Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการขาดแคลนพนักงานคลังสินค้าที่เกิดขึ้นในระดับอุตสาหกรรมและระดับธุรกิจ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ANALYSIS OF FACTORS INFLUENCING THE SHORTAGE OF WAREHOUSE WORKERS AT THE INDUSTRY-LEVEL AND FIRM-LEVEL
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมพงษ์ ศิริโสภณศิลป์
Second Advisor
อุบลวรรณา ภวกานันท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการด้านโลจิสติกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1783
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการสำรวจทัศนคติที่มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อปัญหาการขาดแคลนพนักงานคลังสินค้า การศึกษาแบ่งกลุ่มตัวอย่างออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม กลุ่มแรกเป็นนักเรียนอาชีวศึกษาซึ่งถือว่าเป็นตัวแทนของผู้ที่จะเป็นพนักงานคลังสินค้าในอนาคต โดยได้ให้นักเรียนทั้ง 150 คน ที่กำลังศึกษาในวิทยาลัยเทคนิค 4 แห่งในเขตกรุงเทพฯและปริมณฑลนี้แสดงทัศนคติต่ออาชีพคลังสินค้า กลุ่มตัวอย่างกลุ่มที่ 2 คือพนักงานคลังสินค้าระดับปฏิบัติการจำนวน 160 คนจาก 8 คลังสินค้าในเขตกรุงเทพฯและปริมณฑล ซึ่งในกลุ่มนี้ใช้การสอบถามความตั้งใจที่จะอยู่ในอาชีพและในงานปัจจุบันแบบสอบถามที่นำมาใช้ในการสำรวจทัศนคติแบ่งเป็นหลายมิติ ประกอบด้วยข้อความต่างๆเกี่ยวกับทัศนคติต่อการทำงานในคลังสินค้า และคุณภาพชีวิตการทำงาน การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากการสำรวจนั้น ในเบื้องต้นใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาเพื่อแจงแจกลักษณะของข้อมูลที่ได้มา และในขั้นสุดท้ายใช้การวิเคราะห์การถดถอยเชิงพหุเพื่อตรวจสอบความสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปรต้นกับตัวแปรตามซึ่งจะแสดงให้เห็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่มีอิทธิพลต่อความตั้งใจที่จะเข้ามาอยู่ในอาชีพพนักงานคลังสินค้า ความตั้งใจที่จะประกอบอาชีพนี้ต่อไป และความตั้งใจที่จะปฏิบัติงานในคลังสินค้าปัจจุบันต่อไปผลการวิเคราะห์ สรุปได้ดังนี้ :1.สถานะทางสังคมของพนักงานคลังสินค้าเป็นปัจจัยที่สำคัญที่สุดที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจที่จะเข้ามาเป็นพนักงานคลังสินค้า2.การตัดสินใจที่จะประกอบอาชีพพนักงานคลังสินค้าต่อไปนั้น ขึ้นอยู่กับค่าตอบแทนที่ยุติธรรม และระดับความภาคภูมิใจในงาน3.ความตั้งใจที่จะทำงานในคลังสินค้าที่ปฏิบัติงานอยู่ในปัจจุบันต่อไปนั้น ขึ้นอยู่กับความภาคภูมิใจในงาน ความปลอดภัย และความสะดวกในการเดินทางไปทำงานของสถานที่ปฏิบัติงาน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research carries out attitude surveys with the objective to determine the factors influencing the shortage of warehouse operators. The study divides survey samples into two groups. The first group represents the vocational students who represent the potential pool of future warehouse operators. A sample of 150 students studying in 4 technical colleges in Bangkok and surrounding areas are solicited to express their attitude towards the warehousing profession. The second group of sample consists of 160 warehouse operators working for 8 warehouses in Bangkok who are asked to share their intention to stay in the profession and in the current job. The questionnaires adopted in the survey breaks up the attitude into a number of dimensions, each consisting of several attitude and quality of work life items. The survey data are first analyzed to compute a number of descriptive statistics of the survey responses. The multiple regression analysis is finally employed to determine the cause-and-effect relationship that will shed the light on the key factors influencing the intention to enter, to stay in the profession and in the current job. Key findings of the analyses are: 1.The “social status of warehouse staff" is the most important factor influencing the decision to enter or not to enter into the warehouse profession. 2.The decision to stay in the warehousing profession is highly governed by the fair compensation and the degree of pride in the work. 3.The intention to stay in the current workplace is influenced mostly by the degree of pride in the work, the workplace safety, and the travel accessibility of the work place.
Creative Commons License