Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของหมู่ฟังก์ชันบนพื้นผิวต่อการดูดซับ 17แอลฟา-เมธิลเทสโทสเตอ-โรนโดยตัวกลางดูดซับซิลิเกต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of surface functional groups on 17α-methyltestosterone adsorption by silicate adsorbents
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปฏิภาณ ปัญญาพลกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมสิ่งแวดล้อม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1270
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของหมู่ฟังก์ชันบนพื้นผิว และปรากฏการณ์ในการดูดซับ 17แอลฟา-เมธิลเทสโทสเตอโรน (MT) กับบนพื้นผิวตัวกลางดูดซับซิลิเกตชนิดซานตาบาบาราแอซิดที่ปรับปรุงพื้นผิวด้วยการต่อติดหมู่ฟังก์ชัน ได้แก่ หมู่ซิลานอล หมู่ 3-aminopropyltriethoxy หมู่ 3-mercaptopropyltriethoxy หมู่ triethoxyoctyl และ หมู่ phenyltrimethoxy (SBA-15, A-SBA-15, M-SBA-15, O-SBA-15 และ P-SBA-15 ตามลำดับ) จากการทดลองพบว่าตัวกลางดูดซับทุกชนิด ยกเว้น A-SBA-15 เกิดการดูดซับอย่างรวดเร็ว และเกิดการคาย MT ก่อนที่จะเข้าสู่สมดุล จลนพลศาสตร์ในการดูดซับไม่สอดคล้องกับทั้งสมการจลนพลศาสตร์อันดับที่ 1 เสมือนและสมการจลนพลศาสตร์อันดับที่ 2 เสมือน จากการศึกษาผลของหมู่ฟังก์ชันต่อการดูดซับ MT พบว่าตัวกลางดูดซับชนิดไม่ชอบน้ำ (O-SBA-15, M-SBA-15 และ P-SBA-15) มีความสามารถในการดูดซับมากกว่าตัวกลางดูดซับชนิดชอบน้ำ (SBA-15 และ A-SBA-15) ตัวกลางดูดซับชนิดชอบน้ำมีแนวโน้มในการคายซับ MT สูงกว่าตัวกลางดูดซับชนิดไม่ชอบน้ำ ความสามารถในการดูดซับ MT บนตัวกลางดูดซับเกิดจาก สมบัติความไม่ชอบน้ำ แรงแผ่กระจาย การถ่ายโอนอิเล็กตรอนภายในวงอะโรมาติก แรงอิออน-ขั้วคู่ และพันธะไฮโดรเจน ระหว่างโมเลกุล MT กับหมู่ฟังก์ชันบนพื้นผิวตัวกลางดูดซับ การมีกรดแทนนิกในสารละลาย MT ช่วยทำให้ความสามารถในการดูดซับ MT เพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อย ซึ่งอาจเป็นผลจากการทำอันตรกิริยาระหว่างโมเลกุล MT กับแทนนิกที่ถูกดูดซับในพื้นผิว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this study, the effects of surface functional groups on the removal of 17α-methyltestosterone (MT) by adsorption on porous silicate adsorbent (Santababara Acid 15) were investigated. Surfaces of the adsorbents were modified by grafting five surface functional groups; silanol (SBA-15), 3-aminopropyltriethoxy (A-SBA-15), 3-mercaptopropyltriethoxy (M-SBA-15), triethoxyoctyl (O-SBA-15) and phenyltrimethoxy (P-SBA-15). From obtained results, the adsorption of MT onto all adsorbents was found to rapidly decrease and desorbed MT before reaching equilibrium, except A-SBA-15 which cannot adsorb MT. The MT adsorption did not follow both the pseudo-first-order and pseudo-second-order kinetic models. The hydrophobic adsorbents (O-SBA-15, M-SBA-15 and P-SBA-15) had higher MT adsorption capacities than hydrophilic adsorbents (SBA-15). The hydrophilic adsorbents (SBA-15) had higher MT desorption than the hydrophobic adsorbents (O-SBA-15, M-SBA-15 and P-SBA-15). The adsorption capacities of all adsorbents relate to hydrophobic interaction, London dispersion force, π-π electron donor-acceptor, ion-dipole electrostatic interaction and hydrogen bonding between MT molecule and surface functional groups. Mixing with Tannic acid can slightly enhance MT adsorption capacities. It might be caused by interaction between MT molecule and already adsorbed tannic acid on the surfaces.
Share
COinS