหน้าได้ 25% และแชสซีส่วนหลัง 18% (4.3) ผลผลิตในสายการประกอบแชสซีส่วนหน้าเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 18 เป็น 26 ชุดชิ้นงานต่อเดือน หรือคิดเป็น 44% และแชสซีส่วนหลังเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 18 เป็น 23 ชุดชิ้นงานต่อเดือน หรือคิดเป็น 28%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study was to reduce the cycle time to meet the demand of customer (Takt Time) in a factory which produces tractor chassises. The procedures were as follows; 1) determining the existing production cycle time and takt time, 2) finding the critical workstation in the production lines of both front chassis and rear chassis, 3) eliminating and improving the non-productive and low efficiency activities in the critical workstationThe study were found that 1) the existing cycle time being 635 min/set was higher than takt time of 550 min/set 2) the critical workstation which causes the production line delay was the weld-joining process, 3) wastes of inappropriate process and motions were found, 4) the methods used for improvements were using fixture for holding the work piece, improving part welding sequences, setting up weld paths, and arranging support parts supply near to workstation. The results were that (4.1) there was 88% waste reduction in an inappropriate process, and also 83% in an inappropriate motion, (4.2) the improved cycle time was decreased lower than takt time by 25% for front chassis and by 18% for rear chassis, (4.3) productivity of the front and rear chassises were increased from 18 to 26 set/month or 44% and from 18 to 23 set/month or 28%, respectively.
Creative Commons License