Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาพฤติกรรมการเสริมแรงของรากพืชเพื่อป้องกันการพังทลายของลาดดิน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A STUDY ON REINFORCED ROOTS BEHAVIOR FOR SLOPE PROTECTION
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุเชษฐ์ ลิขิตเลอสรวง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1184
Abstract
การเกิดการวิบัติของลาดดินบริเวณเชิงเขา อาจส่งผลกระทบก่อให้เกิดการสูญเสียชีวิตและทรัพย์สินของประชาชนที่อาศัยอยู่บริเวณใกล้เคียง แต่การจะแก้ปัญหาการวิบัติของลาดดินอย่างถาวรนั้นจะต้องใช้งบประมาณในการเตรียมการเป็นจำนวนมาก หน่วยงานราชการและเอกชนที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องจึงได้มีความคิดที่จะนำหญ้าแฝกในโครงการพระราชดำริ ที่มีโครงสร้างรากหยั่งลึกมาช่วยในการป้องกันลาดดินพังทลาย โดยงานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาหากำลังรับแรงเฉือนของหญ้าแฝกเชิงเดี่ยวและกลุ่มหญ้าแฝกทั้งสายพันธุ์แฝกลุ่มและดอน ควบคุมให้หญ้าแฝกเจริญเติบโตแบบอิสระ ที่อายุ 2 4 และ 6 เดือน ตามลำดับ การทดสอบใช้อุปกรณ์เฉือนทางตรงทั้งกล่องเฉือนทางตรงสำหรับตัวอย่างแฝกเชิงเดี่ยวและกล่องเฉือนขนาดใหญ่สำหรับตัวอย่างกลุ่มแฝก ผลการทดสอบนำมาแปลความเพื่อกำหนดค่าพารามิเตอร์ นั่นคือ ค่าความเชื่อมแน่น และค่ามุมเสียดทานของดินที่เสริมแรงด้วยหญ้าแฝก ตลอดจนใช้เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์ภาพถ่ายเพื่อหาค่าอัตราส่วนระหว่างพื้นที่หน้าตัดต่อปริมาณรากหญ้าแฝก นอกเหนือจากนี้ การศึกษายังได้มีการสร้างแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์พร้อมด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์เสถียรภาพของลาดดินอย่างง่ายผ่านโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ SLOPE/W ผลการทดสอบด้านกำลังพบว่า ตัวอย่างรากหญ้าแฝกอายุประมาณ 2 - 6 เดือน สามารถเพิ่มกำลังรับแรงเฉือนในดินได้ประมาณ 5 – 9 เปอร์เซ็นต์ สำหรับตัวอย่างแฝกเชิงเดี่ยว และสามารถเพิ่มมากถึง 10 – 13 เปอร์เซ็นต์ สำหรับแฝกกลุ่ม สำหรับอัตราส่วนระหว่างพื้นที่หน้าตัดกับปริมาณของรากหญ้าแฝกมีค่าอยู่ที่ 4.56 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ของตัวอย่างหญ้าแฝกอายุ 6 เดือน ที่มีความยาวเฉลี่ยของรากประมาณ 1.8 เมตร อีกทั้งเมื่อนำผลการทดสอบมาสร้างแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ พบว่าจากกรณีศึกษา รากหญ้าแฝกสามารถเพิ่มค่าแฟกเตอร์ความปลอดภัยได้เพียง 1.20 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เมื่อคำนึงถึงผลกระทบจากระดับน้ำใต้ดินสูงสุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Landslide is one of major disasters in Thailand, especially in the rural slope area. Landslide can affect and disrupt agriculture, housing and transportation routes. The government spends a lot of the annual budget for solving this problem. Recently, a royal project of His Majesty the King’s initiative on the use of vetiver grass for soil and water conservation is promoted and implemented by government and non-government sectors. In agriculture, the vetiver root system is believed that it could penetrate deeply into the ground to form a net-like barrier capable of filtering soil particle to protect soil erosion. Therefore, this research aims to study the effect of vetiver root on shear strength of soil. The highland and lowland species of the free-growth vetiver specimens were grown in 2, 4 and 6 months. The vetiver specimens were prepared in a single root for the direct shear box test and in a group for the large direct shear test. The results of direct shear tests can be used to interpret the shear strength parameters of the vetiver reinforced soil (i.e., cohesion and angle of internal friction). The root structure of vegetation can simply be defined by a root-area ratio number. In this study, an image processing technique was employed to determine the root-area ratio of the vetiver specimens. Moreover, a simple slope failure problem was modelled using SLOPE/W software. The results indicated that the vetiver root can increase the shear strength of soil approximately 5 – 9% and 10 – 13% for single root and group vetiver, respectively. The maximum root-area ratio of 4.56% and the root length of 1.8 m were observed on the 6-months growth vetiver specimen. In addition, the vetiver root can increase the factor safety of slope only 1.2% in the severe case of high water table.
Creative Commons License