Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparative study of solar thermal systems between flat plate solar collector and vacuum tube solar collector
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ฐิติศักดิ์ บุญปราโมทย์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีและการจัดการพลังงาน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.97
Abstract
งานวิจัยเรื่องนี้ได้ทำการวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของระบบผลิตน้ำร้อนพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ ระหว่างแบบแผ่นเรียบและแบบหลอดแก้วสุญญากาศ จากการเก็บข้อมูลจริงเป็นระยะเวลาประมาณ 4 เดือน โดยวิเคราะห์จากปัจจัยที่อาจจะมีผลต่ออุณหภูมิของน้ำ เช่น ความเข้มแสงอาทิตย์ ความชื้นในอากาศ อุณหภูมิอากาศ น้ำเข้า-ออกแผงรับความร้อน พบว่าสภาพอากาศมีผลต่อการผลิตน้ำร้อนมากที่สุด โดยในวันที่แสงแดดดีจะทำความร้อนได้สูงแต่ในวันที่ฝนตกจะไม่สามารถทำความร้อนได้ และแผงทำความร้อนทั้งสองแบบมีช่วงการทำความร้อนที่ไม่เท่ากัน โดยที่แผงทำความร้อนแบบแผ่นเรียบจะมีช่วงเวลาที่สามารถเพิ่มอุณหภูมิของน้ำได้แคบกว่าแบบหลอดแก้วประมาณ 1.5-2 ชั่วโมงต่อวัน แต่ช่วงเวลา09.00-15.00 แผงแบบแผ่นเรียบสามารถทำความร้อนได้สูงกว่าแบบหลอดแก้วสุญญากาศ ทั้งนี้ประสิทธิภาพรวมตลอดวันของแผงทั้งสองชนิดมันจะขึ้นอยู่กับปริมาณแสงแดดแต่ละช่วงเวลาของวันนั้นๆ โดยปริมาณแสงแดดมากน้อยไม่เท่ากันแต่ละช่วงเวลา จะส่งผลต่อความได้เปรียบเสียเปรียบของแผงทำน้ำร้อนทั้งสองขนิด นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าแผงแบบแผ่นเรียบมีอัตราการสูญเสียความร้อนที่สูงกว่าแบบหลอดแก้วสุญญากาศ ทั้งนี้ขึ้นอยู่กับอณุหภูมิบริเวณที่ทำการทดลองโดยเฉพาะในช่วงเวลากลางคืน โดยปัจจัยเหล่านี้ส่งผลให้แผงทั้งสองชนิดได้มีผลได้เปรียบเสียเปรียบต่างกันไป ทางด้านจุดคุ้มทุนพบว่า ทั้งสองระบบมีจุดคืนทุนไม่ต่างกันมากนัก ขึ้นอยู่กับราคาขายในท้องตลาด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research focuses on studying analyzing and compare efficiency of the solar thermal systems between flat plate solar collector and vacuum tube solar collector. From the actual data collection for a period of approximately 4 months by analyzing factors that may affect the water temperature, such as solar intensity, air humidity, air temperature, water in - out of the heating panel. It found that, the weather has the most effect on hot water production. On the day that the sunlight is good, it can be heated up but on the day that it is raining, it cannot be heated. Which both heating panels have different heating ranges with the flat plate heating, there will be a time period that can increase the water temperature to be narrower than the vacuum tube about 1.5-2 hours per day. But during 09.00-15.00 flat plate panels can be heated higher than vacuum tubes. However, the overall performance of the two types of panels will depend on the amount of sunlight each time of the day. The amount of sunlight is not the same for each period will affect the advantage and disadvantage of the solar Thermal both types. In addition, it was found that the flat plate has a higher heat loss rate than the vacuum tube depending on the test area, especially during the night. These factors result in both types of panels having different advantages. The cost-effectiveness found that both systems have very different payback points depending on the market price.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.