Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มาตรการทางกฎหมายในการเยียวยาข้าราชการพลเรือนสามัญที่ไม่ได้รับความเป็นธรรมจากการบริหารงานบุคคล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
LEGAL REMEDIES FOR GOVERNMENT OFFICIALS’ INJUSTICE CAUSED BY PERSONNEL SERVICE
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นันทวัฒน์ บรมานันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.354
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาเกี่ยวกับมาตรการทางกฎหมายเพื่อเยียวยาข้าราชการพลเรือนสามัญที่ไม่ได้รับความเป็นธรรมในการบริหารงานบุคคล ไม่ว่าจะเป็นเรื่องการโอนย้าย แต่งตั้ง เลื่อนเงินเดือน หรือการดำเนินการทางวินัย ย่อมส่งผลต่อขวัญและกำลังใจของข้าราชการ ซึ่งสาเหตุความไม่เป็นธรรมมาจากบทบัญญัติของกฎหมายที่ไม่ชัดเจน เช่นกรณีการสอบสวนความผิดวินัยอย่างไม่ร้ายแรงที่ยังไม่ได้กำหนดขั้นตอน กระบวนการ และระยะเวลาในการสอบสวน และปัญหาการใช้ดุลยพินิจของผู้บังคับบัญชาที่มีความลำเอียงหรือความไม่เป็นธรรมที่เกิดขึ้นได้ ซึ่งสาเหตุของความไม่เป็นธรรมเหล่านี้ทำให้ข้าราชการต้องดำเนินการขอความเป็นธรรมตามกระบวนการของกฎหมาย คือพระราชบัญญัติระเบียบข้าราชการพลเรือน พ.ศ. 2551 ที่ได้กำหนดขั้นตอน ระเบียบวิธีปฏิบัติไว้ ทั้งนี้มีองค์กรที่ทำหน้าที่ในการวินิจฉัยข้อพิพาทจากการบริหารงานบุคคล 2 องค์กร คือ คณะกรรมการพิทักษ์ระบบคุณธรรม (ก.พ.ค.) และศาลปกครอง ซึ่งแม้กระบวนการของ ก.พ.ค.และศาลปกครองมุ่งหวังที่จะผดุงความยุติธรรมให้แก่ข้าราชการแต่ยังเกิดปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการเยียวยาในบางครั้ง โดยในส่วนของ ก.พ.ค. นั้น ยังไม่มีกฎหมายในการเยียวยาที่ครอบคลุมไปจนถึงภายหลังจากการได้รับคำวินิจฉัยแล้ว ทำให้เกิดปัญหาต่อหน่วยงานของรัฐในการปฏิบัติตามคำวินิจฉัย รวมทั้งการบังคับให้เป็นไปตามคำวินิจฉัยและการลงโทษเจ้าหน้าที่ผู้ที่จงใจไม่ปฏิบัติตามคำวินิจฉัย ในกรณีของศาลปกครองนั้นพบว่า มีปัญหาในการพิจารณาคดีที่ล่าช้าเนื่องจากการไม่มีบทบัญญัติที่กำหนดกรอบระยะเวลาในการพิจารณาพิพากษาคดีซึ่งแตกต่างจากองค์กร ก.พ.ค.ที่กำหนดระยะเวลาในการวินิจฉัยการอุทธรณ์และการร้องทุกข์ไว้อย่างชัดเจน ปัญหาการบังคับคดีที่หน่วยงานรัฐไม่สามารถปฏิบัติตามได้ และการลงโทษเจ้าหน้าที่ที่ไม่ปฏิบัติตามคำพิพากษาและปัญหาอีกกรณีที่เกิดขึ้นคือ ในปัจจุบันยังไม่มี กฎหมาย หรือระเบียบที่กำหนดเรื่องการเยียวยาภายหลังที่ข้าราชการผู้นั้นได้รับคำวินิจฉัยหรือคำสั่งแล้ว ซึ่งทำให้เกิดการฟ้องร้องเพื่อการเยียวยาที่เป็นธรรมจากข้าราชการที่ต้องการกลับคืนสู่สถานะเดิมหรือใกล้เคียงสถานะเดิมให้มากที่สุด วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงเห็นควรเพิ่มมาตรการทางกฎหมายเพื่อเยียวยาข้าราชการผู้ไม่ได้รับความเป็นธรรมจากการบริหารงานบุคคล โดยเห็นควรกฎหมายรองรับสิทธิที่เสียไปของข้าราชการผู้นั้น โดยที่ข้าราชการผู้นั้นไม่ต้องเป็นผู้เรียกร้องสิทธิดังกล่าวเอง และเห็นควรให้มีจัดตั้งศาลปกครองแผนกบริหารงานบุคคลขึ้นมาเพื่อพิจารณาคดีทางบุคคลโดยเฉพาะ เพื่อย่นระยะเวลาในการพิจารณาคดี เพราะข้าราชการนั้นมีข้อจำกัดเนื่องจากกรณีเกษียณอายุราชการ รวมไปถึงการพัฒนาและปรับปรุงกฎหมาย ระเบียบ ในเรื่องการอุทธรณ์ต่อศาลปกครองสูงสุด การบังคับคดี และการลงโทษเจ้าหน้าที่ผู้ไม่ปฏิบัติตามคำพิพากษาด้วย เพื่อให้มาตรการทางกฎหมายในการเยียวยาเกิดผลในทางปฏิบัติได้ดียิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The thesis aims to study legal remedies to compensate for the government officials facing unfair treatment from the personnel management: rotation, promotion, salary promotion and disciplinary punishment, which would ruin and shatter their morale. The cause of this unfair treatment is the vagueness of relevant laws; for instance, the investigation of petty cases of violating rules and regulations has not clearly stated principles, processes and period of investigation. The unfair treatment also includes the judgments of superiors that might be biased and unfair. The consequence of this unfair treatment is the government officials have to call for justice by legal approaches which are from the Civil Service Act B.E.2551 stating processes and approaches to deal with the problem. According to the law, there are two main organizations: the Merit System Protection Committee and the Administrative Court functioning to investigate and decide for the dispute issues from the personnel management. These organizations aim to provide justice to the government officials, but there are some problems about the remedies. On the one hand, the Merit System Protection Committee has not had the legal remedies that cover the period after the judgment, causing the problem for other government bodies to follow the decision. This lack of regulations includes the execution proceeding and punishment for sluggish officials who intend not to follow the decisions. On the other hand, the Administrative Court has slow trial proceedings because there is no regulation demonstrating the trial proceeding period, which is different from the Merit System Protection Committee that has set the time frame to decide for complaints and appealing cases. In addition, the Administrative Court also has the problem about the execution proceeding and punishment for sluggish officials. Moreover, similar to the problem of the Merit System Protection Committee, there is still no law demonstrating the remedies for the government officials after the legal decision is made, reflecting unfair remedy. This causes another court case requesting for a better remedy from the government officers unfairly treated who wish for the remedy to return to the previous or similar status.The thesis presents that there should be additional legal remedies to compensate for the government officials facing unfair treatment from the personnel management. There should be laws automatically guaranteeing for officials’ deprivation of rights without any request from those officials. Moreover, the Administrative Court should establish the Department of Personnel Management to particularly deal with the issue to shorten the proceeding period because government officials have time limitation due to the retirement. There should also be an improvement in laws and regulations about appealing with the Supreme Administrative Court and the punishment for officials who do not follow the legal decisions, which could increase the effectiveness of these legal remedies in practice.
Share
COinS