Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A decision model for well workover : case studies for onshore oilfield in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แบบจำลองการตัดสินใจสำหรับการซ่อมบำรุงหลุมผลิต: กรณีศึกษาสำหรับแหล่งน้ำมันบนบกในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thitisak Boonpramote
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1474
Abstract
Onshore petroleum reserves in Thailand have been developing since last three decades. Some production wells have been declined. Workover is part of well interventions, which are necessary to maintain production. However, the risk and uncertainty of the retrieving existing completion procedure, recovering technology and fishing planning create the complication of well workover operation, which directly affected its cost. To make the systematic decision concerning the uncertainty of the well workover cost evaluation, this study aims to present a decision model under risk using the probability approach from the operational historical data. In order to construct decision tree models using the spreadsheet from the case studies for onshore well workover operations, in Thailand. In addition, the outcomes of each decision alternatives and their probability assessments are also provided to evaluate the expected cost of the choices. The findings of the studies are provided the systematic decision approached from the lowest expected cost of workover.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แหล่งปิโตรเลียมบนบกในประเทศไทย ได้รับการพัฒนามาตั้งแต่สามทศวรรษ หลุมผลิต ในบางหลุมมีการไหลที่ลดลงตามเวลา งานที่ช่วยในการซ่อมแก้ไขและรักษากำลังการผลิตปิโตรเลียม คืองานซ่อมบำรุงหลุมผลิตซึ่งมีความซับซ้อนของอุปกรณ์การผลิต รวมถึงวิธีการซ่อมหลุม การใช้เทคโนโลยีซ่อมหลุม การวางแผนงานซ่อม ค่าใช้จ่ายด้านการซ่อมหลุม ความไม่แน่นอนและความเสี่ยงจากการเลือกวิธีการซ่อมหลุม ซึ่งส่งผลโดยตรงต่อค่าใช้จ่ายในงานซ่อมบำรุงหลุมผลิต ดังนั้นเพื่อให้การตัดสินใจอย่างเป็นระบบโดยคำนึงถึงผลจากความไม่แน่นอนของงานซ่อมหลุมผลิต งานวิจัยนี้จึงนำเสนอแบบจำลองการตัดสินใจภายใต้ความเสี่ยงดังกล่าว โดยใช้ข้อมูลทางสถิติจากตัวอย่างของความน่าจะเป็นของข้อมูลในอดีต นำมาสร้างแบบจำลองต้นไม้การตัดสินใจ ของงานซ่อมบำรุงหลุมผลิตของแหล่งน้ำมันบนบกในประเทศไทยโดยการสร้างต้นไม้การตัดสินใจในรูปแบบแผ่นตาราง และระบุวิธีการได้มาของต้นทุนที่คาดหวังของแต่ทางเลือก รวมถึงความเป็นไปได้ของแต่ละเหตุการณ์ที่ไม่แน่นอนที่อาจเกิดขึ้นของแต่ละทางเลือก ผลการศึกษาพบว่าแบบจำลองต้นไม้การตัดสินใจ ช่วยให้ได้ผลตัดสินใจที่เป็นระบบจากทางเลือกที่ให้ค่าใช้จ่ายในงานซ่อมบำรุงหลุมผลิตที่ต่ำที่สุด
Creative Commons License