Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสอบถามและรวบรวมข้อมูลแบบเจาะจงพื้นที่ด้วยระบบภูมิสารสนเทศพลังมวลชนโดยใช้ทวิตเตอร์เอพีไอ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
AREA-SPECIFIC DATA ENQUIRY AND COLLECTION USING CROWDSOURCING GIS WITH TWITTER API
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีระ เหมืองสิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1246
Abstract
คราวด์ซอร์สซิ่ง (crowdsourcing) บนเครือข่ายสังคมออนไลน์เป็นกระบวนการแก้ปัญหาที่ได้รับความนิยมอย่างมาก แต่มีปัญหาหรือคำถามบางประเภทที่ต้องการคำตอบจากมวลชนที่อยู่ในพื้นที่และในช่วงเวลาที่สัมพันธ์กับคำถาม ซึ่งวิธีที่ใช้กันอยู่ในปัจจุบันยังมีปัญหาเรื่องการหามวลชนที่เหมาะสม การละเมิดความเป็นส่วนตัว (privacy) และการสื่อสารกับมวลชนจำนวนมาก เพื่อแก้ปัญหาเหล่านี้ ผู้วิจัยจึงได้ออกแบบและพัฒนาระบบคราวด์ซอร์สซิ่งซึ่งรองรับกับคำถามแบบเจาะจงพื้นที่ได้หลายรูปแบบและให้โปรแกรมบนอุปกรณ์ของผู้ใช้ตรวจสอบและแจ้งเตือนผู้ใช้ทราบเมื่อเข้าไปอยู่ในพื้นที่และในเวลาที่สัมพันธ์กับคำถาม และใช้ทวิตเตอร์ (Twitter) เป็นโครงสร้างพื้นฐานในการสื่อสารระหว่างเซิร์ฟเวอร์และโปรแกรมฝั่งมวลชนซึ่งมีทั้งโมบายล์แอพพลิเคชัน เว็บแอพพลิเคชัน และทวิตเตอร์ไคลเอนต์ โดยการแปลงคำถามและคำตอบให้เป็นข้อความที่มีการกำกับด้วยแท็ก (tag) เพื่อระบุโครงสร้างของคำถามและคำตอบ และส่งผ่านทวิตเตอร์ตามปกติ คำตอบที่ได้ถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติ จากการทดลองพบว่าสามารถส่งคำถามไปยังมวลชนในพื้นที่เป้าหมายได้อย่างถูกต้องและคำตอบที่ได้รับส่วนใหญ่มาจากผู้ใช้โมบายล์ แอพพลิเคชัน และกว่า 93 เปอร์เซ็นต์ของคำตอบมาจากมวลชนในพื้นที่เป้าหมายและในเวลาที่กำหนด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Crowdsourcing on online social network is a popular problem solving method. However, there are some problems or questions that need answers from the crowd in the area and time period that are relevant to the question. The existing crowdsourcing methods still have problems with finding the appropriate participants, privacy issues, and communication with a lot of participants. Therefore, the researcher has designed and implemented a crowdsourcing system that supports various kinds of location-specific questions. The user’s device detects and notifies when the user gets into the area that is related to a question. Twitter is used as the communication infrastructure between the server and the crowd programs including mobile application, web application and Twitter client. The questions and answers are inserted with structural tags and sent as normal Twitter messages. The answers are statistically analyzed. The experiments finds that the questions can be sent to the crowd in the target area and most of the answers are from mobile application users. More than 93 percent of the answers are from participants in the target area within the specified time.
Creative Commons License