Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การดูดซับสารอินทรีย์ด้วยอะลูมินัมออกไซด์ในคอลัมน์ ที่ผ่านการปรับสภาพด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพที่ผสมโมเลกุลลิงเกอร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
SORPTION OF ORANIC COMPOUNDS IN ALUMINUM OXIDE-PACKED BY BIOSURFACTANT MIXED LINKER MOLECULE
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุธา ขาวเธียร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1280
Abstract
การใช้วัสดุดูดซับเป็นตัวกลางในการดูดซับสารอินทรีย์เป็นวิธีการที่มีความแพร่หลายทั้งในงานอุตสาหกรรมและสิ่งแวดล้อม จึงได้มีการนำสารลดแรงตึงผิวมาเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับบนพื้นผิวของวัสดุดูดซับ หนึ่งในชนิดของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่น่าสนใจ คือ สารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพ เนื่องจากสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพสามารถย่อยสลายได้ในธรรมชาติ ทำให้งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาการดูดซับของสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพแรมโนลิพิดและสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพแรมโนลิพิดที่ผสมโมเลกุลลิงเกอร์บนพื้นผิวตัวกลางอะลูมินัมออกไซด์ เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับสารอินทรีย์ โดยทำการศึกษาในระบบไหลแบบต่อเนื่องภายในคอลัมน์ดูดซับ พบว่า สารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพแรมโนลิพิดมีค่าความสามารถทั้งหมดในการดูดซับบนพื้นผิวอะลูมินัมออกไซด์ได้ดีกว่าสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพแรมโนลิพิดที่ผสมโมเลกุลลิงเกอร์ โดยปริมาณตัวกลางอะลูมินัมออกไซด์ที่ใช้ในการดูดซับสารลดแรงตึงผิวได้ดีอยู่ที่ 2.0 กรัม ต่อมาได้ทำวิเคราะห์ ความสามารถในการแอดโซลูบีไลเซชันของสารอินทรีย์ที่มีแรงไดโพล – ไดโพลแตกต่างกัน โดยทำการเปรียบเทียบกับสไตรีนกับฟีแนนทรีน พบว่า ความสามารถในการแอดโซลูบีไลเซชันของสไตรีนและฟีแนนทรีนมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวแรมโนลิพิดที่ผสมโมเลกุลลิงเกอร์ โดยฟีแนนทรีนมีความสามารถในการแอดโซลูบีไลเซชันได้ดีกว่า สไตรีน ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากความชอบน้ำไม่ชอบน้ำของสารอินทรีย์ สุดท้ายได้ทดลองการสูญเสียสารลดแรงตึงผิว ทำให้ทราบว่าสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพแรมโนลิพิดที่ผสมโมเลกุลลิงเกอร์มีเสถียรภาพในการยึดเกาะบนตัวกลางอะลูมินัมออกไซด์ได้ดีกว่าสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพแรมโนลิพิด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Using absorbent material as intermediates is one of prevalent methods for both of industry and environment. Various forms of surfactant have been developed to improve the effectiveness in the adsorption process. One kind of interested method is using biosurfactants to adsorb toxic on material This method enhances the performance of adsorption. because has low toxicity and biodegradable in nature Therefore, this research aims to adsorp rhamnolipid biosurfactant and rhamnolipid biosurfactant mixed linker molecule onto aluminum oxide surface to improve the effectiveness in the organic adsorption process with continuous column experiment. The results showed the adsorption of rhamnolipid system achieve a higher total adsorption than rhamnolipid mixed linker molecule system onto aluminum oxide 2 gram. Two organic solutes with different the Dipole-Dipole interaction, styrene and phenanthrene, which were evaluated in adsolubilization study. The adsolubilization capacity of both styrene and phenanthrene increased in the rhamnolipid mixed linker molecule system. Phenanthrene has adsolubilization capacity higher than styrene depended on both hydrophilic and hydrophobic of organic solute. In consideration of surfactant loss from the solid surface, to inform that rhamnolipid mixed with linker molecule has more stability to adsorption onto aluminum oxide than rhamnolipid.
Creative Commons License