Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาระบบช่วยควบคุมการทำงานของเตาหลอมอาร์คไฟฟ้าให้สัมพันธ์กับสภาวะทางความร้อนของเบ้ารับน้ำเหล็ก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of control-assisting system for electric arc furnace based on thermal condition of the ladle
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พงษ์ธร จรัญญากรณ์
Second Advisor
สัณหพศ จันทรานุวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1143
Abstract
การผลิตเหล็กกล้าด้วยเตาหลอมอาร์คไฟฟ้าเป็นกระบวนการที่มีการใช้พลังงานที่สูงมาก การลดการใช้พลังงานในกระบวนการผลิตนี้สามารถกระทำได้โดยการสร้างระบบช่วยควบคุมเพื่อทำนายอุณหภูมิน้ำเหล็กที่เหมาะสมในขณะที่เทจากเตาหลอมอาร์คไฟฟ้า (Tapping temperature) วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการศึกษาการลดการใช้พลังงานในการผลิตเหล็กกล้าด้วยเตาหลอมอาร์คไฟฟ้า โดยการพัฒนาระบบช่วยควบคุมการทำงานของเตาหลอมอาร์คไฟฟ้าให้สัมพันธ์กับสภาวะทางความร้อนของเบ้ารับน้ำเหล็ก หลักการของระบบช่วยควบคุมการทำงานของเตาหลอมอาร์คไฟฟ้าสามารถกระทำได้โดยการนำข้อมูลที่ได้จากการตรวจวัดอย่างต่อเนื่องเข้ามาใช้ร่วมกับแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ที่สร้างขึ้นเพื่อให้สามารถทำนายสภาวะทางความร้อนของเบ้ารับน้ำเหล็กให้แม่นยำมากขึ้น ซึ่งจะส่งผลให้สามารถทำนายอุณหภูมิน้ำเหล็กที่เหมาะสมในการเทจากเตาหลอมโดยที่อุณหภูมิของน้ำเหล็กเมื่อไปถึงสถานีหล่ออย่างต่อเนื่องจะยังคงอยู่ในระดับที่สูงพอในเชิงโลหะวิทยาสำหรับการหล่อได้ จากการทดสอบระบบช่วยควบคุมที่พัฒนาขึ้น พบว่าในหนึ่งรอบการทำงานสามารถลดอุณหภูมิน้ำเหล็กได้โดยเฉลี่ย 25 OC และประหยัดพลังงานไปได้ 17.5 kWh/ตันน้ำเหล็ก สำหรับในโรงงานที่ศึกษา คิดเป็นพลังงานที่ประหยัดได้ 2.52 GWh ต่อปี และสามารถลดค่าใช้จ่ายด้านพลังงานเท่ากับ 7.56 ล้านบาทต่อปี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Steelmaking process consumes considerably high energy, especially when the electric arc furnace (EAF) is employed. Reduction of energy consumption in this process can be achieved by incorporating temperature control to predict suitable tapping temperature. The objective of this thesis is to develop a program to assist the control of electric arc furnace operation in according to the thermal condition of the ladle. The control-assist program receives input data read continuously from the process operation combine input data with mathematical model in order to accurately predict the thermal condition of the ladle. The program then predicts the suitable tapping temperature that ensure sufficient temperature level for proper operation at continuous casting station. The control-assisting system was tested in the observed factory. It was found that the tapping temperature can be reduced by the average of 25 OC leading to electric energy saving of 22.5 kWh/ton of molten steel. This corresponds to a saving of 2.52 GWh per year or 7.56 Million baht per year.
Share
COinS