Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชันแบบไม่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาของกรดปาล์มิติกและกรดสเตียริกกับเมทานอล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Non-catalytic esterification of palmitic acid and stearic acid with methanol
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เจิดศักดิ์ ไชยคุนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1122
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชันแบบไม่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาของกรด ปาล์มิติกและกรดสเตียริกกับเมทานอล โดยตัวแปรที่ทำการศึกษา คือ ความเร็วรอบในการกวนในช่วงระหว่าง 50 – 600 รอบต่อนาที อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของกรดไขมันต่อเมทานอลระหว่าง 1:1 - 1:6 และอุณหภูมิอยู่ในช่วงระหว่าง 175 - 250 องศาเซลเซียส การทดลองทำในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบกะขนาด 2 ลิตร ที่ความดัน 1000 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้ว ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชันแบบไม่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสามารถเกิดขึ้นได้ โดยปฏิกิริยาเป็นปฏิกิริยาแบบผันกลับได้และไม่มีปฏิกิริยาข้างเคียงอื่นๆเกิดขึ้น อีกทั้งร้อยละการเปลี่ยนแปลงของกรดไขมันขึ้นกับอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของกรดไขมันต่อเมทานอล และอุณหภูมิ แต่ไม่ขึ้นกับความเร็วรอบในการกวนโดยอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของกรดไขมันต่อเมทานอลที่มากกว่า 1:2 ปฏิกิริยาไม่ขึ้นกับปริมาณของเมทานอล และเมื่ออุณหภูมิเพิ่มขึ้นส่งผลให้ร้อยละการเปลี่ยนแปลงเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมากในช่วงแรกของการเกิดปฏิกิริยา การศึกษาจลนพลศาสตร์ของปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชันแบบไม่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาของกรดปาล์มิติกและกรดสเตียริกกับเมทานอลที่ช่วงแรกของปฏิกิริยาเข้ากันได้กับรูปแบบปฏิกิริยาอันดับหนึ่งแบบไม่ผันกลับ ค่าพลังงานก่อกัมมันต์ของปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชันแบบไม่ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาของกรดปาล์มิติกและกรดสเตียริกกับเมทานอล มีค่าเท่ากับ 40.54 กิโลจูลต่อโมลของกรดปาล์มิติก และ 45.43 กิโลจูลต่อโมลของกรดสเตียริก ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research studies about non-catalytic esterification of palmitic acid and stearic acid with methanol. The effects of agitation speed of 50-600 rpm, molar ratio of fatty acid to methanol of 1:1-1:6 and reaction temperature of 175-250 degree Celsius were investigated in batch reactor operating at pressure of 1000 psi. The results show that non-catalytic system can be used in esterification reaction. Esterification reaction is reversible reaction that does not have a side reaction. The conversion of fatty acid depends on molar ratio of fatty acid to methanol and reaction temperature, whereas agitation speed does not affect the conversion of fatty acid. Molar ratio of fatty acid to methanol higher than 1:2 the reaction is not depends on amount of methanol. Higher reaction temperature rapidly increases a conversion of fatty acid at the beginning of the reaction. The different of fatty acid does not affect reaction in the condition of excess methanol. The kinetic study of non-catalytic esterification of palmitic acid and stearic acid with methanol during initial period is first order irreversible reaction model. The activation energy of non-catalytic esterification of palmitic acid and stearic acid with methanol are 40.54 kJ/mole of palmitic acid and 45.43 kJ/mole of stearic acid, respectively.
Share
COinS