Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Tele-monitoring system implementation in continuous positive airway pressure therapy in Asian obstructive sleep apnea
Year (A.D.)
2019
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นฤชา จิรกาลวสาน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.1499
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาผลของการใช้ระบบติดตามทางไกลร่วมกับการรักษาด้วยเครื่องอัดอากาศแรงดันต่อเนื่องในการเพิ่มชั่วโมงการใช้งานเครื่องต่อคืนและเพิ่มความร่วมมือในการรักษาในผู้ป่วยชาวเอเชียที่มีภาวะหยุดหายใจขณะหลับจากการอุดกั้นระดับปานกลางถึงรุนแรง วิธีการวิจัย รวบรวมชาวเอเชียวัยผู้ใหญ่ที่มีอายุตั้งแต่ 18 ปีถึง 70 ปี และได้รับการวินิจฉัยภาวะหยุดหายใจขณะหลับจากการอุดกั้นระดับปานกลางถึงรุนแรง โดยสุ่มผู้ป่วยเป็นสองกลุ่ม กลุ่มละ 30 ราย ได้แก่กลุ่มที่ใช้เครื่องอัดอากาศแรงดันบวกชนิดต่อเนื่องที่มีระบบติดตามทางไกล (กลุ่มทดลอง) และกลุ่มที่ได้รับการดูแลตามปกติ (กลุ่มควบคุม) ผลลัพธ์หลักคือจำนวนชั่วโมงใช้งานเครื่องต่อคืนเมื่อติดตามสี่สัปดาห์ ผลการศึกษา ร้อยละเจ็ดสิบของอาสาสมัครเป็นเพศชายและมีค่าดัชนีหยุดหายใจเฉลี่ยที่ 50.3 ครั้งต่อชั่วโมง จำนวนชั่วโมงการใช้งานเครื่องต่อคืนโดยเฉลี่ยที่สี่สัปดาห์สูงกว่าแต่ไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในกลุ่มทดลอง (5.16 ±1.47 ชั่วโมงต่อคืนในกลุ่มทดลองและ 4.42 ±1.91 ชั่วโมงต่อคืน ในกลุ่มควบคุม ค่า p-value = 0.1ๅ) อัตราส่วนของอาสาสมัครที่ให้ความร่วมมือในการรักษาสูงกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในกลุ่มทดลอง (ร้อยละ 64.2 ในกลุ่มทดลองและร้อยละ 34.4 ในกลุ่มควบคุม ค่า p-value = 0.03) ค่ามัธยฐานของปริมาณลมรั่วน้อยกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในกลุ่มทดลอง (5.1 ± 3.4 ลิตรต่อนาทีในกลุ่มทดลอง 10.0 ± 8.7 ลิตรต่อนาทีในกลุ่มควบคุม ค่า p-value = 0.018) การใช้ระบบติดตามทางไกลทำให้คุณภาพการนอนหลับดีขึ้นโดยมีค่ามัธยฐานของคะแนนดีขึ้น 3 ± 4 คะแนน กลุ่มควบคุมมีคะแนนดีขึ้น 1 ± 3 คะแนน (p-value = 0.02) คะแนนความง่วงนอนตอนกลางวันและภาวะแทรกซ้อนจากใช้เครื่องไม่มีความแตกต่างกันระหว่างสองกลุ่ม สรุป การใช้ระบบติดตามทางไกลที่ผู้ป่วยชาวเอเชียที่มีภาวะหยุดหายใจขณะหลับจากการอุดกั้น สามารถเพิ่มจำนวนชั่วโมงการใช้งานต่อคืน และสามารถเพิ่มความร่วมมือในการรักษารวมถึงคุณภาพการนอนหลับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Objectives : To evaluate the effect of tele-monitoring implementation in continuous positive airway pressure therapy on increasing the nightly use hour and the adherence among Asian with moderate-to-severe obstructive sleep apnea Methods : A prospective randomized controlled trial enrolled 60 Asian adults between 18 and 70 years of age who had been diagnosed with moderate-to-severe OSA. Thirty patients each were randomized to CPAP with tele-monitoring system (TM group) or CPAP with usual care (UC group). The primary outcome was the 4-week CPAP usage hour per night. Results : Seventy percent of participants were male and average AHI was 50.3/hr. The 4-week CPAP usage hour per night was insignificantly higher in TM group (5.16 ±1.47 hour/night vs 4.42 ±1.91 hour/night in TM group and in UC group, respectively, p-value = 0.18). However, % good adherence was significantly higher in TM group (64.2% vs 34.4% in TM group and UC group, respectively, p-value = 0.03). Median leakage per night was also significant lower in TM group (5.1 ± 3.4 l/min vs 10.0 ± 8.7 l/min in TM and UC group, respectively, p-value = 0.018). Significant reduction in median PSQI score was observed in TM group (3 ± 4 vs 1 ± 3 in TM group and UC group, respectively, p=0.02). Overall adverse events and daytime sleepiness reduction were not significantly different between two groups. Conclusion : The tele-monitoring system implementation in CPAP therapy insignificantly increased the nightly hour usage and significantly improved adherence as well as sleep quality among Asian moderate-to-severe OSA.
Creative Commons License