Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวางแผนการจัดวางปลายนิ้วสำหรับการจับวัตถุที่ไม่รู้จักโดยใช้แนวทางตาในมือแบบสแลม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
FINGERTIP PLACEMENT PLANNING FOR UNKNOWN OBJECT GRASPING USING SLAM-BASED EYE-IN-HAND APPROACH
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นัทที นิภานันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1242
Abstract
ความล้มเหลวในการจับวัตถุที่ไม่รู้จักของหุ่นยนต์ มีสาเหตุหนึ่งมาจากการระบุตำแหน่งระหว่างหุ่นยนต์และวัตถุที่ผิดพลาด ทำให้ไม่สามารถจัดวางปลายนิ้วลงบนจุดจับที่ต้องการได้ เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหานี้งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอวิธีการวางแผนการจัดวางปลายนิ้วที่แม่นยำ โดยใช้แนวทางตาในมือที่มีกล้อง DepthSense 325 เป็นอุปกรณ์รับรู้และผ่านการปรับแก้พารามิเตอร์ด้วยวิธีที่นำเสนอแล้ว ซึ่งจากแนวคิดของการระบุตำแหน่งพร้อมกับการสร้างแผนที่ (SLAM) เราจะนำข้อมูลจากอุปกรณ์รับรู้ในขณะที่หุ่นยนต์การเคลื่อนที่ มาใช้ปรับปรุงตำแหน่งของหุ่นยนต์และปรับปรุงแบบจำลองวัตถุไปพร้อมกัน โดยมีจุดมุ่งหมายคือเพิ่มโอกาสความสำเร็จในการจับวัตถุที่ไม่รู้จัก ด้วยการจัดวางปลายนิ้วที่แม่นยำขึ้นนี้ ในตอนท้ายของงานวิจัยได้แสดงผลการทดลองเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีการอื่นเพื่อแสดงถึงประสิทธิผลของวิธีการที่นำเสนอ รวมไปถึงการทดสอบการจับวัตถุจริงในภารกิจหยิบและวางที่แสดงให้เห็นว่าวิธีการที่นำเสนอสามารถใช้ในการจับวัตถุที่ไม่รู้จักได้เป็นอย่างดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The cause of failure in unknown object grasping is that unable to put fingertips on desired grasping points because of the localization error between a robot and an object. To solve this problem, we present an accurate fingertip placement planning method using DepthSense 325 as eye-in-hand sensor, calibrated by a novel approach. By using a SLAM concept, while the robot is moving, new information should be obtained from sensor that is used to further accurate the current position of the robot and the model of the object simultaneously in the hope that it would give better grasping result. The experiment results show the comparison of proposed method with the others that confirm effectiveness of our approach. Additionally, we also provide an example of real object grasping in pick-and-place task.
Share
COinS