Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแปลหนังสือวิชาการทางศาสนาเรื่อง Jainism : an Introduction ของ Jeffery D Long
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The translation of religious textbook 'Jainism : an Introduction' by Jeffery D Long
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ชานป์วิชช์ ทัดแก้ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2013.5
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาปัญหาและแนวทางการแปลหนังสือวิชาการทางศาสนาเรื่อง “Jainism: An Introduction" ของ Jeffery D Long เพื่อผลิตงานแปลที่มีคุณภาพ โดยเลือกศึกษาเฉพาะบทที่ชื่อ “The Jain Doctrines of Relativity: A Philosophical Analysis" จำนวน 31 หน้า ซึ่งเป็นส่วนที่มีแนวคิดทางปรัชญาเชนอันซับซ้อนและเกี่ยวพันถึงความคิดของสำนักปรัชญาอินเดียอื่นๆ อีกหลายสำนัก และมีศัพท์เฉพาะทางเกี่ยวกับสาขาต่างๆ ของวิชาปรัชญา รวมถึงศัพท์จากภาษาสันสกฤตจำนวนมาก ผู้วิจัยได้เลือกศึกษาแนวทางการวิเคราะห์ตัวบทและการแปลแบบตีความ รวมทั้งศึกษาความรู้เกี่ยวกับปรัชญาอินเดีย ศาสนาเปรียบเทียบ ศาสนาเชน และตัวบททางพุทธศาสนาที่เกี่ยวข้อง เพื่อประกอบความเข้าใจในการวิเคราะห์ตัวบทและการเลือกแนวทางการแปลที่เหมาะสม จากการวิจัยพบว่าการศึกษาต่างๆ ดังกล่าวนั้นมีประโยชน์ต่อการแปล ช่วยให้ผู้วิจัยสามารถผลิตบทแปลตามจุดประสงค์เพื่อการสื่อสารได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This special research seeks to explore particular translation issues as well as methods applicable in producing an acceptable piece of translated text from the religious textbook ‘Jainism: An Introduction’ by Jeffery D long, wherefrom a chapter called ‘The Jain Doctrines of Relativity: A Philosophical Analysis’ amounting to 31 pages is selected for the study, owing not only to its contents regarding complex philosophical concepts of the Jain tradition alongside other Indic schools of thoughts, but also to the density of technical terms from various fields of philosophy and words directly from Sanskrit. The methods of text analysis together with the interpretive approach for translation are explored in addition to basic knowledge in Indian philosophy, comparative religions, and Jainism and its appearance in Buddhist texts, in order to support the understanding in analysis of the text and selection of the appropriate translating style. The research shows that the aforementioned studies prove to be useful for aiding the effective production of translated text with communicative purposes.
Creative Commons License