Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การทำนายค่าความขรุขระผิวชิ้นงานโดยใช้แรงตัดพลวัตในกระบวนการกัดหัวบอล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
In-process prediction of surface roughness using dynamic cutting force in ball end milling process
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมเกียรติ ตั้งจิตสิตเจริญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1326
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือการนำเสนอแบบจำลองที่เหมาะสมเพื่อใช้ในการพยากรณ์ค่าความขรุขระผิวชิ้นงานในกระบวนการกัดเหล็กกล้าคาร์บอน (S50C) ด้วยมีดตัดหัวบอลชนิด คาร์ไบด์ 2 ฟันกัดเคลือบผิวด้วยไทเทเนียมอะลูมิเนียมไนไตร โดยการประยุกต์ใช้อัตราส่วนพื้นที่ใต้กราฟแรงตัดพลวัต ซึ่งในงานวิจัยนี้จะใช้สมการเอ็กซ์โปเนนเชียล 5 ตัวแปรสำหรับการพยากรณ์ค่าความขรุขระผิว ประกอบด้วย ความเร็วรอบ 8,000-12,000 รอบต่อนาที, อัตราการป้อนตัด 0.02-0.06 มิลลิเมตรต่อรอบ, ความลึกตัด 0.5-0.9 มิลลิเมตร, เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางมีดตัดขนาด 6 และ 10 มิลลิเมตร และอัตราส่วนพื้นที่ใต้กราฟแรงตัดพลวัตที่เกิดขึ้นในขณะตัด ซึ่งจากผลการทดลองเมื่อพิจารณาในโดเมนความถี่พบว่าค่าความถี่ของแรงตัดพลวัตและค่าความถี่ของความขรุขระผิวชิ้นงานมีความสอดคล้องกันโดยความถี่ทั้งสองเกิดขึ้นที่ค่าเดียวกัน จึงสามารถนำค่าแรงตัดพลวัตในโดเมนเวลามาคำนวณหาพื้นที่ใต้กราฟเพื่อใช้ในการพยากรณ์ค่าความขรุขระผิวได้ ทั้งนี้อัตราส่วนแรงตัดพลวัตถูกนำมาใช้ในการพยากรณ์เนื่องจากขนาดแรงตัดอาจเปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามเงื่อนไขการตัด ดังนั้นการใช้อัตราส่วนแรงตัดจะทำให้สามารถพยากรณ์ค่าความขรุขระผิวได้ไม่ว่าเงื่อนไขการตัดจะเปลี่ยนแปลงไป การวิเคราะห์สมการถดถอยพหูคูณถูกนำมาใช้ในการสร้างแบบจำลองที่ใช้ในการพยากรณ์ค่าความขรุขระผิวชิ้นงานในขณะกัดที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% โดยการยืนยันผลการทดลองที่เงื่อนไขการตัดใหม่เพื่อตรวจสอบความแม่นยำของแบบจำลองพบว่าแบบจำลองที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถพยากรณ์ค่าได้อย่างแม่นยำโดยค่าความแม่นยำของการพยากรณ์ค่าความขรุขระผิวเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 92.9% และ ความขรุขระผิวสูงสุดเท่ากับ 91.4% นอกจากนี้จากการสร้างแบบจำลองแยกสำหรับขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางมีดตัด 6 และ 10 มิลลิเมตรและการตัดทดสอบพบว่าผลการพยากรณ์มีค่าใกล้เคียงกับการใช้แบบจำลองรวม แต่การใช้แบบจำลองรวมมีความเหมาะสมในการนำไปใช้มากกว่าเนื่องจากสามารถนำไปใช้ได้ในทุกกรณีและไม่ต้องทำการทดลองซ้ำเพื่อหาแบบจำลองใหม่เมื่อขนาดของมีดตัดเปลี่ยนแปลงไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to propose the practical model to predict the in-process surface roughness during the ball-end milling process for carbon steel (S50C) by using 2-tooth cutter with Titanium aluminium nitride coatings. The exponential equation is employed to represent the model with five parameters which are the spindle speed at 8,000-12,000 rev/min, the feed rate at 0.02-0.06 mm/rev, the tool diameter 6 and 10 mm, the depth of cut 0.5-0.9 mm, and the dynamic cutting force ratio. The dimensionless ratio of cutting force is proposed to predict the in-process surface roughness regardless of the cutting conditions. Hence, the proposed model can be used to predict the in-process surface roughness even though the cutting conditions are changed. The experimentally obtained results showed that the frequency of the dynamic cutting force corresponds to the frequency of the surface roughness in the frequency domain. The multiple regression analysis is employed to develop the model with the prediction interval at 95% confident level. The new cutting tests have been conducted to verify the developed in-process surface roughness model and the results have run satisfaction. Finally, it is proved that the model can be used to predict the in-process surface roughness with the highly acceptable prediction accuracy of 92.9% for the average surface roughness and 91.4% for the ten-point average surface roughness. Moreover, the specific models for the tool diameters of 6 and 10 mm are also developed to compare with the proposed model. The experimental results showed that all models can predict surface roughness nearly the same during the in-process with the high accuracy. However, the proposed model with five parameters is more useful because it can be generally used even though the tool diameter is changed.
Creative Commons License