Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
วิธีปรับปรุงการฝังรูปในรหัสคิวอาร์โค้ด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An improved method to embed an image in QR Code
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สาธิต วงศ์ประทีป
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1238
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการเพิ่มขนาดของรูปที่ฝังบน QR Code ซึ่งวิธีการฝังรูปแบบปกติถ้ารูปภาพที่ฝังมีขนาดใหญ่กว่าความสามารถกู้คืนข้อมูลหรือเปอร์เซนต์ Error Correction สัญลักษณ์ QR Code จะไม่สามารถอ่านได้ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จะปรับปรุงการเข้ารหัสในส่วน Pad Character และการปรับความเข้มของแสง เพื่อหารูปภาพที่ใหญ่ที่สุดที่สามารถฝังบนสัญลักษณ์ QR Code เพื่อใช้ในการระบุตัวตน โดยเมื่อทำการเข้ารหัสแบบที่เสนอใหม่นี้แล้ว เครื่องอ่านสัญลักษณ์ QR Code ทั่วไปจะสามารถอ่านได้ โดยผลการทดลองได้เปรียบเทียบกับ งานวิจัยอื่นที่มีการฝังรูป พบว่าการฝังรูปบนสัญลักษณ์ QR Code ที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงบิตจะสามารถฝังรูปได้ขนาดที่ใหญ่กว่าในระดับทุกระดับ Error Correction
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this thesis,a technique to increase the size of the image embedded in the QR Code is introduced. In the normal embedded image, if the size of the image is larger than the percentage of error correction, the QR Code is not readable. The researcher developed the encoding in the Pad Character and adjusted the brightness of the light to figure out the largest image being embeddable in the QR code. After the image has been decoded with the new method, it can be read by the standard QR code reader. The experiment was compared with previous researches on embedding the image in QR Codes. It was found out that embedding the image in QR Codes, which the bit has been changed, could be done with larger image size in all levels of error correction.
Share
COinS