Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบการอ่านมิเตอร์โดยอัตโนมัติตามมาตรฐาน ZigBee Smart Energy Profile
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DEVELOPEMENT OF AN AUTOMATIC METER READING SYSTEM BASED ON ZIGBEE SMART ENERGY PROFILE
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วันเฉลิม โปรา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1204
Abstract
แชมป์ ประภาสวัสดิ์ การพัฒนาระบบการอ่านมิเตอร์โดยอัตโนมัติตามมาตรฐาน Smart Energy Profile ZigBee/IEEE 802.15.4 อ.ที่ปรึกษาวิทยานิพนธ์หลัก: ผศ. ดร. วันเฉลิม โปรา, 85 หน้า.วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้นำเสนอการพัฒนาระบบอ่านมิเตอร์แบบอัตโนมัติ ซึ่งส่วนแรกทำการพัฒนาส่วนที่เป็นอุปกรณ์การวัด โดยพัฒนาอุปกรณ์การวัดให้เป็นไปตามมาตราฐาน IEC โดยส่วนการวัดใช้เพ็คเกจไอซี STPMS2 และ STPMC1 ในการทำหน้าที่แปลงสัญญาณแอนะล็อกเป็นดิจิตอลและคำนวณพลังงานทางไฟฟ้าตามลำดับ ส่วนที่สองเกี่ยวข้องกับการพัฒนา โมดูลสื่อสารประเภท ZigBee ตามรูปแบบพลังงานอัจฉริยะ ทำให้จัดการข้อมูลปริมาณทางไฟฟ้า และ การสื่อสารระหว่างฐานบริการพลังงานกับมิเตอร์พลังงานอัจฉริยะมีประสิทธิภาพ ซึ่งรูปแบบพลังงานอัจฉริยะ ประกอบด้วยส่วนที่เป็น คลัสเตอร์ ประเภทต่างๆ ซึ่งแต่ล่ะ คลัสเตอร์ ประกอบไปด้วย แอตทริบิวต์ที่เหมาะกับ คลัสเตอร์ นั้นๆ เช่น คลัสเตอร์การวัดแบบพื้นฐานประกอบด้วยชุดแอททริบิวต์ได้แก่ ชุดอ่านข้อมูล, ชุดข้อมูลการใช้พลังงาน ทีโอยู และสถานะมิเตอร์ ซึ่งในวิทยานิพน์นี้จะเลือกใช้เฉพาะ คลัสเตอร์ที่มีความเหมาะสมจำนวนหนึ่ง ด้านการสื่อสารระหว่างฐานบริการพลังงาน และฝั่งมิเตอร์พลังงานอัจฉริยะ ใช้โทโปโลยีใน 2 รูปแบบ คือ แบบสตาร์ และแบบต้นไม้ โดยใช้คำสั่งที่เป็นมาตรฐานที่ได้รับการยอมทั่วโลกซึ่งถูกกำหนดโดยพันธมิตร ZigBee
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents the development of an automatic meter reading system. The first part of the thesis concerns development of measuring devices according to the IEC standard. The measuring devices are equipped with key packaged ICs, STPMS2 and STPMC1, to convert analog data to digital one and to calculate electrical energy, respectively. The second part involves the development of ZigBee communication module conformed to the Smart Energy Profile which provides an efficient energy-data management and communication between Energy Service Portal (ESP) and Smart Energy Meter (SEM). The Smart Energy Profile consists of multiple data groups called Clusters, with each Cluster consisting of appropriate attributes. For instance, Simple Metering Cluster consists of attribute sets, namely Reading Information Set, TOU Information Set, Meter Status and etc. However, this thesis focuses only on a relevant group of clusters defined in the Energy Profile. Communication setups between ESP and SEM are based on Start and Tree topologies, using standard commands which have been globally accepted and defined by Zigbee Alliance.
Share
COinS