Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Symplectic graphs overfinite commutative rings
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กราฟซิมเพล็กติกเหนือริงสลับที่จำกัด
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yotsanan Meemark
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.873
Abstract
This work is based on ideas ofMeemark and Prinyasart [12] who introduced the symplectic graph GSpR(V ), where V is a symplectic space over a finite commutative ring R. When R = Zpn and V = R2 | they proved that GSpR(V ) is a strongly regular graph when ν = 1 and Li,Wang and Guo [10] showed that it is strictly Deza graphwhen ν ≥ 2. In this dissertation,we study symplectic graphs over finite commutative rings. We can classify if our graph is a strongly regular graph or a Deza graph. We also show that it is arc transitive, and determine chromatic numbers and automorphism groups. Moreover, we apply the combinatorial technique presented in [12] to prove similar results on subconstituents of symplectic graphs over finite local rings.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ อาศัยนิยามของกราฟ ซิมเพล็กติก SpR (V ) G [12] เมื่อ V เป็นปริภูมิซิม เพล็กติกเหนือริงสลับที่จำกัด R โดยสำหรับ R = pn และ V = R2v มีผู้แสดงไว้ว่ากราฟ ซิมเพล็กติกเปน็ กราฟปกติอย่างเข้ม เม่อื v =1 และเป็นกราฟเดซาโดยแท้ เมื่อ v ≥ 2 ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ เราศกึ ษากราฟ ซิมเพล็กติกเหนือริงสลับที่จำกัด โดยเราได้ เง่อื นไขในการจำแนกกราฟออกเปน็ กราฟปกติอย่างเข้มและกราฟเดซา และเรายังพิสูจน์ว่า กราฟซิมเพล็กติกมีสมบัติถ่ายทอดบนอาร์ก คำนวณ รงคเลขและกรุปอัตสัณฐาน และ ยิ่งกว่านั้น เรา ประยุกต์วิธีเชิงการนับเดียวกันนี้เพื่อพิสูจน์สมบัติบนกราฟย่อยของกราฟซิม เพล็กติกเหนือริงจำกัดเฉพาะที่อีกด้วย
Creative Commons License