Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประยุกต์ใช้ซิกซ์ ซิกมาในการลดข้อบกพร่องจากการบิ่นของผลิตภัณฑ์วงจรรวม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Application of six sigma in defect reduction of chipped integrated circuit products
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อังศุมาลิน เสนจันทร์ฒิไชย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1328
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อลดของเสียในกระบวนการผลิตสำหรับผลิตภัณฑ์วงจรรวม อันเนื่องมาจากข้อบกพร่องประเภทขนาดความกว้างของการบิ่นบนตัวผลิตภัณฑ์ออกนอกค่าการยอมรับ โดยการประยุกต์ใช้ 5 ขั้นตอนของเทคนิคซิกซ์ ซิกมา ในขั้นแรกได้เลือกข้อบกพร่องประเภทขนาดความกว้างของการบิ่นบนตัวผลิตภัณฑ์มาวิเคราะห์ เนื่องจากมีค่าดัชนีความสามารถของกระบวนการค่อนข้างต่ำโดย Cpk เท่ากับ 0.66 ซึ่งระบุจากระยะการวัดเพื่อระบุสาเหตุของปัญหา ถัดมาได้ทำการออกแบบการทดลองเศษส่วนเชิงแฟคทอเรียลในระยะวิเคราะห์สาเหตุของปัญหาเพื่อระบุปัจจัยที่นำเข้าที่มีนัยสำคัญได้แก่ อุณหภูมิน้ำ แรงดันน้ำ และความเร็วในการตัด ในระยะการปรับปรุงแก้ไขปัญหาได้ทำการออกแบบการทดลอง แบบบ็อกซ์-เบห์นเคน โดยผลที่ได้จากการออกแบบการทดลองจะใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์พื้นผิวตอบสนองถูกประยุกต์ใช้เพื่อหาค่าที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับปัจจัยจำนวนสามปัจจัยซึ่งจะทำให้ขนาดความกว้างของการบิ่นบนตัวผลิตภัณฑ์มีค่าน้อยที่สุด โดยค่าของปัจจัยที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในกระบวนการคือ อุณหภูมิน้ำเท่ากับ 10 องศาเซลเซียส แรงดันน้ำเท่ากับ 2 ลิตรต่อนาที และความเร็วในการตัดเท่ากับ 30 มิลลิเมตรต่อวินาทีตามลำดับ เมื่อติดตามผลด้วยแผนภูมิควบคุม - R สำหรับข้อบกพร่องประเภทความกว้างของการบิ่น หลังการปรับปรุงพบว่าขนาดความกว้างของการบิ่นเป็นไปตามที่กำหนดไว้คือน้อยกว่า 2 mil และค่าดัชนีความสามารถของกระบวนการของเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 1.41 ซึ่งมากกว่าเกณฑ์การยอมรับด้านเดียวที่ 1.25
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this study is to reduce the number of defects in Integrated Circuit (IC) manufacturing with respect to out of specification chipped IC by applying 5 phases; Define, Measure, Analyze, Improve and Control phases of Six Sigma approach. The response of the research identified in the define phase is the chipped width with process capability (Cpk) of 0.66 determined from the measure phase. The half-factorial experiments are implemented in the analyze phase to find the significant factors which are water temperature, water pressure and feed rate. In improve phase, the additional experiments are performed according to the Box-Behnken design in order to determine the non-linear relation between the chipped width and all mentioned factors. The optimal setting of each factors determined by applying the response surface optimizer are 10 oC for water temperature, 2 liter/min for water pressure and 30 mm./second for feed rate. In improve phase. Under the optimal setting, the control charts are used in the control phase to monitor the chipped width. The resulted Cpk of the response is increased to 1.41 which is greater than the one-sided acceptable process capability of 1.25.
Creative Commons License