Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแก้ไขปรากฏการณ์ปริมาตรบางส่วนในภาพเพ็ทสแกนของสมองด้วยการสร้างภาพแบบความละเอียดสูงยิ่ง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
CORRECTION OF PARTIAL VOLUME EFFECT IN PET BRAIN SCAN USING SUPERRESOLUTION IMAGE RECONSTRUCTION
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชาญชัย ปลื้มปิติวิริยะเวช
Second Advisor
สุภัทรพร เทพมงคล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมชีวเวช
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1037
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้นำเสนอการแก้ไขปรากฏการณ์ปริมาตรบางส่วนของภาพเพ็ทสแกนของสมองอันเนื่องมาจากข้อจำกัดทางด้านรายละเอียดของภาพเพ็ท ปรากฏการณ์ปริมาตรบางส่วนส่งผลต่อการลดลงของค่านับวัดของสารเภสัชรังสีในภาพ ซึ่งนำไปซึ่งความผิดพลาดของการประเมินผลจากภาพเพ็ทได้ ปรากฏการณ์ปริมาตรบางส่วนในภาพเพ็ทจะเกิดขึ้นเมื่ออาณาบริเวณที่เราสนใจมีขนาดเล็กกว่า 3 เท่าของความละเอียดของภาพ ในการตรวจความผิดปกติของสมองโดยใช้เพ็ทสแกนนั้น มีโอกาสในการเกิดปรากฏการณ์ปริมาตรบางส่วนได้ง่ายกว่าอวัยวะอื่นๆ เนื่องมาจากว่า สมองประกอบไปด้วยอาณาบริเวณที่มีขนาดเล็กซึ่งง่ายต่อการเกิดปรากฏการณ์ปริมาตรบางส่วน ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้นำเอาหลักการของการสร้างภาพด้วยเทคนิคที่เรียกว่า "การสร้างภาพด้วยความละเอียดสูงยิ่ง" มาใช้ในการเพิ่มรายละเอียดให้กับภาพเพ็ทสแกนของสมองเพื่อมีจุดประสงค์ในการแก้ไขปรากฏการณ์ปริมาตรบางส่วน ในการประเมินประสิทธิภาพที่ได้จากการสร้างภาพใหม่ด้วยเทคนิคการสร้างภาพด้วยความละเอียดสูงยิ่งจะใช้วิธีการเปรียบเทียบภาพก่อนและหลังจากการสร้างภาพด้วยเทคนิคดังกล่าว โดยการทดสอบจะกระทำโดยใช้หุ่นจำลอง NEMA/IEC และหุ่นจำลองสมอง Hoffman จากนั้นจึงทำการทดสอบในคนไข้ทั้งสิ้น 4 ราย คนปกติ 3 ราย และผู้สูงอายุที่มีสภาวะสมองเหี่ยว 1 ราย จากผลการทดสอบพบว่า การสร้างภาพด้วยเทคนิคการสร้างภาพด้วยความละเอียดสูงยิ่งนั้นสามารถใช้เพิ่มรายละเอียดของภาพเพ็ทสแกนได้ อันนำไปซึ่งการลดลงของปรากฏการณ์ปริมาตรบางส่วนในภาพเพ็ทที่นำมาใช้ทดสอบ ดังจะเห็นได้จากการเพิ่มขึ้นของความเข้มข้นของสารเภสัชรังสี ที่วัดในรูปแบบของค่า Apparent Recovery Coefficient และ Percentage Yield โดยผลเห็นได้ชัดเจนในอาณาบริเวณที่มีขนาดเล็ก งานวิจัยฉบับนี้ ถือว่าเป็นการนำเอาเทคนิคการสร้างภาพด้วยความละเอียดสูงยิ่งมาแก้ไขปรากฏการณ์ปริมาตรบางส่วนได้สำเร็จในทางคลินิก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The partial volume effect (PVE) in Positron Emission Tomography (PET) is a consequence of the limited spatial resolution of PET imaging. The PVE can lead to quantitative underestimation of the radiotracer counts in reconstructed images, which results in misinterpretation of PET scan images. PVE occurs when the target area is less than 3 times of the full width at half maximum (FWHM). Brain is composed of small regions where PVE easily occurs. In this dissertation, the concept of superresolution (SR) image reconstruction is used to improve the resolution of the PET scan image and correct the PVE. We verify the efficiency of the SR image reconstruction technique by comparing images before and after the technique in the NEMA/IEC phantom, the Hoffman brain phantom and in four human brain subjects (3 normal subjects and 1 atrophic brain subject). Our experiments evaluate the ability of the SR algorithm to recover activity concentrations in small structures in terms of apparent recovery coefficient (ARC) and percentage yield. Both the ARC and percentage yield are improved after SR implementation in NEMA/IEC phantom and Hoffman brain phantom. The contour of the sphere is also improved. When tested in normal patients, SR implementation can improve the intensity and justify the SR efficiency to correct the PVE. In conclusion, our proposed SR algorithm can be used to effectively correct the PVE in PET images.
Creative Commons License