Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Abrasive wear of hardfaced ST52-3 steel hammer parts using mo-alloyed high chromium electrodes by SMAW
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสึกหรอแบบขัดสีของฆ้อนเหล็กกล้า ST52-3 ที่พอกผิวแข็งด้วยลวดเชื่อม หุ้มฟลักซ์โครเมียมสูงที่ผสมโมลิบดินัมด้วย SMAW
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Gobboon Lothongkum
Second Advisor
Hartung, Fritz
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Metallurgical and Materials Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1469
Abstract
This work studied the effect of Mo on abrasive wear resistance of (20-23) Cr-(7-8)Nb hardfaced St52-3 steel by shielded metal arc welding (SMAW). Four fluxes which compose of the fixed Cr and Nb but different Mo contents, coated on electrode were used. Microstructure, microhardness, and abrasive wear resistance test, following ASTM G65 procedure D, of the hardfaced surface were investigated. Primary coarse carbide and eutectic carbide are the main microstructure. Mo affects morphology of primary carbide by decreasing size. When Mo content of the hardfaced surface was up to 6.43 wt-%, the highest abrasive wear resistance and the highest microhardness were obtained. The decrease of primary carbide size by Mo addition is probably due to the increase of carbide nucleation. The network structure was also observed when the Mo content of the hardfacing surface reaches to 10.19 wt-%. The main wear mechanisms are microcutting and carbide pulling out.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของโมลิบดินัมต่อความต้านทานการสึกหรอแบบขัดสีของเหล็กกล้า St52-3 ที่พอกผิวแข็งด้วยโครเมียม 20-23% โดยน้ำหนัก และไนโอเบียม 7-8% โดยน้ำหนักด้วยวิธีการเชื่อมอาร์กไฟฟ้า การศึกษานี้ใช้ฟลักซ์ที่หุ้มบนลวดเชื่อมพอกผิวแข็ง 4 ชนิดที่ประกอบด้วยปริมาณของโครเมียมและไนโอเบียมตามกำหนดแต่มีปริมาณโมลิบดินัมแตกต่างกัน ตรวจสอบโครงสร้างจุลภาค วัดความแข็งจุลภาค และความต้านทานการสึกหรอแบบขัดสีตาม มาตรฐานทดสอบ ASTM G65 วิธีการ D ของผิวพอกแข็ง ผลการทดลองพบว่าโครงสร้างจุลภาคดั้งเดิมประกอบด้วย คาร์ไบด์ปฐมภูมิและยูเทคติกคาร์ไบด์ โมลิบดินัมเปลี่ยนแปลงรูปร่างของคาร์ไบด์ปฐมภูมิโดยลดขนาดของคาร์ไบด์ปฐมภูมิเมื่อพื้นผิวพอกแข็งมีปริมาณโมลิบดินัมถึง 6.43% โดยน้ำหนักซึ่งมีค่าความต้านทานการสึกหรอแบบขัดสีและค่าความแข็งจุลภาคสูงสุด การผสมโมลิบดินัมทำให้ขนาดของคาร์ไบด์ปฐมภูมิลดลงอาจเป็นเพราะว่าโมลิบดินัมเพิ่มจุดนิวเคลียสของคาร์ไบด์ นอกจากนี้พบโครงสร้างแบบตาข่ายเมื่อปริมาณโมลิบดินัมในผิวพอกแข็งมีค่า 10.19% โดยน้ำหนัก กลไกการเกิดการสึกหรอคือการตัดผิวระดับจุลภาคและการหลุดร่อนของคาร์ไบด์
Share
COinS