Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
BIAXIAL FLEXURAL STRENGTH OF ZIRCONIA-BASED CERAMIC CORE WITH VARIOUS VENEER MANUFACTURERS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความแข็งแรงดัดขวางสองแกนของเซอร์โคเนียคอร์ที่ใช้วีเนียร์ต่างผู้ผลิต
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prarom Salimee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Prosthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.245
Abstract
The aim of this study is to evaluate the biaxial flexural strength (BFS) of zirconia-based ceramic when used with veneering porcelains from the same and different manufacturers. Zirconia core material (Katana) and five veneering porcelains (Cerabien ZR, Lava Ceram, Cercon Ceram Kiss, IPS e.max Ceram and VITA VM9) were selected. The bilayered disc specimens (diameter: 12.50 mm, thickness: 1.50 mm) were prepared following ISO standard 6872:2008 by the same person for each pairing into five groups of veneering porcelains (n = 12), using the powder/liquid layering technique (core 0.75 mm, veneer 0.75 mm). After 20,000 cycles of thermocycling, BFS tests were conducted using a universal testing machine (Instron). The data were analyzed with one-way ANOVA and Tukey Post Hoc multiple comparison tests (α = 0.05). The mean ± SD of BFS were as followed: Cerabien ZR = 489.56 ± 67.00 MPa, Lava Ceram = 602.55 ± 76.31 MPa, Cercon Ceram Kiss = 705.94 ± 65.89 MPa, IPS e.max Ceram = 496.94 ± 64.78 MPa and VITA VM9 = 483.72 ± 67.37 MPa. The statistical analysis showed that Cercon Ceram Kiss significantly had the highest BFS, followed by Lava Ceram. The BFS of Cerabien ZR, IPS e.max Ceram and VITA VM9 were not significantly different but were significantly lower than the other two groups above. Concluded from the result, to obtain for the strength, zirconia core might not be used to pair with veneering porcelain from the same manufacturer as recommended. The optimal compatibility of zirconia and veneering porcelain might result from many other physical factors of the material and needs further investigation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยในห้องปฏิบัติการเพื่อเปรียบเทียบความแข็งแรงดัดขวางสองแกนของเซอร์โคเนียคอร์ที่ใช้คู่กับวีเนียร์พอร์ซเลนในผู้ผลิตเดียวกันและต่างผู้ผลิต โดยใช้ คาตานะเซอร์โคเนียคอร์ คู่กับวีเนียร์พอร์ซเลนจาก 5 บริษัท ได้แก่ เซราเบียนซีอาร์ ลาวาซีแรม เซอร์คอนซีแรมคิส ไอพีเอสอีแมกซ์ซีแรม และวิต้าวีเอ็มไนน์ นำมาสร้างชิ้นตัวอย่างชนิดแผ่นกลมสองชั้นขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลาง 12.50 มิลลิเมตร และหนา 1.50 มิลลิเมตร ตามมาตรฐาน ISO 6872 ปี 2008 โดยให้ชั้นคอร์และชั้นวีเนียร์หนาชั้นละ 0.75 มิลลิเมตร แบ่งเป็น 5 กลุ่มตามบริษัทผู้ผลิตวีเนียร์พอร์ซเลน กลุ่มละ 12 ชิ้น ขึ้นรูปตามที่บริษัทกำหนด นำชิ้นตัวอย่างมาทำการเทอร์โมไซคลิง 20,000 รอบ จากนั้นนำมาทดสอบด้วยเครื่องยูนิเวอร์แซลเทสติงแมชชีนและคำนวณหาค่าความแข็งแรงดัดขวางสองแกนของแต่ละชิ้นตัวอย่าง นำค่าที่ได้มาหาค่าเฉลี่ยของแต่ละกลุ่ม จากนั้นเปรียบเทียบด้วย การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบทางเดียว ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 และโพสท์ ฮอค ตูกี เอชเอสดี ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 จากการทดลองและคำนวณทางสถิติได้ค่าเฉลี่ยความแข็งแรงดัดขวางสองแกน ± ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานของแต่ละกลุ่มดังต่อไปนี้ เซราเบียนซีอาร์ 489.56 ± 67.00 ลาวาซีแรม 602.55 ± 76.30 เซอร์คอนซีแรมคิส 705.94 ± 65.89 ไอพีเอสอีแมกซ์ซีแรม 496.94 ± 64.78 และวิต้าวีเอ็มไนน์ 483.72 ± 67.37 เมกะพาสคัล ซึ่งพบว่าเซอร์คอนซีแรมคิสให้ค่าความแข็งแรงดัดขวางสูงที่สุดอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ รองลงมาคือลาวาซีแรม โดยเซราเบียนซีอาร์ ไอพีเอสอีแมกซ์ซีแรม และวิต้าวีเอ็มไนน์แตกต่างกันอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญ แต่มีค่าที่ต่ำกว่าอีกสองกลุ่มข้างต้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ จากผลการศึกษาดังกล่าวสามารถสรุปได้ว่า ในการที่จะเลือกใช้วัสดุเซอร์โคเนียคอร์คู่กับวีเนียร์พอร์ซเลนโดยให้ความแข็งแรงที่ดีนั้น ไม่จำเป็นต้องใช้คู่กันจากผู้ผลิตเดียวกันดั่งที่บริษัทผู้ผลิตแนะนำ แต่ควรพิจารณาสมบัติเชิงกลอื่นๆเพื่อเลือกใช้วีเนียร์พอร์ซเลนให้เหมาะสมกับเซอร์โคเนียคอร์
Creative Commons License