Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเข้าเฝือกภายในช่องปากด้วยอะคริลิกทันตกรรมเพื่อดามกระดูกขากรรไกรล่างหัก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
INTRAORAL SPLINT WITH DENTAL ACRYLIC FOR MANDIBULAR STABILITY
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชนินทร์ กัลล์ประวิทธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ศัลยศาสตร์ทางสัตวแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1665
Abstract
การศึกษานี้ มีจุดประสงค์ ดังนี้ 1) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบแรงจากการถ่วงน้ำหนักระหว่างการมัดลวดเพียงอย่างเดียวกับการมัดลวดร่วมกับการใส่อะคริลิกทันตกรรม 2) เพื่อทดสอบการอักเสบของเนื้อเยื่อในช่องปาก 3) เพื่อติดตามผลการรักษาในสัตว์ป่วยที่รักษาด้วยวิธีการดามเฝือกภายในช่องปากด้วยการมัดลวดร่วมกับอะคริลิก การศึกษาได้แบ่งเป็น 3 ระยะ ระยะที่ 1 ทำการศึกษาในซากส่วนหัวของสุนัข 7 ตัว เพื่อเปรียบเทียบแรงจากการถ่วงน้ำหนักระหว่าง 2 วิธี ได้แก่ การมัดลวดเพียงอย่างเดียว และการมัดลวดร่วมกับการใส่อะคริลิก โดยถ่วงน้ำหนัก 1, 2 และ 3 กิโลกรัม เป็นเวลา 10 นาที หลังจากนั้น ถ่ายภาพทางรังสีวิทยาด้านข้างเพื่อนำช่องระหว่างรอยหักไปวัด และนำไปคำนวณแรงด้วยกฎของโมเมนตัมและสมดุลแรง แรง S1 คือ แรงที่ได้จากการมัดลวดเพียงอย่างเดียว และแรง S2 คือ แรงที่ได้จากการมัดลวดร่วมกับการใส่อะคริลิก โดยใช้ paired t-test ในการทดสอบ ผลจากการศึกษานี้นั้น แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.05) (-22.76 และ -3.58) ระยะที่ 2 ทำการศึกษาในสุนัขทดลอง 3 ตัว โดยการใส่อะคริลิกทันตกรรมที่บริเวณฟันเขี้ยวด้านบน และทำการตรวจการอักเสบของเหงือกในวันที่ 1, 2, 3, 7 และ 14 หลังการใส่ ผลการทดสอบพบว่า ไม่มีการอักเสบของเนื้อเยื่อหรือมีการอักเสบของเนื้อเยื่อเพียงเล็กน้อยเท่านั้น ระยะที่ 3 ศึกษาในสุนัขป่วย 2 ตัว ที่มีการหักของขากรรไกรล่างส่วน body สุนัขได้รับการดามกระดูกด้วยการมัดลวดร่วมกับการใส่อะคริลิกทันตกรรม หลังจากการใส่ 2 เดือน พบว่ามีการพอกของกระดูก และหลังการใส่ 4 เดือน พบว่า กระดูกมีการเชื่อมกัน จากการศึกษานี้ สรุปได้ว่า การดามกระดูกด้วยการมัดลวดร่วมกับการใส่อะคริลิกทันตกรรมสามารถรับแรงได้มากกว่าการมัดลวดเพียงอย่างเดียวและอะคริลิกทันตกรรมไม่เหนี่ยวนำให้เนื้อเยื่อในบริเวณที่ใส่เกิดการอักเสบภายใน 14 วัน และการดามกระดูกด้วยวิธีนี้ ช่วยจัดการปัญหาการหักของขากรรไกรล่างส่วน body ได้ดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objectives of this study were 1) to compare force from weight load of interdental wiring with that form interdental wiring together with dental acrylic 2) to test tissue inflammation when use dental acrylic in the oral cavity 3) to follow up the cases using the intraoral splint together with dental acrylic. This study was divided into 3 phases. The 1st phase was the experiment in seven cadaver skulls to compare force from weight loading of the 2 techniques; interdental wiring and interdental wiring together with dental acrylic, with 1, 2 and 3 kilogram bar for 10 minutes. The evaluation was done by measuring the gap between fracture line using lateral radiography. The force was calculated from the gap according to momentum and force balance law. Force after the interdental wiring technique (S1) and force after intraoral acrylic splint together with interdental wiring (S2) were compared by paired t-test. The results from this study show significant difference (P<0.05) (-22.76 and -3.58 respectively). The 2nd phase, upper canine teeth of 3 lab dogs were banded with dental acrylic for 14 days. Then the gum was checked for inflammation at days 1, 2, 3, 7 and 14. There was very mild or no inflammation. The 3rd phase, mandibular body fractures of 2 dogs were treated with intraoral splint together with dental acrylic. Both had progressive bone healing at 2 months and clinical bone union at 4 months after surgery. In conclusion, the intraoral splint together with dental acrylic can sustain load more than interdental wiring alone. Dental acrylic did not induce inflammation of oral tissue during 14 postoperative days. The intraoral splint together with dental acrylic is useful for repairing stable mandibular body fracture.
Share
COinS