Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงกระบวนการออกแบบเชิงความคิดของระบบระบายน้ำโดยใช้การบริหารงานโครงการ
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Arisara Jiamsanguanwong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
The Regional Centre for Manufacturing Systems Engineering (ศูนย์ระดับภูมิภาคทางวิศวกรรมระบบการผลิต)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.206
Abstract
The major concern in the architecture, engineering, and construction (AEC) industry is time, cost, and quality. The design for industrial building project usually complex, particularly in a field of mechanical and piping process due to the large involvement of project stakeholders. The case company, which is the specialist supplier of industrial piping solution in Thailand, reported the issue of redesigns regarding to their poor project management of conceptual design process in construction project that effect to their work performance and customer satisfaction. Thus, the purpose of this study was to improve the process of conceptual design using project management concept to reduce the number of redesign in the conceptual design phase for storm drainage design projects. The new conceptual design process was introduced in 4 stages-Initialization, Identification, Translation, and Specification. These stages were clearly defined their input, process (with project management plans, tools and techniques such as checklist, tree diagram, 3D model system and expert judgment), and output. This was validated with 30 pilot projects of storm drainage design in factories and warehouses. The results revealed that, the total number of redesign was reduced from 102 to 24 under the satisfied of company's KPI. In addition, the total cost of redesign was decreased form THB 1,326,000 to THB 31,200. Furthermore, the total design time from the start to finish the specification output was reduced from 327 days to 212 days. Therefore, the proposed solution was proved to be practical and fully implemented by the company.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัญหาหลักในอุตสาหกรรมด้านการออกแบบ วิศวกรรม และการก่อสร้าง คือ เรื่องของเวลา ต้นทุนและ คุณภาพ การออกแบบโครงการอาคารอุตสาหกรรมมักมีความยุ่งยาก โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในด้านการบวนการทางระบบ mechanical และขึ้นตอนการออกแบบระบบท่อ ในช่วงกระบวนการออกแบบเชิงความคิด เนื่องจากมีผู้เกียวข้องในโครงการค่อนข้างมาก บริษัทที่เป็นกรณีศึกษาซึ่งเป็นผู้จัดจำหน่ายเฉพาะทางด้านโซลูชั่นท่ออุตสาหกรรมในประเทศไทยได้รายงานในประเด็นของการออกแบบใหม่เกี่ยวกับการจัดการโครงการที่ไม่ดีของกระบวนการออกแบบเชิงแนวคิดในโครงการก่อสร้างซึ่งส่งผลกระทบต่อประสิทธิภาพในการทำงานและความพึงพอใจของลูกค้า ดังนั้นการวิจัยครั้งนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อปรับปรุงกระบวนการออกแบบเชิงแนวคิดโดยใช้แนวคิดในการจัดการโครงการเพื่อลดจำนวนการออกแบบใหม่ในขั้นตอนการออกแบบเชิงแนวคิดสำหรับโครงการออกแบบการระบายน้ำฝน กระบวนการออกแบบเชิงแนวคิดใหม่นี้ได้ถูกนำเสนอใน 4 ขั้นตอนคือการเริ่มต้น การระบุ การแปลง และข้อกำหนดทางเทคนิค ขั้นตอนเหล่านี้ได้รับการระบุไว้อย่างชัดเจนว่าเป็นกระบวนการป้อนข้อมูล (ด้วยแผนการจัดการโครงการ เครื่องมือและเทคนิคต่างๆ เช่น รายการตรวจสอบ แผนผังต้นไม้ ระบบโมเดล 3D และการตัดสินของผู้เชี่ยวชาญ) และผลที่ได้รับ ทั้งนี้ ได้มีการทดสอบกับโครงการออกแบบสำหรับอาคารโรงงานและคลังสินค้าจำนวน 30 โครงการ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า จำนวนครั้งของการออกแบบใหม่ทั้งหมด (N) ลดลง จาก 102 ครั้ง เป็น 24 ครั้ง (จาก 30 โครงการ) ตาม KPI ที่น่าพึงพอใจของบริษัท นอกจากนี้ ยังสามารถลดต้นทุนในการแก้ไขแบบจาก 1,326,000 บาท เป็น 31,200 บาท และช่วยลดระยะเวลาในการออกแบบ จาก 327 วัน เป็น 212 วัน ดังนั้นแนวทางที่นำเสนอจึงได้รับการพิสูจน์แล้วว่าเป็นไปได้จริงและได้รับการปฏิบัติอย่างเต็มที่โดยบริษัท
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.