Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ซัพพอร์ตเวกเตอร์แมชชีนสำหรับการพยากรณ์ราคาตราสารอนุพันธ์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
SUPPORT VECTOR MACHINES FOR DERIVATIVE PRICE PREDICTION
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุญเสริม กิจศิริกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1042
Abstract
การนำระบบคอมพิวเตอร์มาช่วยในการตัดสินใจซื้อขายหลักทรัพย์สามารถช่วยอำนวยความสะดวกให้แก่นักลงทุนเป็นอย่างมาก โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการซื้อขายระยะสั้น เนื่องจากนักลงทุนสามารถส่งคำสั่งซื้อขายล่วงหน้าได้ในเวลาที่ต้องการซื้อหรือขาย การทำให้คอมพิวเตอร์ตัดสินใจซื้อหรือขายได้ในเวลาที่เหมาะสมนั้นจำเป็นต้องอาศัยขั้นตอนวิธีที่มีความแม่นยำในการวิเคราะห์หลักทรัพย์ และสามารถตัดสินใจซื้อขายจากผลการวิเคราะห์ได้อย่างถูกต้องวัตถุประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ คือ การใช้ซัพพอร์ตเวกเตอร์แมชชีนมาทำการพยากรณ์ราคาตราสารอนุพันธ์ ซึ่งเป็นหลักทรัพย์ประเภทหนึ่ง โดยทำการพยากรณ์ราคาในนาทีถัดไป มีการนำขั้นตอนวิธี RReliefF มาใช้ในการคัดเลือกคุณลักษณะก่อนทำการฝึก ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการทดลองแบ่งออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม คือ แนวโน้มขึ้น แนวโน้มลง และแนวโน้มไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าวิธีการที่นำเสนอให้ผลตอบแทนที่สูงกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับวิธีการซื้อขายแบบ Buy-and-Hold
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
It is very useful for investors to use a computer system for making decision in securities trading, especially in short term trading. This is because investors can pre-order for their securities using a computer whenever they want to buy or sell. To make a computer determine the right moment to buy or sell, it is necessary to develop a highly accurate algorithm for security analysis and making right decision according to the result. The purpose of this thesis is to apply Support Vector Machines to predict a price of derivatives, a kind of securities, for every minute. The RReliefF algorithm is applied to select the attributes before training. The selected attributes are then used for training. Data for experiments which are conducted using simulated trading, are divided into three groups, i.e., up-trend data, down-trend data, and sideways data. The experimental results show that the presented method gives higher return than the traditional Buy-and-Hold trading strategy.
Creative Commons License