Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เทคนิคการประมาณกลุ่มจุดสำหรับเพิ่มศักยภาพในการวัดของเครื่องวัดพิกัดสามมิติ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A point cloud interpolation technique for enhancing measurement of A 3-D coordinate measuring machine
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิบูลย์ แสงวีระพันธุ์ศิริ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1147
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการนำเสนอเทคนิคการประมาณกลุ่มจุด (Point Cloud Interpolation Technique) จากกลุ่มจุดที่วัดพิกัดของผิวชิ้นงานตามแนวระนาบการวัดที่กำหนดโดยใช้เครื่องวัดพิกัดสามมิติแบบอัตโนมัติที่พัฒนาขึ้น จุดประสงค์เพื่อเพิ่มศักยภาพในการวัดพิกัดของพื้นผิวที่มีความไม่ต่อเนื่อง และเพิ่มรายละเอียดข้อมูลพิกัดตรงบริเวณที่มีความไม่ต่อเนื่อง เช่นที่ขอบมุมแหลมของชิ้นงานที่ทำการวัด กลุ่มจุดที่วัดได้มีข้อจำกัดความละเอียดเนื่องจากกล้องที่ใช้ในการถ่ายภาพของเครื่องมือวัดพิกัด ประกอบกับสัญญาณรบกวนที่มีอยู่ตามปกติของเครื่องมือวัด จากสาเหตุทั้งสองดังกล่าวส่งผลให้ กลุ่มจุดที่ได้จากการวัดไม่สามารถแสดงรายละเอียดของขอบมุมแหลมได้ชัดเจน ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงขอนำเสนอเทคนิคการประมาณกลุ่มจุด เทคนิคนี้จะประมาณรูปร่างหน้าตัดของชิ้นงานจากกลุ่มจุดภายในแต่ละละระนาบการจัดที่กำหนดด้วยเส้นที่ต่อเนื่องเป็นช่วง เส้นที่ต่อเนื่องแต่ละช่วงนี้ถูกสร้างขึ้นโดยวิธีการประมาณค่าแบบกำลังสองน้อยที่สุดโดยฟังก์ชันพื้นฐานอยู่ในรูปพหุนาม (polynomial) เส้นโค้งต่อเนื่องเป็นช่วงจะถูกแบ่งเป็นจุดอีกครั้งเพื่อให้ได้กลุ่มจุดมีความหนาแน่นเพียงพอสำหรับแสดงรายละเอียดชิ้นงานขอบมุมแปลม และกลุ่มจุดที่ได้นี้ยังสะดวกสำหรับการนำเข้าไปยังโปรแกรมคอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยในการออกแบบ (CAD) จากการทดลองกลุ่มจุดที่ได้รับการปรับปรุงด้วยเทคนิคการประมาณกลุ่มจุดมีค่าความผิดพลาดลดน้อยลงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มจุดที่ได้จากเครื่องวัดพิกัดสามมิติโดยตรง และเมื่อนำพิกัดจุดที่ได้รับการปรับปรุงสร้างพื้นผิว mesh ด้วยโปรแกรม CATIA เปรียบเทียบกับพื้นผิว mesh ที่สร้างจากพิกัดจุดจากการวัดโดยตรง สังเกตพื้นผิว mesh ได้จากจุดที่ได้รับการปรับปรุงแล้วมีความราบเรียบและบริเวณขอบมุมแหลมของชิ้นงานสังเกตเห็นได้ชัดเจนกว่า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This paper presents a Point Cloud Interpolation Technique (PCIT) to enhance the resolution of point cloud measured by using an automatic laser scanning Coordinate Measuring Machine (CMM). This CMM machine is developed in-house. This technique is to increase a number of points contained in any sets of point cloud which represent the cross section profiles of an object surface. The resolution of raw data obtained from scanner is limited by a resolution of the camera used for digitizing points. To enhance resolution of point cloud will help to increase detail or information of shape especially when high slope area occurred in the measured object surface. High slope area is not easy to measure with typical low resolution CMM. To overcome this problem, PCIT can divide the raw data point cloud (low resolution point cloud) into a a number of point sets. These point sets are used to generate piecewise smooth curves by applying least square fitting. Then the curves are resampling to obtain higher resolution point cloud or modified point cloud. The new point cloud obtained by combining these point sets can be used to represent high slop areas or to generate cloud points for discontinuing surface. The new point cloud can be imported to commercial CAD systems and can be used in reverse engineering application.
Share
COinS