Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประมาณเวลาการเดินทางบนลิงก์ด้วยลิงก์อื่นที่มีความสัมพันธ์กันในกรณีที่ไม่มีข้อมูลแบบทันกาลบนลิงก์นั้น
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
TRAVEL TIME ESTIMATION ON A LINK WITHOUT REAL-TIME DATA BY CORRELATED LINK
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุกรี สินธุภิญโญ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1248
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอวิธีการในการประมาณเวลาการเดินทางบนส่วนย่อยของถนน (ลิงก์)โดยการใช้ข้อมูลจากลิงก์อื่น วิธีการนี้สามารถใช้ประโยชน์ได้อย่างมากโดยเฉพาะในกรณีที่ลิงก์ไม่มีข้อมูล ณ ขณะที่ต้องการคำนวณเวลาการเดินทาง วิธีการนี้ได้ใช้การพิจารณาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลิงก์ที่ต้องการทำนายกับลิงก์อื่นๆ เราได้ทำการวัดความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลิงก์ด้วยขั้นตอนวิธีการไดนามิกไทม์วอร์ปปิง (Dynamics Time Warping Algorithm) และได้นำขั้นตอนวิธีการเพื่อนบ้านใกล้สุด K ลำดับ (K-Nearest Neighbor) มาใช้ในการเลือกลิงก์ที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการทำนายเวลาการเดินทางบนลิงก์ที่ไม่มีข้อมูล ณ เวลานั้น เราพบว่าตำแหน่งของลิงก์ วันในสัปดาห์ และช่วงเวลาที่จะทำนายการทำนายมีผลความต่อความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลิงก์ต่างๆ ในการทดลองได้แสดงให้ว่าเราจะสามารถทำนายเวลาการเดินทางบนลิงก์ที่ไม่มีข้อมูล ณ ขณะนั้น โดยใช้ข้อมูลจากลิงก์อื่นได้หากลิงก์เหล่านั้นเคยมีความสัมพันธ์กันในอดีต โดยถึงแม้ว่าค่าจำกัดความเร็วบนลิงก์จะมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปพบว่าความสัมพันธ์ของลิงก์ต่างๆ ยังสามารถนำมาใช้ในการทำนายได้เช่นเดิม นอกจากนี้วิธีการที่ได้นำเสนอยังสามารถใช้งานได้ในกรณีที่ข้อมูลจากลิงก์ต่อหน้า (upstream) หรือ ลิงก์ต่อหลัง (downstream) มีไม่เพียงพอ โดยผลลัพธ์การหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างลิงก์ต่างๆ ยังสามารถนำไปใช้งานกับระบบควบคุมการจราจรได้ อย่างไรก็ตามหากเงื่อนไขการเคลื่อนที่บนลิงก์ต่างๆ มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงไปเราจำเป็นจะต้องคำนวณความสัมพันธ์ใหม่อีกครั้ง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents a novel method to estimate travel time on a road segment using information from other road segments. This method is useful especially in the case that real-time traffic on such road segment is not available. The proposed method is based on the correlation between the road segment itself and the most related road segment. We measure the relation between road segments by dynamic time warping algorithm and apply the K-Nearest Neighbor algorithm to select the best neighbor segment to estimate the travel time on the target road segment. We found that the best attributes set that can measure the correlation between road sections consists of location of the road segments, day of the week, and current time. The experiment results show that we can estimate the travel time on a target link by some another link, if those links have distance correlation in the past. Even though the speed limit on the link is changed, the correlation can still be useful. Moreover, our proposed method can work in the case that the data from upstream link or downstream link are not enough. In addition, the correlation results can be used to control the traffic system in the area where the data exist. However, we will need to find the correlation again if the condition on the road has changed.
Share
COinS