Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การลดความแปรปรวนของค่าความขาวสว่างของเยื่อที่ส่งโรงกระดาษ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
BRIGHTNESS VARIATION REDUCTION OF PULP SENT TO A PAPER MILL
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นภัสสวงศ์ โรจนโรวรรณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1340
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาสูตรการผสมเยื่อที่มีค่าความขาวสว่างเริ่มต้นแตกต่างกันจากขั้นตอน EOP และ D1 เพื่อลดความแปรปรวนของค่าความขาวสว่างของเยื่อส่งโรงกระดาษในช่วงที่มีการเปลี่ยนเกรดการผลิตเยื่อแผ่นแห้ง งานวิจัยนี้ได้ใช้หลักการออกแบบการทดลองเชิงวิศวกรรมแบบหาพื้นผิวผลตอบร่วมกับการใช้เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์ความถดถอยเพื่อหาจุดที่เหมาะสมของการผสมเยื่อในแต่ละช่วงความขาวสว่าง 7 ช่วง เพื่อให้เยื่อหลังการผสมมีค่าความขาวสว่างอยู่ที่ 86% และค่า pH อยู่ที่ 5.25 สูตรการผสมเยื่อประกอบไปด้วยการกำหนดอัตราการผสมเยื่อและปริมาณกรดซัลฟูริคที่เติม จากผลการทดลองพบว่าเมื่ออัตราการผสมเยื่อ EOP สูงขึ้น ค่าความขาวสว่างของเยื่อหลังการผสมลดลงและมีค่า pH สูงขึ้น และเมื่อใช้กรดเพิ่มขึ้นจะทำให้เยื่อหลังผสมมีค่า pH ลดลง และทำให้ค่าความขาวสว่างของเยื่อมีค่าลดลง เมื่อนำค่าระดับที่เหมาะสมของอัตราการผสมเยื่อและปริมาณกรดซัลฟูริคไปใช้ในสายการผลิตจริงพบว่าสามารถทำให้ค่าความขาวสว่างของเยื่อส่งโรงผลิตกระดาษมีค่าใกล้เคียงเป้าหมายมากขึ้นและมีความแปรปรวนลดลง โดยไม่กระทบต่อคุณภาพเยื่อแห้งเกรดอื่น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research has the objective to determine the mixing formula of pulp with different brightness from the EOP and D1 stages to reduce the variation of the brightness of pulp sent to the paper mill during the changing period of dry pulp grades. This research uses the Design of Experiment technique with the response surface design type and the regression technique to find optimal mixing formula for each of the seven brightness levels to obtain the target brightness of 86% and the pH of 5.25. The mixing formulas are determined by the pulp mixing percentage and the sulfuric acid consumption. The experimental results reveal that when using higher EOP mixing ratio, the brightness decreases and the pH increases. Regarding the effect of the sulfuric acid, when increase the sulfuric acid, the brightness and the pH decrease. After implementing the optimal formula in the production line, the mean of pulp brightness is closer to the target and the brightness variation decreases without affecting the quality of other pulp grades.
Share
COinS