Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบเทคนิคการผสมภาพดาวเทียมไทยโชตกับภาพดาวเทียมจีโออายผ่านการจำแนกข้อมูลภาพด้วยวิธีโครงข่ายใยประสาทเทียม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparison of Thaichote image fusion techniques with GEOEYE image through artificial neural network classification
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บรรเจิด พละการ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ระบบสารสนเทศปริภูมิทางวิศวกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1040
Abstract
ปัจจุบันข้อมูลภาพดาวเทียมมีให้เลือกใช้เป็นจำนวนมาก แต่ละชนิดมีรายละเอียดเชิงพื้นที่ และรายละเอียดเชิงคลื่นที่แตกต่างกัน ข้อมูลที่มีรายละเอียดเชิงพื้นที่สูงมักจะมีราคาที่สูงด้วยเช่นกัน จึงได้มีเทคนิคการผสมภาพ ซึ่งเป็นวิธีการนำข้อมูลที่มีคุณสมบัติเด่นแต่ละประเภทข้อมูลภาพมาทำการผสมเข้าด้วยกัน ทำให้ได้ข้อมูลภาพชุดใหม่ที่มีรายละเอียดเชิงพื้นที่ และรายละเอียดเชิงคลื่นตามที่ต้องการได้ งานวิจัยนี้ใช้พื้นที่ทดลองในเขตมีนบุรี กรุงเทพมหานคร ซึ่งมีลักษณะพื้นที่เป็นแบบผสมกันระหว่างพื้นที่เมืองและพื้นที่เกษตรกรรม ขั้นตอนแรกจำแนกข้อมูลภาพดาวเทียมจีโออายชนิดหลายช่วงคลื่น มีรายละเอียดภาพ 4 เมตร ด้วยวิธีโครงข่ายใยประสาทเทียม แบ่งสิ่งปกคลุมดินเป็นประเภทไม้ยืนต้น, สิ่งปลูกสร้าง, พื้นที่ชุ่มน้ำ, ทุ่งหญ้า, พื้นที่ว่างเปล่า และพื้นที่แหล่งน้ำ จากนั้นทำการผสมข้อมูลภาพดาวเทียมไทยโชตชนิดหลายช่วงคลื่นมีรายละเอียดภาพ 15 เมตรกับภาพชนิดช่วงคลื่นเดียวมีรายละเอียดภาพ 2 เมตร ด้วยเทคนิค 5 แบบคือ HSI, Brovey, PCA, Wavelet และ Ehlers ต่อไปนำข้อมูลภาพผสมแบบต่างๆ มาผ่านขั้นตอนการจำแนกข้อมูลภาพด้วยวิธีโครงข่ายใยประสาทเทียม พบว่าภาพที่ผสมด้วยวิธีต่างๆ มีความถูกต้องโดยรวมประมาณ 80% สุดท้ายนำผลลัพธ์การจำแนกของข้อมูลภาพผสมดาวเทียมไทยโชตแบบต่างๆ มาเปรียบเทียบกับผลการจำแนกข้อมูลภาพดาวเทียมจีโออายด้วยวิธีซ้อนทับ พบว่าภาพผสมดาวเทียมไทยโชตแบบต่างๆ มีพื้นที่การจำแนกตรงกับพื้นที่การจำแนกของภาพดาวเทียมจีโออายประมาณ 50% ของพื้นที่การจำแนกทั้งหมด ซึ่งไม่สอดคล้องกับค่าความถูกต้องโดยรวมที่อยู่ในเกณฑ์ดี จากการวิเคราะห์ พบว่าปัญหาการเปลี่ยนแปลงของค่าการสะท้อนของจุดภาพระหว่างการผสมภาพ และค่าการสะท้อนช่วงคลื่นที่ต่ำหรือสูงกว่าความเป็นจริงของภาพดาวเทียมรายละเอียดสูง ส่งผลต่อความถูกต้องการจำแนกข้อมูลภาพโดยตรง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In the present time, many kinds of satellite imagery are available. They are different in spatial resolution and spectral resolution. Usually the high resolution satellite data are expensive. The satellite image fusion covers multiple techniques used to combine the geometric detail of high resolution panchromatic image and the color information of a low resolution multispectral image. It produces a final image with the highest possible spatial information content while still preserving good spectral information quality. The study area is in Min Buri district, Bangkok. Land use in this area varies from urban area and agriculture area. The first step, Use the artificial neural networks in classification of Geoeye multispectral satellite image having 4 meters ground resolution. The result is land cover map of streets, building, waterway, shrubs and perennial plant. Next step, do the image fusion between Thaichote multispectral data having 15 meters ground resolution and Thaichote panchromatic data having 2 meters ground resolution using 5 techniques mentioned above. After that we put all the fused image data in artificial neural networks classification process. The overall accuracy of classified data are approximately 80%. We obtain 5 land cover maps difference. Finally compare land cover map from Thaichote fused image and land cover map from Geoeye image. The result gives matching areas corresponding approximately 50%. The change of the digital number (DN) of a pixel in fused image process of Thaichote data and DN vary from low to high of Geoeye data. This can affect the accuracy of image classification.
Creative Commons License