Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ADAPTATION OF RESERVOIR OPERATION TO CLIMATE CHANGE CONDITIONS: SIRIKIT DAM, THAILAND
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับตัวของการปฏิบัติการอ่างเก็บน้ำต่อสภาพการเปลี่ยนแปลงภูมิอากาศ กรณีเขื่อนสิริกิติ์ ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sucharit Koontanakulvong
Second Advisor
Ashim Das Gupta
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Water Resources Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1369
Abstract
In Thailand, climate change has been observed to show the significant impact on the hydrological processes and flow characteristics of main river basins especially in term of rainfall pattern and runoff change in recent years. In year 2011, Thailand had experienced the severe flood in the Lower Chao Phraya River Basin due to the unexpected early started rainfall in the rainy season with high intensity of storm series. The inundation caused by flood has brought the huge loss and damage of lives and economics. On the contrary in year 1993 and 2005, Thailand also experienced the extreme drought in most part of the country; it caused damage widely in agricultural area. Improving the reservoir operation to manage water effectively and cope with future flood event has become an important approach and strategy for short term flood control proposed by the government. Based on the mentioned reasons, the study on the adaptive reservoir operation to respond to future climate change using long term data was conducted. The objectives are to project the future climate, evaluate the change on hydrological variables, assess impact on the existing reservoir operation and develop the adaptive reservoir operation system under future climate condition. This study improved the reservoir release rules via fuzzy neuro inference techniques (ANFIS) with responding of water demand of irrigation, water supply, industrial and environmental release in order to minimize the water shortage and flood at the downstream. The main study area included Sirikit Dam and Nan River Basin, for the concerned area is Yom, Wang, Ping River Basin and Chao Phraya Irrigation Project. It is found that the developed adaptive reservoir operation system can mitigate the water shortage and flood more effectively, i.e. the proposed reservoir operation system can improve water release to satisfy with water demand and reduce the peak of flood at the downstream compared with the existing general and flood rule curves.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในช่วงที่ผ่านมา ประเทศไทยได้รับผลกระทบจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงสภาพภูมิอากาศอย่างชัดเจน ซึ่งกระทบต่อสภาพอุทกวิทยาและลักษณะการไหลของลุ่มน้ำอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งรูปแบบของฝนที่ต่างไปจากปัจจุบัน ส่งผลให้สภาพน้ำท่าเปลี่ยนตามไปด้วย ดังปรากฏในปี พ.ศ. 2554 ประเทศไทยได้ประสบกับมหาอุทกภัยในพื้นที่ลุ่มน้ำเจ้าพระยาตอนล่าง เนื่องจากสภาพฝนที่มาเร็วในฤดูฝน และตามมาด้วยพายุฝนที่ตกอย่างหนักในระยะต่อมา สภาพน้ำท่วมได้นำมาซึ่งความสูญเสีย และเสียหายต่อชีวิตและเศรษฐกิจอย่างหนัก ในทางตรงกันข้ามในปี พ.ศ. 2536 และ 2548 ประเทศไทยได้ประสบกับสภาพภัยแล้งอย่างรุนแรงครอบคลุมพื้นที่ส่วนมากของประเทศส่งผลให้เกิดความเสียหายต่อพื้นที่การเกษตรเป็นวงกว้าง การปรับปรุงเกณฑ์การบริหารอ่างเก็บน้ำจึงเป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งที่รัฐบาลได้นำมาใช้จัดการน้ำ เพื่อบรรเทาปัญหาน้ำท่วมในระยะสั้น จากสาเหตุข้างต้น จึงนำไปสู่การศึกษาการปรับตัวของการปฏิบัติการอ่างเก็บน้ำ โดยใช้ข้อมูลระยะยาว เพื่อรองรับต่อสภาพการเปลี่ยนแปลงภูมิอากาศในอนาคต โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ในครั้งนี้เพื่อเป็นการคาดการณ์สภาพภูมิอากาศในอนาคต การประเมินการเปลี่ยนแปลงของตัวแปรอุทกวิทยา และผลกระทบต่อการบริหารอ่างเก็บน้ำในปัจจุบัน และพัฒนาการปรับตัวของระบบการปฏิบัติการอ่างเก็บน้ำภายใต้การเปลี่ยนแปลงของสภาพภูมิอากาศ โดยปรับปรุงเกณฑ์การปล่อยน้ำด้วยเทคนิคฟัซซีนิวโรให้ตอบสนองต่อความต้องการน้ำ ทั้งด้านชลประทาน อุปโภคบริโภค อุตสาหกรรม และสิ่งแวดล้อม เพื่อให้สามารถลดสภาพขาดแคลนน้ำ และสภาพน้ำท่วมของพื้นที่ท้ายน้ำ โดยมีพื้นที่ศึกษาหลัก คือ เขื่อนสิริกิติ์ และลุ่มน้ำน่าน และพื้นที่ลุ่มน้ำประกอบคือลุ่มน้ำเจ้าพระยาใหญ่ จากผลการศึกษา พบว่า การปรับตัวของระบบการปฏิบัติการอ่างเก็บน้ำที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถบรรเทาสภาพน้ำขาดแคลน และสภาพน้ำท่วมของพื้นที่ลุ่มน้ำน่านได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยระบบดังกล่าวสามารถปล่อยน้ำได้ตามความต้องการน้ำ ในขณะเดียวกันก็สามารถลดยอดน้ำท่วมได้ดีขึ้นเทียบกับการปล่อยน้ำแบบปกติ และแบบน้ำท่วมที่ดำเนินการอยู่
Creative Commons License