Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาความเป็นไปได้เบื้องต้นในการผลิตก๊าซเชื้อเพลิงจากถ่านหินเพื่ออุตสาหกรรมเซรามิกในจังหวัดลำปาง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
PRE-FEASIBILITY STUDY OF COAL GASIFICATION FOR CERAMIC INDUSTRY IN LAMPANG
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฐิติศักดิ์ บุญปราโมทย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมทรัพยากรธรณี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1256
Abstract
ถ่านหินเป็นแหล่งพลังงานฟอสซิลที่มีปริมาณสำรองมากกว่าเชื้อเพลิงประเภทอื่น เช่นก๊าซธรรมชาติและปิโตรเลียม อีกทั้งยังมีราคาไม่ค่อยผันผวนและราคาต่อค่าหน่วยความร้อนถูกกว่าเชื้อเพลิงชนิดอื่น จากข้อดีข้างต้น งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นไปได้เบื้องต้นในการใช้ก๊าซเชื้อเพลิงจากถ่านหินนำเข้าเกรดบิทูมินัส (ถ่านหินอินโดนีเซีย) มาทดแทนการใช้ก๊าซแอลพีจีสำหรับเป็นเชื้อเพลิงในการผลิตเซรามิกในจังหวัดลำปาง โดยจำลองกระบวนการเกิดก๊าซเชื้อเพลิงจากถ่านหินด้วยโปรแกรม ASPEN Plus ได้ปริมาณก๊าซเชื้อเพลิงที่เกิดขึ้นทั้งสิ้น 5,439.20 กิโลกรัมต่อชั่วโมง ที่อุณหภูมิ 1,185.40 องศาเซลเซียส จากอัตราการป้อนถ่านหินจำนวน 550 กิโลกรัมต่อชั่วโมง ดังนั้น ต้องใช้ถ่านหินจำนวนประมาณ 5.39 กิโลกรัม ในการผลิตก๊าซเชื้อเพลิงให้ได้ค่าความร้อนเท่ากับก๊าซแอลพีจีที่ค่ามีความร้อนประมาณ 11,800 กิโลแคลอรีต่อกิโลกรัม โดยให้ราคาถ่านหินนำเข้าจากประเทศอินโดนีเซียและราคาจำหน่ายก๊าซแอลพีจีสำหรับภาคอุตสาหกรรม ณ เดือนเมษายน พ.ศ. 2557 อยู่ที่ราคาประมาณ 3,000 บาทต่อตัน (รวมค่าขนส่งถึงจังหวัดลำปาง) และ 30.13 บาทต่อกิโลกรัม ตามลำดับ จะได้ต้นทุนของการใช้ก๊าซเชื้อเพลิงจากถ่านหินมีค่าเท่ากับ 16.18 บาทต่อกิโลกรัม หรือต่ำกว่าราคาก๊าซแอลพีจีประมาณ 1.86 เท่า คิดเป็นร้อยละ 53.70 ของราคาก๊าซแอลพีจีผลการศึกษาพบว่า จะสามารถลดต้นทุนค่าเชื้อเพลิงได้ประมาณปีละ 13.79 ล้านบาท สำหรับปริมาณความต้องการใช้เชื้อเพลิง 3,000 กิโลกรัมต่อวัน ดังนั้น เมื่อนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาสร้างแบบจำลองทางการเงินเพื่อวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนและผลตอบแทนในการใช้ก๊าซเชื้อเพลิงจากถ่านหินผลิตเซรามิก จะได้อัตราผลตอบแทนภายในโครงการอยู่ที่ร้อยละ 14.88 และมูลค่าปัจจุบันของผลตอบแทนสุทธิของโครงการโดยกำหนดที่อัตราดอกเบี้ยร้อยละ 8 อยู่ที่ประมาณ 9.44 ล้านบาท ซึ่งจะสามารถคืนทุนได้ในระยะเวลา 5.902 ปี (ประมาณ 5 ปี 10 เดือน 24 วัน) โดยประเมินอายุโครงการ 10 ปีดังนั้น จากผลการศึกษาจึงสามารถสรุปได้ว่า มีความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้ถ่านหินนำเข้าจากประเทศอินโดนีเซีย มาผลิตเป็นก๊าซเชื้อเพลิงเพื่อใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมเซรามิกในจังหวัดลำปาง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Coal is fossil fuel which is abundant reserves more than other fuel such as natural gas and petroleum. It has a steady and low price that advantage to consider for improving the fuel system in industry. This research has an objective to study on pre-feasibility of coal gasification from imported Indonesian bituminous coal (Coal) for substituting Liquefied Petroleum Gas (LPG) which is used in ceramic industry in Lampang province. This research uses a software called “ASPEN Plus" to create the model for analysis moving-bed gasification process. The feed rate of coal is around 550 kilograms per hour that can produced the syngas around 5,439.20 kilograms per hour with temperature 1,185.40 Celsius degree. The comparison between LPG and syngas from coal gasification at the same heating value is introduced. It has to use coal 5.39 kilograms for produce the syngas fuel. At the spot price on April 2014, imported coal from Indonesia is around 3,000 baht per tones (including transportation cost to Lampang) while LPG price for industry production is 30.13 baht per kilogram. Thus, the cost of syngas fuel is 16.18 baht per kilogram or lowers than LPG around 1.86 times. (around 53.70%)The result is mentioned, it can save the fuel cost around 13.79 million baht per year at the rate of fuel consumption 3,000 kilograms per day. Hence the financial analyzing model has shown the outcomes of both cost and profit advantages by using coal gasification system for ceramic industry. The result reveals that the internal rate of return is 14.88% and the net present value at 8% discount rate is 9.44 million baht that can payback the investment in 5.902 years. (About 5 years 10 months, and 24 days) which had estimated overview project in 10 years Finally as the result above, using coal gasification for substituting LPG which is used in ceramic industry in Lampang province is possible.
Share
COinS