Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ระดับความลึกที่รับรู้ได้ของภาพสเตอริโอสโกปิกบนพื้นฐานของการประเมินเชิงอัตวิสัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Perceived depth level of stereoscopic image based on subjective evaluation
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชวาล คูร์พิพัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.802
Abstract
ในปัจจุบันเทคโนโลยีภาพสเตอริโอสโกปิก กำลังเป็นที่แพร่หลายและรู้จักมากขึ้นใน ท้องตลาด เนื่องจากเทคโนโลยีนี้ตอบสนองภาพที่สมจริงและความบันเทิงในการรับชม อย่างไรก็ ตามมนุษย์มีความสามารถในการรับรู้ระดับความลึกของภาพสามมิติและแยกแยะระดับความลึก (3D depth perception) ได้แตกต่างกัน ซึ่งส่งผลกับขอบเขตความพึงพอใจในการมองภาพของมนุษย์เป้าหมายของงานวิจัยนี้ เพื่อทราบขอบเขตการรับรู้ระดับความลึกภาพสเตอริโอสโกปิกบนจอภาพสามมิติแบบชัตเตอร์ จากความแตกต่างของระยะวัตถุในระนาบต่างกัน โดยทดสอบด้วยภาพสามมิติ ที่มีระดับความลึกต่าง ๆ กัน ที่สร้างขึ้นจากโปรแกรมกราฟฟิกสามมิติ ข้อมูลการทดลองจากผู้สังเกต 15 คนถูกวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติและพบว่าระยะการรับรู้ระดับความลึกของผู้สังเกตที่สามารถแยกแยะ ความแตกต่างได้มีระยะห่างวัตถุอยู่ที่ 2.25 เซนติเมตร และผลของค่ารูรับแสงกับตำ แหน่งโฟกัสวัตถุ ของภาพที่เปลี่ยนไปส่งผลต่อการรับรู้ระดับความลึกภาพสามมิติ สาหรับถ่ายภาพจริงสามมิติผลการประเมินความพึงพอใจภาพโดยผู้สังเกตนั้นที่ตำ แหน่งโฟกัสวัตถุระยะใกล้ ผลของความพึงพอใจ ภาพมีความใกล้เคียงกันเมื่อเปลี่ยนค่ารูรับแสง ส่วนที่ตำ แหน่งโฟกัสวัตถุระยะกลางและไกล ผลของ ความพึงพอใจภาพสามมิติมากที่สุดที่ค่ารูรับแสง f/8 และ f/11 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งผลจากงานวิจัยนี้ สามารถนำไปเป็นประโยชน์ในการถ่ายภาพและสร้างภาพยนตร์สามมิติให้มีคุณภาพในส่วนของการรับรู้ที่ดียิ่งขึ้นได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Recently, stereoscopic image technologies are well-applied in the market. They fulfill the needs of audiences for entertainment and realistic image. However, different people have different depth perception which affects human vision’s satisfaction. Therefore, the objective of this thesis is to subjectively evaluate the depth perceived by human on a shutter glass stereoscopic display. In the experiments, various stereoscopic images were created with different depth using 3D rendering software. The depth perception data from 15 observers were statistically analyzed. The results showed that just noticeable difference perception occurs at the distance of 2.25 cm. Moreover, the results also indicated that varying aperture sizes and point of focuses affected 3D depth perception of human. For a near point of focus, observers’ satisfactions were similar when varying aperture sizes. However, there are different with a middle and far point of focus. The highest observers’ satisfactions in this study were obtained when the middle and the far point of focus were f/8 and f/11 respectively. The result from this research may contribute to photographer and movie maker in improving a user’s satisfaction for 3D image depth perception.
Share
COinS