Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การปรับปรุงผิวรัตนโลหะที่มีไทเทเนียมเป็นส่วนประกอบหลัก โดยกระบวนการทางกล เพื่อประยุกต์ใช้ในงานทันตกรรมรากฟันเทียม
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
IMPROVEMENT OF TITANIUM – BASED BULK METALLIC GLASS SURFACE BY MECHANICAL PROCESS FOR DENTAL IMPLANT APPLICATIONS
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุญรัตน์ โล่ห์วงศ์วัฒน
Second Advisor
ประสิทธิ์ ภวสันต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโลหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1197
Abstract
รัตนโลหะที่มีไทเทเนียมเป็นส่วนประกอบหลักคือโลหะผสมไทเทเนียมกลุ่มใหม่ที่มีคุณสมบัติที่ดีที่สามารถนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ในงานทางด้านการแพทย์ เช่น วัสดุดามกระดูก รากฟันเทียม เป็นต้น เนื่องจากรัตนโลหะมีความแข็งแรงสูง มีความยืดหยุ่นสูง มีความต้านทานการ กัดกร่อนสูง รวมทั้งมีความสามารถในการเข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพกับร่างกาย งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้สังเคราะห์ Ti40Zr10Co36Pd14 โดยใช้วิธีหลอมด้วยการอาร์คและหล่อลงบนแม่พิมพ์ทองแดง เพื่อนำไปเป็นขั้วแคโทดในการสร้างชั้นฟิล์มด้วยวิธีฟิลเตอร์แคโทดิกอาร์คในสุญญากาศ ซึ่งใช้โลหะผสมไทเทเนียม Ti-6Al-4V เป็นชิ้นงานควบคุม รัตนโลหะส่วนผสมนี้แสดงความเข้ากันได้ทางชีวภาพกับร่างกายต่อเซลล์ MC3T3-E1 และเซลล์ SaOS-2 หลังจากนั้นได้สังเคราะห์ชิ้นงาน Ti40Zr10Co36Pd14 ให้มีรูปร่างเป็นเหรียญ เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 15 มิลลิเมตร หนา 1 มิลลิเมตร โดยการหลอมด้วยการอาร์คและหล่อลงบนแม่พิมพ์ทองแดง แล้วนำชิ้นงานไปขัดด้วยกระดาษทรายและพ่นขัดผิวด้วยอะลูมินาขนาดเฉลี่ย 50 และ 250 ไมโครเมตร ชิ้นงานจะมีค่าความหยาบผิวเพิ่มมากขึ้นเมื่อใช้อะลูมินาขนาดใหญ่ขึ้น โดยชิ้นงาน Ti40Zr10Co36Pd14 จะมีค่าความหยาบผิวต่ำกว่าชิ้นงาน Ti-6Al-4V เมื่อใช้อะลูมินาขนาดเท่ากัน เนื่องจากชิ้นงาน Ti40Zr10Co36Pd14 มีความแข็งมากกว่าชิ้นงาน Ti-6Al-4V นอกจากนี้ยังพบอะลูมินาฝังตัวอยู่บนชิ้นงานทั้งสองกลุ่ม ภาพรูปร่างและลักษณะโครงสร้างของเซลล์ MC3T3-E1 ทั้งบนชิ้นงาน Ti40Zr10Co36Pd14 และชิ้นงาน Ti-6Al-4V แสดงให้เห็นว่าเซลล์สามารถเติบโต สร้างแอกตินฟิลาเมนท์และยึดเกาะได้ดีบนชิ้นงานทั้งหมด โดยชิ้นงาน Ti40Zr10Co36Pd14 ที่ทำการพ่นขัดผิวสามารถสนับสนุนการยึดเกาะและการแผ่ของเซลล์ที่เร็วกว่าชิ้นงานที่ไม่ได้ทำการพ่นขัดผิว ส่วนชิ้นงาน Ti-6Al-4V ที่ไม่ได้ผ่านการพ่นขัดผิว ไม่สามารถคงสภาวะของความเป็นเซลล์สร้างกระดูกไว้ได้ โดยเซลล์มีลักษณะยืดและยาวออก ซึ่งมีรูปร่างคล้ายเซลล์สร้างเส้นใย (fibroblast) ซึ่งแตกต่างกับชิ้นงาน Ti-6Al-4V ที่ผ่านการพ่นขัดผิวยังสามารถรักษารูปร่างของเซลล์ที่คล้ายเซลล์สร้างกระดูกไว้ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Ti-based bulk metallic glass (BMG) is a new class of titanium alloys that exhibits excellent properties for biomedical applications such as bone plates, and dental implants, etc. They have high strength, low elastic modulus, good corrosion resistance and satisfactory biocompatibility. Titanium alloy cylindrical rod with a nominal composition of the Ti40Zr10Co36Pd14 were fabricated by arc-melting and casting into copper mold to be used plasma cathode in filtered cathodic vacuum arc (FCVA) deposition technique. The Ti-6Al-4V alloy was studied in parallel as a control material. This new Ti-based metallic glass (MG) composition has shown promising osteoblast-biocompatible characteristics, no cytotoxicity on MC3T3-E1 cells and SaOS-2 cells. Afterwards, coin-shape samples of the Ti40Zr10Co36Pd14 with a diameter of 15 mm and thickness of 1 mm were prepared by arc-melting and casting into copper mold. The coin-shape samples were polished, and then followed by blasting with 50 µm and 250 µm average particle sizes of alumina. The larger size of alumina particle, the higher the Ra, Rq and Rt with significant difference. When using the same size of alumina, the blasted Ti40Zr10Co36Pd14 sample showed lower roughness values than those blasted Ti-6Al-4V samples. This may be because of the higher hardness values of Ti40Zr10Co36Pd14 sample, when compared to the softer Ti-6Al-4V samples. Some abrasive alumina particles were found to be embedded onto the blasted surface. The actin cytoskeleton of MC3T3-E1 on Ti40Zr10Co36Pd14 and Ti-6Al-4V samples using immunofluorescence micrographs indicated that cells could attach very well on all samples. Cell attached on blasted Ti40Zr10Co36Pd14 samples faster than those untreated samples. The cytoskeleton of MC3T3-E1 on untreated Ti-6Al-4V samples changed to flat and elongated shape which was similar to fibroblast cell shape but blasted Ti-6Al-4V samples could maintain osteoblast-like cell shape.
Creative Commons License