Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ประสบการณ์การแสวงหาความช่วยเหลือด้านจิตใจทางอินเทอร์เน็ตในวัยรุ่น : การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแบบทีมผู้วิจัยเห็นชอบร่วมกัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EXPERIENCE OF PSYCHOLOGICAL HELP SEEKING THROUGH INTERNET SERVICES AMONG ADOLESCENTS: A CONSENSUAL QUALITATIVE RESEARCH
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรัญญา ตุ้ยคำภีร์
Second Advisor
กุลยา พิสิษฐ์สังฆการ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.220
Abstract
การแสวงหาความช่วยเหลือทางจิตใจนั้นเป็นการตอบสนองอย่างหนึ่งต่อการจัดการกับปัญหาในยามที่มนุษย์ต้องเผชิญกับความทุกข์ใจ และการแสวงหาความช่วยเหลือทางจิตใจอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพนั้นจึงเป็นสิ่งที่บุคคลที่บุคคลจะให้ความสำคัญ จากการศึกษาของ King และคณะ (2006) ในประเทศออสเตรเลีย มีการศึกษาถึงแรงจูงในที่วัยรุ่นตัดสินใจเลือกใช้ช่องทางอินเทอร์เน็ตในการใช้บริการการปรึกษาทางจิตวิทยา นี้เองจึงกลายมาเป็นคำถามของการวิจัยนี้ที่ต้องการศึกษาถึงประสบการณ์การแสวงหาความช่วยเหลือด้านจิตใจผ่านทางอินเทอร์เน็ตของวัยรุ่นในประเทศไทยผู้ให้ข้อมูลในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ อายุระหว่าง 18 - 25 ปี และเป็นผู้เคยมีประสบการณ์แสวงหาความช่วยเหลือด้านจิตใจผ่านอินเทอร์เน็ต และมีความสมัครใจให้ข้อมูลด้วยการสัมภาษณ์จำนวน 9 คน ข้อมูลที่ได้จากการสัมภาษณ์ถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยวิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพแบบทีมผู้วิจัยเห็นชอบร่วมกัน ผลจากการวิเคราะห์ได้พบประเด็นหลักในประสบการณ์การแสวงหาความช่วยเหลือทางจิตใจผ่านอินเทอร์เน็ต 6 ประเด็นได้แก่ (1) การรับรู้ถึงสัญญาณเตือนที่รบกวนการใช้ชีวิตประจำวัน หรือการรับรู้ถึงภาวะใจที่เป็นทุกข์ (2) การจัดการกับสัญญาณเตือนที่รบกวนด้วยการ ลงมือจัดการกับความทุกข์ด้วยตนเอง (3) การเริ่มมองหา “แหล่งช่วยเหลืออื่น หรือ โอเอซิส" ด้วยการพิจารณาถึงบุคคลจะที่สามารถให้ประโยชน์กับตนเมื่อต้องการความช่วยเหลือ (4) การเลือกพึ่งพามืออาชีพผ่านทางอินเทอร์เน็ต รวมทั้งสิ่งที่เอื้อในการตัดสินใจแสวงหาความช่วยเหลือผ่านช่องทางอินเทอร์เน็ต (5) ประสบการณ์ขณะที่พูดคุยกับนักวิชาชีพ เช่น ความรู้สึกมีคนเข้าใจและการรับรู้ปัญหาที่ชัดเจนจนหาหนทางคลี่ตลายปัญหาได้ในระหว่างการสนทนา (6) ประสบการณ์ด้านข้อจำกัดในการพูดคุยปรึกษาทางอินเทอร์เน็ต ประสบการณ์ของผู้ให้ข้อมูลการวิจัยนี้ได้ช่วยเพิ่มความเข้าใจของประสบการณ์การแสวงหาความช่วยเหลือของผู้ใช้บริการที่เลือกช่องทางอินเทอร์เน็ตในการจัดการปัญหาของตน และยังเป็นข้อมูลสำคัญเพื่อนำมาปรับใช้เพื่อเพิ่มช่องทางในการบริการการปรึกษาเชิงจิตวิทยาให้มีประสิทธิภาพโดยการนำเทคโนโลยีเข้ามาช่วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Psychological help seeking is one of human responds when one needs to deal with his melancholy. Therefore, it is essential to seek out skilled psychological help. According to King (2006), there was a study about adolescence and their motivation in using internet service to inquire psychological assistance. The study has brought this research to extend a scenario of youth in Thailand and their experience in seeking psychological help through internet.This research consists of 9 key informants who are 18-25 years old, have experience in seeking psychological help through internet service, and are willing to participate in an interview. Data derived from the interview was analyzed by consensual qualitative method. According to the research, it was found that there are 6 main aspects why key informants seek psychological help through internet service; (1) Awareness of warning signs of daily life interferences and suffering mind, (2) Dealing with the interferences and way to handle them | (3) Seeking "other support or oasis" by considering individual who could support them during the challenging times, (4) The decision to use internet help seeking and facilitating factors, (5) Experience in exchanging with skilled psychological support providers including being understood and consider as alternative helping resources, and (6) Limitation of online psychological help-seeking. It is believed that data from the key informants will extend understanding in psychological help-seeking experience. Moreover, it is hoped that this research will become a significant resource to develop more approaches in providing efficient psychological consultation service through the use of technology.
Creative Commons License