Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วิธีการเลือกกรณีทดสอบจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงรายละเอียดยูสเคส
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A test case selection from using use case description changes
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธาราทิพย์ สุวรรณศาสตร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมซอฟต์แวร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1073
Abstract
การเปลี่ยนแปลงความต้องการซอฟต์แวร์เกิดขึ้นได้ในทุกขั้นตอนของการพัฒนาซอฟต์แวร์ โดยความต้องการบันทึกในรูปแบบเอกสารรายละเอียดยูสเคสในขั้นตอนการวิเคราะห์ความต้องการ เมื่อมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงความต้องการ การเปลี่ยนแปลงนั้นจะส่งผลให้ต้องมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงเอกสารรายละเอียดยูสเคสและยังทำให้ผู้ทดสอบต้องแก้ไขกรณีทดสอบที่สร้างจากรายละเอียดยูสเคสนั้น ๆ ด้วย ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จึงนำเสนอวิธีการเลือกกรณีทดสอบเมื่อมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงรายละเอียดยูสเคสว่า กรณีทดสอบใดสามารถนำมาใช้ได้ กรณีทดสอบใดไม่สามารถนำมาใช้ได้ และกรณีทดสอบใดต้องนำมาแก้ไขจึงจะสามารถนำมาใช้ได้ นอกจากนี้ยังได้พัฒนาเครื่องมือเพื่อใช้ในการคัดเลือกกรณีทดสอบจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงรายละเอียดยูสเคส งานวิจัยนี้ได้วิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงรายละเอียดยูสเคสดังกรณีต่อไปนี้ การเปลี่ยนแปลงจำนวน ประเภท และขนาดของข้อมูลทั้งข้อมูลนำเข้าและผลลัพธ์ การเปลี่ยนแปลงเงื่อนไขและลำดับในเหตุการณ์ทั้งเหตุการณ์สำเร็จและเหตุการณ์ทางเลือกอื่น และการเปลี่ยนแปลงเงื่อนไขก่อนการทำงานและหลังการทำงานของรายละเอียดยูสเคส จากการวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงของรายละเอียดยูสเคสจะทำให้กรณีทดสอบที่มีอยู่ถูกนำมาพิจารณาสถานะของกรณีทดสอบนั้นๆ ว่าเป็นอย่างไร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Requirement changes occur in every phase of software development. A requirement is documented in a use case description format in requirement analysis phase. When the requirement changes, the use case description document is also updated according to the requirement and a tester must update test cases which are related to the change. This research offers a test case selection approach when a use case description is changed. The approach can identify which test cases are valid, invalid, and valid with a correction. Furthermore, this thesis implements a tool to select test cases when a use case description is changed. This research analyses a use case description change in many cases as follows: the change of input number, input type, input size, output number, output type, and output size, as well as changes of conditions in success scenario and alternative scenario, a change of sequence in success scenario and alternative scenario. Moreover, a change of pre-condition and post-condition are considered. The result of the change analysis in a use case description can be used to consider the status of existing test cases.
Share
COinS