Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การทดลองทางคลินิกแบบสุ่มควบคุมด้วยยาหลอก ปิดสองด้าน เปรียบเทียบยา PENTOXIFYLLINE ร่วมกับยา METFORMIN กับยาหลอกในการรักษาโรคตับอักเสบจากไขมันเกาะตับ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
PENTOXIFYLLINE AND METFORMIN VERSUS PLACEBO FOR THE TREATMENT OF PATIENTS WITH NONALCOHOLIC STEATOHEPATITIS, A RANDOMIZED, DOUBLE BLINDED, PLACEBO-CONTROLLED CLINICAL TRIAL.
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมบัติ ตรีประเสริฐสุข
Second Advisor
พิสิฐ ตั้งกิจวานิชย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.654
Abstract
การทดลองทางคลินิกแบบสุ่มควบคุมด้วยยาหลอก ปิดสองด้าน เปรียบเทียบยา Pentoxifylline ร่วมกับยา Metformin กับยาหลอกในการรักษาโรคตับอักเสบจากตับคั่งไขมันที่มาการรักษาหลักในโรคตับอักเสบเรื้อรังจากตับคั่งไขมันนั้นได้แก่การรักษาโรคร่วมทางเมตาบอลิกได้แก่โรคเบาหวาน ความดันโลหิตสูง ไขมันในเลือดสูง ลดน้ำหนัก และการออกกำลังการออกกำลังกาย ปัจจุบันนี้ยังไม่มียาใดที่รักษาโรคนี้อย่างได้ผล เนื่องจากพยาธิกำเนิดของโรคนั้นซับซ้อน ยาPentoxifylline (TNF alpha inhibitor) เป็นยาที่มีการศึกษาพบว่าทำให้พยาธิวิทยาในผู้ป่วยโรคนี้ดีขึ้นได้ Metformin เป็นยาออกฤทธิ์ผ่านทางลดการดื้อต่อinsulin การนำมาใช้รักษาร่วมกันโรคตับอักเสบจากไขมันเกาะตับจึงน่าจะมีประโยชน์ เพื่อหวังลดการเกิดพังผืดในตับวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของยา Pentoxifylline ร่วมกับ Metformin ในการรักษาโรคตับอักเสบเรื้อรังจากตับคั่งไขมันเมื่อเทียบกับยาหลอก โดยศึกษาจากผลทางพยาธิวิทยาจากการตรวจชิ้นเนื้อตับเปรียบเทียบก่อนและหลังการรักษาเป็นเวลา48สัปดาห์วิธีการศึกษาผู้ป่วยที่เป็นโรคตับอักเสบจากไขมันเกาะตับที่ได้รับการยืนยันทางพยาธิวิทยาภายใน2ปี จำนวนทั้งหมด38ราย ได้ทำการสุ่มให้รับยาPentoxifylline 400มิลลิกรัมร่วมกับMetformin 500มิลลิกรัม วันละ3ครั้งหรือได้รับยาหลอกเป็นระยะเวลา1ปี มีผู้ป่วยที่ออกจากงานวิจัยไปก่อน2ราย โดยผลทางพยาธิวิทยาที่ถือว่าดีขึ้นได้แก่การลดลงของค่า nonalcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD) activity score (NAS)อย่างน้อย2คะแนน หรือการลดลงของค่าพังผืดตับ(fibrosis score)อย่างน้อย1คะแนนผลการศึกษาข้อมูลพื้นฐานของผู้ป่วยทั้งสองกลุ่มทำการเปรียบเทียบในด้านข้อมูลทั่วไป ภาวะและโรคอ้วนลงพุง(metabolic syndrome) ผลทางพยาธิวิทยาของเนื้อตับ ค่าการทำงานของตับไม่แตกต่างกัน จากการวิเคราะห์ผลแบบper protocol (per protocol analysis) พบว่าผู้ป่วยที่มีค่าNAS scoreลดลงตั้งแต่2คะแนนขึ้นไปในกลุ่มที่ได้ยาPentoxifyllineและMetforminมีร้อยละ27.ค เทียบกับร้อยละ22.2 ในกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาหลอก(p=0.7) ร้อยละ16.7ของผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับยาPentoxifyllineและMetforminค่าพังผืดดีขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มยาหลอกที่ไม่มีผู้ป่วยรายใดที่มีการติดตามไปมีพังผืดดีขึ้นเลย(p=0.07) ผู้ป่วยกลุ่มที่ได้ยาหลอกยังพบว่ามีพังผืดเพิ่มขึ้นมากกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับยา (38.9% vs 11.1%, p=0.05) หลังจากการให้ยา1ปีนั้น พบว่าค่าASTลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาPentoxifyllineและMetformin(55.5±33.9IU/L to 38.8±31.6IU/L; p=0.02)กลุ่มที่ได้รับยาPentoxifyllineและMetforminพบผลข้างเคียงมากกว่า แต่เป็นผลข้างเคียงที่ไม่รุนแรง ผู้ป่วยสามารถรับยาต่อได้ สรุปผลการศึกษาการรักษาผู้ป่วยด้วยยาPentoxifyllineและMetforminมีแนวโน้มที่จะมีพังผืดในตับดีขึ้นหรือคงที่ มีค่าเอนไซม์ตับดีขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับยาหลอก อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่ามีผลข้างเคียงมากกว่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Pentoxifylline and Metformin versus Placebo for the treatment of patients with Nonalcoholic steatohepatitis, A Randomized, Double-Blinded, Placebo-Controlled Clinical Trial.Background: The principle of treatment of Nonalcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH) patients is to control cardiometabolic disorders and reduce the oxidative stress. To date, no standard therapy has been proven beneficially for patients with NASH. Recently, TNF-α-lowering agent; Pentoxifylline had shown significant improved the histological features of NASH; however it was not statistically significant in the proportion of NASH patients with improvement in fibrosis. Objective: We aim to compare the effectiveness of the combination of Pentoxifylline (PTX) and Metformin (MFM) versus placebo on the improvement of histological features of NASHPatients and Methods: Thirty- eight patients with biopsy proven NASH were randomized to receive PTX and MFM (400 mg and 500 mg three times a day, respectively; n =20) or placebo (n =18) for 1 year. Two patients were dropped out. The definition of improvement in histological features of NASH was the reduction in steatosis, lobular inflammation or hepatocellular ballooning of ≥ 2pointsin the nonalcoholic fatty liver disease (NAFLD) activity score (NAS) and/ or > 1 step of fibrosis score. Results: Their demographic data of both groups at baseline were not different. After 1 year, per-protocol analysis showed a decrease of ≥2 points in the NAS in 27.8 % of patients on PTX/MFM and in 22.2 % of patients on placebo group (p=0.7). The mean change in NAS score from baseline was -1.22 in the PTX/MFM group versus -0.77 in the placebo group which showed no significant difference (P=0.43).Improvement or stable in fibrosis was observed in a greater proportion of patients in the PTX/MFM compared to placebo (88.9% vs 61.1%, p=0.05). In addition, the NASH patients in the placebo group had more frequent of fibrosis progression than those with PTX/MFM group without statistical significance (38.9% vs 11.1%, p=0.05). The mean change of fibrosis from baseline was -0.06 in the PTX/MFM group versus 0.5 in the placebo group which showed significant difference (P=0.03). After 1 year of treatment, AST decreased from 55.5±33.9IU/L to 38.8±31.6IU/L in the PTX/MFM (p=0.02) while no significant AST change was found in placebo group. Adverse effects was more commonly found in the PTX/MFM than the placebo group (73.7% vs 26.3%, p=0.01). Most of the adverse events were mild, and tolerable.Conclusion: Pentoxifylline and Metformin treatment showed statistical significant improvement in liver fibrosis as well as transaminase reduction in NASH patients compared to placebo however the combined drugs showed more frequent of adverse effects than the placebo.
Share
COinS