Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสร้างแบบจำลองการรับรู้ความเป็นธรรมชาติของเสียงวรรณยุกต์ด้วยแบบจำลองเรขาคณิต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
MODELLING OF TONE NATURALNESS PERCEPTION USING GEOMETRIC MODEL
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อติวงศ์ สุชาโต
Second Advisor
โปรดปราน บุณยพุกกณะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1244
Abstract
ความเป็นธรรมชาติของเสียงสังเคราะห์ (Text-to-Speech System) นั้นเป็นประเด็นที่สำคัญในระบบสังเคราะห์เสียง ในการรองรับโครงร่างความถี่มูลฐาน (Fundamental Frequency Contour) ของเสียงสังเคราะห์ของพยางค์ใดๆ อย่างไม่มีกฎเกณฑ์ที่ถูกกำหนดขึ้นนั้น ระบบสังเคราะห์เสียงยังต้องสามารถคงไว้ซึ่งความเป็นธรรมชาติของเสียงสังเคราะห์ได้ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้จึงเสนอการประเมินความเป็นธรรมชาติแบบอัตโนมัติของโครงร่างความถี่มูลฐาน เพื่อพิจารณาระดับของความเป็นธรรมชาติของเสียงสังเคราะห์ของพยางค์เมื่อถูกรับรู้จากผู้ฟัง ด้วยแบบจำลองการทำนายความเป็นธรรมชาติ โดยอาศัยจุดกึ่งกลาง (Midpoint) และจุดปลาย (Endpoint) ของเส้นความถี่มูลฐานในช่วงของหน่วยตามพยางค์ (Rhyme) ที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ผลการทดลองการรับรู้เสียงวรรณยุกต์ในผู้ฟัง ซึ่งแบบจำลองนี้ได้ถูกใช้เพื่อการพัฒนาอัลกอรึทึมในการทำนายความเป็นธรรมชาติของเสียงวรรณยุกต์จากเส้นความถี่มูลฐานโดยใช้แบบจำลองเรขาคณิต (Geometric Model) ในการประเมินผลของอัลกอรึทึมในการทำนายความเป็นธรรมชาติของเสียงวรรณยุกต์ ได้ใช้ผู้ฟังรับรู้และประเมินความเป็นธรรมชาติของพยางค์จากเส้นความถี่มูลฐาน 45 รูปแบบ ซึ่งแต่ละรูปแบบ จะถูกผู้ฟังประเมินซ้ำกัน 2 ครั้ง ซึ่งอัลกอริทึมที่ได้นำเสนอนั้นมีอัตราความสอดคล้องประมาณ 80% เมื่อเทียบกับการตัดสินถึงความเป็นธรรมชาติของเสียงวรรณยุกต์ในพยางค์ของผู้ฟัง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Naturalness is an important issue in the Text-To-Speech (TTS) system. To support arbitrarily defined pitch contours for any synthesized syllables, a TTS should be able to maintain the naturalness of the synthetic speech. This work proposed an automatic evaluation of pitch contours in order to determine the level of naturalness of synthesized syllables when perceived by human listeners. By analyzing results, tone perception experiments conducted on human listeners in this work, a syllable tone naturalness prediction model based on the midpoint and endpoint of the syllable’s rhyme part was proposed. The model was then used for developing a tone naturalness prediction algorithm using geometric models of pitch contours. The evaluation of the tone naturalness prediction algorithm involved human listeners perceiving the naturalness of syllables with 45 pitch contour patterns, each of which with 2 repetitions. The proposed algorithm achieved approximately 80% consistency rate compared against human listeners’ decisions on tone naturalness of the syllables.
Share
COinS