Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเกิด N2O และ SO3 บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา SCR ประเภทวานาเดียม ระหว่างการเกิดปฏิกิริยารีดิวซ์แบบเลือกเกิดของ NO ด้วย NH3
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
FORMATION OF N2O AND SO3 OVER VANADIUM-BASED SCR CATALYSTS DURING THE SELECTIVE CATALYTIC REDUCTION OF NO BY NH3
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธราธร มงคลศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1136
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาการเกิด N2O และ SO3 บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา SCR ประเภทวานาเดียม ระหว่างการเกิดปฏิกิริยารีดิวซ์แบบเลือกเกิดของ NO ด้วย NH3 โดยเตรียมตัวรองรับ TiO2 ด้วยวิธีโซล-เจล และทำการเติมโลหะวานาเดียม ทังสเตน และโมลิบดินัมลงบน TiO2 ด้วยวิธีเคลือบฝังแบบเปียกพอดีรูพรุน ทำการวิเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดยใช้เทคนิค N2 Physisorption, NH3-TPD, ICP-OES, XRD และ FT-IR การทดสอบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยากระทำในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 120-450°C องค์ประกอบของก๊าซจำลองที่ใช้เป็นองค์ประกอบเดียวกับก๊าซไอเสียที่ได้จากโรงไฟฟ้าที่ใช้กังหันก๊าซที่มีปริมาณ O2 และไอน้ำสูงถึง 15 vol.% จากผลการทดลองพบว่าการเกิด N2O ในระหว่างปฏิกิริยา SCR ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา V2O5/TiO2 เกิดจากปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของแอมโมเนีย การเกิด N2O ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา WO3/TiO2, MoO3/TiO2 และ V2O5-MoO3/TiO2 เกิดจากปฏิกิริยาระหว่าง NO และ NH3 ในขณะที่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา V2O5-WO3/TiO2 นั้น N2O เกิดขึ้นจากทั้งปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของ NH3 และ ปฏิกิริยาระหว่าง NO กับ NH3 ส่วนการเกิด SO3 นั้นไม่ตรวจพบ SO3 ที่เกิดขึ้นในระหว่างปฏิกิริยา SCR
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studied the formation of N2O and SO3 over vanadium-based SCR catalysts during the selective catalytic reduction of NO by NH3. The TiO2 support was prepared by sol-gel method. The vanadium, tungsten and molybdenum were loaded by incipient wetness impregnation method. The catalysts were characterized by N2 physisorption, NH3-TPD, ICP-OES, XRD and FT-IR techniques. The catalytic activity testing was carried out in the temperature range 120-450°C. The simulated exhaust gas has the same composition as the exhaust gas of a gas turbine power plant having O2 and H2O content as high as 15 %vol. The results showed that N2O formation of V2O5/TiO2 catalyst during SCR causes from the oxidation of NH3. The N2O formation of WO3/TiO2, MoO3/TiO2, and V2O5-MoO3/TiO2 catalyst causes from the reaction between NO and NH3, while N2O formation of V2O5-WO3/TiO2 causes from both the oxidation of NH3 and the reaction between NO and NH3. The formation of SO3 during the SCR does not occur.
Share
COinS