Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์กระแสการไหลของไนโตรเจนในจังหวัดราชบุรีและจังหวัดสมุทรสงครามบริเวณลุ่มแม่น้ำแม่กลอง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
MATERIAL FLOW ANALYSIS OF NITROGEN IN RATCHABURI AND SAMUT SONGKHRAM PROVINCE OF MAEKLONG RIVER BASIN
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชนาธิป ผาริโน
Second Advisor
ปิณิดา ลีลพนัง กำแพงทอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1278
Abstract
ปัญหายูโทรฟิเคชั่นในพื้นที่อ่าวไทยได้ส่งผลกระทบต่อระบบนิเวศและระบบเศรษฐกิจของประเทศ แม่น้ำแม่กลองนั้นเป็นหนึ่งใน 5 แม่น้ำสายหลักที่ไหลลงสู่อ่าวไทย ซึ่งกระแสน้ำจะนำพาธาตุอาหารจากบริเวณที่ไหลผ่านลงสู่อ่าวไทยซึ่งเป็นต้นเหตุที่ทำให้เกิดปัญหายูโทรฟิเคชั่น การศึกษานี้มีเป้าหมายเพื่อวิเคราะห์ปริมาณไนโตรเจนที่เกิดจากกิจกรรมของมนุษย์ในพื้นที่ลุ่มแม่น้ำแม่กลองในเขตจังหวัดราชบุรี และจังหวัดสมุทรสงคราม โดยจะใช้วิธีพัฒนาผังกระแสการไหลของไนโตรเจน รวมถึงวิเคราะห์สัดส่วนของไนโตรเจนจากแต่ละกิจกรรม พร้อมทั้งเสนอแนวทางการแก้ไข การศึกษานี้ได้แบ่งกิจกรรมออกเป็น 4 กลุ่มคือ การเกษตร (ปลูกข้าว ปศุสัตว์และเลี้ยงสัตว์น้ำ) อุตสาหกรรม ครัวเรือน และ การจัดการขยะและบำบัดน้ำเสีย ในการวิเคราะห์กระแสการไหลจากข้อมูลทุติยภูมิและตติยภูมิจากหน่วยงานรัฐ และงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่าในปี 2553 มีปริมาณไนโตรเจนที่เข้าสู่พื้นที่ลุ่มน้ำของทั้งสองจังหวัดอยู่ที่ 69,802 ตันต่อปี ปริมาณไนโตรเจนสะสมอยู่ที่ 1,277 ตันต่อปี และปริมาณไนโตรเจนออกจากระบบอยู่ที่ 68,516 ตันต่อปี เมื่อพิจารณากิจกรรมหลักที่ส่งผลต่อปริมาณไนโตรเจนที่ปล่อยออกสู่แหล่งน้ำพบว่า การเลี้ยงปศุสัตว์เป็นกิจกรรมหลักที่ปล่อยไนโตรเจนลงสู่แหล่งน้ำคิดเป็น 55 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (14,241 ตันต่อปี) รองลงมาคืออุตสาหกรรมคิดเป็น 22 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (5,604 ตันต่อปี) และน้ำเสียจากครัวเรือนคิดเป็น 20 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (5,096 ตันต่อปี) ส่วนกิจกรรมอื่นพบว่ามีว่าปล่อยไนโตรเจนในปริมาณเพียงเล็กน้อย แนวทางการลดปริมาณไนโตรเจนในน้ำเสียโดยการใช้ระบบบำบัดแบบถังกรองไร้อากาศ (Anaerobic Baffled Reactor: ABR) เพื่อบำบัดน้ำเสียจากฟาร์มปศุสัตว์ผลงานวิจัยคาดการณ์ว่าสามารถลดปริมาณไนโตรเจนที่ปล่อยลงสู่แหล่งน้ำได้ประมาณ 62-308 ตันต่อปี (0.2-1.2 %) และแนวทางการเพิ่มระบบรวบรวมและระบบบำบัดน้ำเสียจากภาคครัวเรือน คาดการณ์ว่าสามารถที่จะช่วยลดปริมาณไนโตรเจนที่ปล่อยลงสู่แหล่งน้ำได้ 116-582 ตันต่อปี (0.5-2.6 %) โดยแนวทางการลดปริมาณไนโตรเจนจะช่วยลดความเสี่ยงในการเกิดปัญหายูโทรฟิเคชั่นในพื้นที่แม่น้ำแม่กลอง และอ่าวไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Eutrophication in Thai Gulf triggers seriously ecological and economic impacts of Thailand. Recently, Maeklong River, one of the five major rivers flowing into Thai Gulf, carries nutrients into Gulf of Thailand and this process causes eutrophication. The study aims to determine sources and amounts of nitrogen from man-made activities in Ratchaburi and Samut Songkhram Province where Maeklong river basin is located. This study applied mass flow concept to analyze nitrogen and its contribution ratio from anthropogenic activity. In addition, it recommends strategies to solve eutrophication problem in Maeklong River. The scope of nitrogen flow analysis is divided into four activities: agriculture (rice cultivation, livestock, and aquaculture), industry, households, and waste management and wastewater treatment. Analysis of nitrogen flow used available secondary and tertiary data and statistics from relevant government agencies and existing literatures. The results found that total nitrogen input to Maeklong river basin from two provinces in 2010 is 69,802 tN per year. Nitrogen output from to Maeklong river basin is 68,516 tN per year and nitrogen accumulate is 1,277 tN per year. Considering the major activity discharging nitrogen into Maeklong river, the major activity discharging nitrogen into Maeklong river is livestock farming. It accounted for 55 percent (14,241 tN per year). industry is ranked in the second place of 22 percent (5,604 tN per year) and the third rank is household accounting for 20 percent (5,096 tN per year). Other activities are less significant to contribute discharging nitrogen into the river. For recommendation to reduce N in the river, application of best practices technology, such as Anaerobic Baffled Reactor(ABR), to treat wastewater from livestock activity was forecasted to help. This can reduce nitrogen emission up to 62-308 tN per year (0.2-1.2 %). Additionally, improvement of wastewater collection system and wastewater treatment plant will help reducing nitrogen discharge approximately 116-582 tN per year (0.5-2.6 %). The recommendation decreases the risk of eutrophication in Maeklong river and Thai Gulf.
Creative Commons License