Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การระบุคำให้อ่านแบบไทยจากข้อความอักษรโรมันที่พบในเครือข่ายสังคม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
AN IDENTIFICATION OF ROMANIZED TOKENS FOUND IN SOCIAL MEDIA TO READ ALOUD IN THAI
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อติวงศ์ สุชาโต
Second Advisor
โปรดปราน บุณยพุกกณะ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1245
Abstract
ข้อความภายในเครือข่ายสังคมถูกสร้างโดยผู้ใช้งานหรือผู้เขียนจำนวนมาก นอกจากนั้นแต่ละคนยังมีรูปแบบการเขียนเฉพาะตัวที่ขึ้นอยู่กับความคิดสร้างสรรค์หรือทัศนคติของแต่ละบุคคล ในบางครั้งข้อความของคนไทยที่พบทั่วไปในเครือข่ายสังคมออนไลน์มีการเขียนคำไทยในลักษณะของการถอดอักษรแบบโรมัน ดังนั้นระบบแปลงภาษาเขียนเป็นภาษาพูดไม่สามารถทำการอ่านโทเค็นด้วยอักษรเหล่านั้นได้ถูกต้อง งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอและประเมินวิธีทางสถิติสำหรับการระบุคำให้อ่านแบบไทยจากข้อความอักษรโรมันที่พบในเครือข่ายสังคม โดยนำเสนอลักษณะสำคัญที่มีการพิจารณาโทเค็นที่ขึ้นกับบริบทรอบข้างและโทเค็นที่ปราศจากบริบท ข้อมูลจริงที่ได้จากเครือข่ายสังคมถูกนำมาใช้ในการสร้างชุดข้อมูลฝึกสอนและข้อมูลทดสอบ ผลการทดลองแสดงว่าผู้เข้าร่วมวิจัยระบุคำให้อ่านแบบไทยจากข้อความอักษรโรมันที่พบในเครือข่ายสังคมโดยไม่พิจารณาบริบทมีความแม่นยำโดยมีค่าเฉลี่ย 91.60% ในขณะที่เมื่อพิจารณาคำที่มีบริบทมีค่าความแม่นยำ 99.41% จากลักษณะสำคัญที่นำเสนอทำให้การจำแนกด้วยต้นไม้ตัดสินใจและแบบจำลองเอ็นแกรมมีความแม่นยำในการจำแนกเท่ากับ 87.94% และ 79.30% ตามลำดับ กรณีถัดมาเมื่อพิจารณาการปรากฎของโทเค็นที่สนใจในพจนานุกรมอังกฤษ วิธีนี้มีค่าความแม่นยำเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 82.28% โดยผลการรวมกันของ 2 วิธีในการระบุคำให้อ่านแบบไทยจากข้อความอักษรโรมันที่พบในเครือข่ายสังคมมีความแม่นยำเป็น 90.49%
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Social media contents were created by a large number of users or writers. Additionally, each person has one’s own writing style, which depends on one’s own creative thinking or attitudes. As commonly found in online social networks of Thai users, typed texts sometimes include Thai words that were transliterated with Roman letters. Therefore, text-to-speech systems cannot pronounce these transliterated tokens correctly. In this work, we propose and evaluate statistical methods for detecting Romanized Thai tokens. Both context-dependent and context-free classification features are proposed. Real social network texts are used for constructing the training set and the test set. The result reveals that human subjects can detect Thai Romanized tokens at 91.60% accuracy on average when adjacent contexts are hidden, while the accuracy is at 99.41% with contexts. With the proposed features, a decision tree-based classifier and an N-gram-based classifier yield 87.94% and 79.30% accuracy, respectively. In the latter case, the accuracy increases to 82.28% when the tokens’ existence in English dictionaries is considered. Combining the two methods results in a detection accuracy of 90.49%.
Share
COinS