Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การจำแนกความสอดคล้องด้านความมั่นคงของผู้ให้บริการคลาวด์กับเมตริกซ์ควบคุมคลาวด์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
CLASSIFICATION OF CLOUD PROVIDER SECURITY CONFORMANCE TO CLOUD CONTROLS MATRIX
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทวิตีย์ เสนีวงศ์ ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมซอฟต์แวร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1095
Abstract
ความมั่นคงของบริการคลาวด์เป็นหนึ่งในประเด็นหลักที่ผู้ใช้บริการคลาวด์ให้ความสนใจในขณะทำการเลือกผู้ให้บริการ ข้อมูลด้านความมั่นคงของบริการควรได้รับการเปิดเผยแก่ผู้ใช้บริการอย่างเพียงพอเพื่อสร้างความเชื่อมั่นในบริการ แต่ในทางปฏิบัติ ข้อมูลด้านความมั่นคงมักเป็นข้อมูลที่สำคัญและไม่เปิดเผยต่อบุคคลทั่วไป ดังนั้นในการเลือกใช้บริการคลาวด์ ผู้ใช้บริการจึงต้องศึกษาจากข้อมูลที่เปิดเผยอยู่บนเว็บไซต์ของผู้ให้บริการหรือในคลังข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับผู้ให้บริการเพื่อที่จะประเมินความมั่นคงของบริการคลาวด์ เพื่อเป็นการช่วยผู้ใช้บริการในการเลือกใช้บริการคลาวด์ งานวิจัยนี้เสนอวิธีการเบื้องต้นในการประยุกต์ใช้การจำแนกข้อความเพื่อทำการจำแนกข้อมูลที่เปิดเผยอยู่บนเว็บไซต์ของผู้ให้บริการ ว่าผู้ให้บริการรายนั้นได้ทำตามวิธีการปฏิบัติที่ดีหรือแนวทางด้านความมั่นคงใดบ้างในการให้บริการ ผู้วิจัยศึกษาวิธีการปฏิบัติด้านความมั่นคงที่กำหนดไว้ในเมตริกซ์ควบคุมคลาวด์และแบบสอบถามการประเมินที่เป็นที่เห็นพ้องต้องกัน แล้วทำการรวบรวมคำศัพท์ในด้านความมั่นคง เพื่อมาใช้ในการจำแนกข้อมูลหน้าเว็บของผู้ให้บริการ ผู้วิจัยได้พัฒนาเครื่องมือเพื่อช่วยในการจำแนกและแสดงผลการจำแนกในรูปแบบกราฟ ซึ่งผลการจำแนกที่ได้ถือเป็นข้อมูลประมาณการระดับความสอดคล้องกับวิธีการปฏิบัติในเมตริกซ์ควบคุมคลาวด์ของผู้ให้บริการแต่ละรายที่นำมาเปรียบเทียบกัน ในการประเมินผลการจำแนกผู้ให้บริการคลาวด์ห้ารายโดยใช้วิธีสหสัมพันธ์แบบเพียร์สัน พบว่าผลการจำแนกด้วยวิธีที่เสนอกับผลการจำแนกด้วยมือมีความสอดคล้องกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Security of cloud services is a major concern to cloud consumers when selecting cloud providers. Sufficient security information should be provided so that consumer trust in cloud services can be built, but in practice, security information is critical and may not be publicized. During the service selection process, cloud consumers therefore have to study published information on the cloud providers’ Web sites or the cloud providers registry in order to assess how secure the services are. To assist cloud consumers in service selection, this research presents an initial attempt to apply text classification to classify published information on the providers’ Web pages to determine which security best practices and guidelines the providers have followed in providing their services. We take the security best practices and guidelines from the Cloud Controls Matrix (CCM) and the accompanying Consensus Assessments Initiative Questionnaire (CAIQ), and compile a set of security concepts before using it as a basis for classifying the providers’ Web pages. We develop a classification tool to classify and present graphically the classification results which can roughly signify the security conformance level of different providers in comparison. In an evaluation using Pearson Correlation on the case of five cloud providers, the classification results of the proposed method correlate well with manual classification.
Creative Commons License