Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ตัวอ่านบาร์โค้ดผลิตภัณฑ์บนมือถือสำหรับคนตาบอดไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
MOBILE PRODUCT BARCODE READER FOR THAI BLINDS
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ญาใจ ลิ่มปิยะกรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมซอฟต์แวร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1068
Abstract
ข้อกำหนดผลิตภัณฑ์มีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจซื้อสินค้าอุปโภคบริโภคของผู้ซื้อ อย่างไรก็ตาม สำหรับผู้พิการทางสายตาเป็นเรื่องยากหรือเป็นไปไม่ได้ที่จะซื้อสินค้าจากห้างร้านด้วยตนเอง เพื่อพัฒนาคุณภาพชีวิตและสนับสนุนการดำรงชีวิตได้ด้วยตนเองของผู้พิการทางสายตา งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอแนวทางการพัฒนาแอปพลิเคชันบนมือถือโปรแกรมอ่านบาร์โค้ดผลิตภัณฑ์ โดยใช้ศาสตร์การประมวลผลภาพร่วมกับเทคโนโลยีการสังเคราะห์เสียงพูด ด้วยเทคโนโลยีปัจจุบัน สมาร์ตโฟนสามารถใช้เป็นอุปกรณ์อ่านบาร์โค้ดได้ โดยการจับภาพบาร์โค้ดและอ่านออกเสียงบอกรายละเอียดสินค้าอุปโภคบริโภคสำหรับช่วยคนตาบอดในการเลือกซื้อผลิตภัณฑ์ แอปพลิเคชันที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้เหมาะกับคนตาบอดที่มีทักษะความชำนาญถ่ายรูปด้วยสมาร์ตโฟนได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The product specification, more or less, influences the buyer’s decision making, when purchasing consumer products. However, it is impossible or difficult for the visual disabled themselves to purchase products from the stores. In order to improve quality of life and to support independent living for the blind, this article presents an approach to developing the mobile application of product barcode reader using image processing discipline integrated with Text-to-Speech synthesis technology. With today technology, smartphones can be used as a barcode reader device to capture the barcode image and vocalize the product detail to assist the blind for product buying. The implemented application suits for the blind who have skill in photo taking with smartphones.
Share
COinS