Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การกราฟต์ไกลซิดิลเมทาไคลเลตและไคโตซานบนผ้าฝ้ายด้วยการฉายรังสี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
RADIATION INDUCED GRAFTING OF GLYCIDYL METHACRYLATE AND CHITOSAN ONTO COTTON FABRICS
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริวัฒนา บัญชรเทวกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1039
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อปรับปรุงคุณสมบัติของผ้าฝ้ายให้ยับยากขึ้น และมีฤทธิ์ต้านทานเชื้อแบคทีเรียบางชนิดโดยการกราฟต์ไกลซิดิลเมทาไคลเลต และไคโตซาน บนผ้าฝ้าย ผลการวิจัยพบสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการกราฟต์ไกลซิดิลเมทาไคเลตบนผ้าฝ้ายด้วยการฉายรังสีที่อัตราปริมาณรังสี 0.1137 กิโลเกรย์ ต่อนาที ปริมาณรังสี 20 กิโลเกรย์ โดยใช้สารละลายไกลซิดิลเมทาไคลเลตเข้มข้นร้อยละ 5 ในสารละลายผสมของเมทานอลกับน้ำที่ อัตราส่วน 70:30 จะได้เปอร์เซนต์การกราฟต์เท่ากับ 41.10 ส่วนสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการกราฟต์ไคโตซานบนผ้าฝ้ายกราฟต์ไกลซิดิลเมทาไคเลต ได้แก่ การนำผ้าฝ้ายกราฟต์ไกลซิดิลเมทาไคเลต มาอุ่นในสารละลายไคโตซานน้ำหนักโมเลกุล 76 กิโลดอลตัน ความเข้มข้น 1% โดยมวลต่อปริมาตร ที่อุณหภูมิ 75 องศาเซลเซียสนาน 12 ชั่วโมง จะได้เปอร์เซนต์การกราฟต์สูงสุด 43.64 ผ้าฝ้ายที่ผ่านการกราฟต์ด้วยไกลซิดิลเมทาไคเลต และไคโตซาน มีคุณสมบัติยับยากขึ้น และสามารถยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเชื้อ Escherichia coli (E. coli) ได้ร้อยละ 63.16 และมีค่าลดลงเหลือร้อยละ 26.09 และ 21.70 เมื่อผ่านการซักหนึ่งและสองครั้งตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was aimed at improvement of cotton fabric properties on covery and some bacterial growth inhibition by grafting Glycidyl methcrylate (GMA) and chitosan on cotton fabric. Optimum grafting of 41.10% of cellulose-g-GMA were obtained at 20 kGy of gamma irradiation (0.1137 kGy/minute) of cotton with solution mixture of 5% Glycidyl methacrylate (GMA) and 70% methanol solution. Continuation of grafting between cellulose-g-GMA with chitosan resulted in cellulose-g-GMA-g-chitosan with optimum grafting of 43.64%. The above grafted cotton was warmed in 1% (mass to volume) chitosan solution of 76 kDalton MW at 75 degree Celsius for 12 hours. After grafting with chitosan, the cotton fabric product could inhibit E-coli from 63.16% (after preparation) and the inhibition dropped down to 26.09% and 21.74% after first and second time cleaning, respectively.
Creative Commons License