Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การลดค่าใช้จ่ายของพื้นที่เก็บข้อมูลบนคลาวด์ด้วยคลาวด์แคชชิ่งแบบท้องถิ่น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
LOWER CLOUD STORAGE COST WITH LOCAL CLOUD CACHING
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐวุฒิ หนูไพโรจน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1250
Abstract
พื้นที่เก็บข้อมูลบนคลาวด์ถือเป็นหนึ่งในบริการที่ประสบความสำเร็จมากที่สุดของคลาวด์คอมพิวติงทั้งในแง่ของการใช้งานส่วนบุคคลและในระดับองค์กร โดยหนึ่งในปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อความสำเร็จของพื้นที่เก็บข้อมูลบนคลาวด์ในระดับองค์กรนั้นได้แก่ เรื่องค่าใช้จ่ายที่ต่ำกว่ามากหากเทียบกับการก่อตั้งหรือขยายขนาดศูนย์ข้อมูล (Data Center) ของตัวเอง อย่างไรก็ตามการคิดค่าใช้จ่ายของพื้นที่เก็บข้อมูลบนคลาวด์ในระดับองค์กร จำเป็นจะต้องพิจารณาอย่างรอบคอบเพราะค่าบริการที่เกิดขึ้นจากการถ่ายโอนข้อมูลอาจจะทำให้ค่าใช้จ่ายรวมมีมูลค่าสูงกว่าที่คาดการณ์ไว้ ซึ่งหนึ่งในวิธีที่มีการนำมาใช้แก้ไขปัญหานี้ก็คือ การนำแคชเข้ามาช่วยลดปริมาณการถ่ายโอนข้อมูลระหว่างผู้ใช้กับผู้ให้บริการ แต่ในปัจจุบันวิธีการวางทับข้อมูลที่ถูกออกแบบมาสำหรับพื้นที่เก็บข้อมูลบนคลาวด์นั้นยังมีไม่มากนักงานวิจัยนี้นำเสนอวิธีการวางทับข้อมูลแบบใหม่ ที่มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อลดค่าใช้จ่ายจากการถ่ายโอนข้อมูลและลดความล่าช้าของระบบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Cloud storage has become one of the most successful cloud computing services for personal and corporate use. One of the important factors contributing to the success of Cloud Storage at corporation level is much lower expense when compared to building or expanding their own data center. However, careful consideration must be given when it comes to expense calculation at corporation level because data transfer fees may lead to higher expense than expected. One of the solutions that available for this problem is to use cache in order to reduce the traffic from transfer data between users and cloud providers but nowadays there are a few cache replacement policies that all designed for cloud storage. In this thesis, we present a new cache replacement policy that aims to reduce the cost of data transfer as well as the latency and it has been proved to work effectively.
Share
COinS