Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
MOLECULAR MECHANISMS OF PREVENTIVE AND THERAPEUTIC ACTIVITY OF THAI PLANT EXTRACTS IN SKIN CANCER
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กลไกระดับโมเลกุลในการป้องกันและรักษาของสารสกัดจากพืชไทยต่อโรคมะเร็งผิวหนัง
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tewin Tencomnao
Second Advisor
Ciro Isidoro
Faculty/College
Faculty of Allied Health Sciences (คณะสหเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Clinical Biochemistry and Molecular Medicine
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1650
Abstract
Thai traditional medicine employs a wide range of indigenous herbs in the forms of tincture or tea for the cure of skin and systemic inflammatory diseases. UVB radiation is the most factors to induce skin damage, including skin cancer. The cutaneous squamous cell carcinoma (SCC) is the second most common form of non-melanoma skin cancer. The protection by Thai plants extracts against UVB DNA damage and cytotoxicity was investigated in human keratinocytes cell line HaCaT. High total phenolic and flavonoid contents were found in the ethanol and dichloromethane fractions. Dichloromethane extract of turmeric was shown to possess the highest antioxidant activity. The maximum UV absorptions were found in the ethanol extract of turmeric and in the dichloromethane extract of ginger. These extracts stimulated the synthesis of Thioredoxin 1, an antioxidant protein, and could protect human HaCaT keratinocytes from UV-induced DNA damage and cytotoxicity. In addition, In addition, the effect of the dichloromethane extract of Turmeric, Curcumin and Resveratrol in skin cancer cell was investigated in epidermoid carcinoma cell line A-431. We found that Resveratrol, Turmeric and Curcumin suppressed cell migration and induced cell cycle arrest and apoptosis in cultured A431 skin SCC cells. These effects were associated with modulation of autophagy. Knock-down of the autophagy protein BECLIN 1 partly rescued p53 stability and led to p21-dependent cell cycle arrest. Rapamycin-mediated inhibition of mTOR increased the production of autophagosomes and greatly enhanced Turmeric and Curcumin toxicity. Moreover, A synergistic inhibitory effect on cell migration was observed in the combination Resveratrol plus rapamycin, as mTOR-dependent autophagy inducer or plus LiCl, as mTOR-independent autophagy inducer. The present data support the utilization of Thai herbs extracts in anti-UV cosmetic pharmaceuticals. Moreover, Thai herbs exert important anticancer effects toward skin carcinoma cells by limiting their cell migration and cell proliferation. These effects depend on the modulation of autophagy, a pro-survival pathway.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันแพทย์แผนไทยได้ประยุกต์นำสารจากสมุนไพรหลากหลายชนิดสำหรับรักษาผิวหนัง และโรคที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการอักเสบของผิวหนัง รังสีอัตราไวโอเลตชนิดบีเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่กระตุ้นการทำลายผิวหนัง ซึ่งนำไปสู่มะเร็งผิวหนัง มะเร็งผิวหนังชนิดสะแควมัสเซลล์คาร์ซิโนมาพบมากเป็นลำดับที่สองของมะเร็งผิวหนังทั้งหมด คณะผู้วิจัยศึกษาฤทธิ์ของสารสกัดจากพืชไทยต่อการปกป้องเซลล์ผิวหนังมนุษย์จากการถูกทำลายด้วยรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลตชนิดบีในเซลล์มะเร็งผิวหนังที่ถูกเพาะเลี้ยง (HaCaT cells) พบว่าสารสกัดในส่วนที่มาจากตัวทำละลายไดคลอโรมีเทน และเอทานอล มีสารประกอบฟีนอลรวมและฟลาโวนอยด์ในปริมาณสูง สารสกัดจากขมิ้นในส่วนที่มาจากตัวทำละลายไดคลอโรมีเทนมีความสามารถในการต้านอนุมูลอิสระสูงที่สุด และพบว่าสารสกัดจากขมิ้นในส่วนที่มาจากตัวทำละลายเอทานอล และสารสกัดจากขิงในส่วนที่มาจากตัวทำละลายไดคลอโรมีเทนมีค่าการดูดกลืนรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลตสูงที่สุด ซึ่งสารสกัดจากขมิ้น และขิงในส่วนที่มาจากตัวทำละลายไดคลอโรมีเทนสามารถกระตุ้นการแสดงออกของโปรตีนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการต้านอนุมูลอิสระคือ Thioredoxin 1 และยังสามารถปกป้องดีเอ็นเอในเซลล์ผิวหนังมนุษย์ที่ถูกเพาะเลี้ยงจากการถูกทำลายด้วยรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลตบี นอกจากนี้คณะผู้วิจัยยังทดสอบฤทธิ์ของสารสกัดจากขมิ้นที่มาจากตัวทำละลายไดคลอโรมีเทน สารบริสุทธิ์เคอร์คูมิน และเรสเวอราทรอล ต่อเซลล์มะเร็งผิวหนังมนุษย์ที่ถูกเพาะเลี้ยง (A431 cells) พบว่าเรสเวอราทรอล เคอร์คูมิน และสารสกัดจากขมิ้น สามารถชะลอการเคลื่อนที่ สามารถยับยั้งวัฏจักรของเซลล์ และสามารถกระตุ้นการตายแบบอะพอพโทซีสในเซลล์มะเร็งผิวหนัง A431 ที่ถูกเพาะเลี้ยง ซึ่งฤทธิ์ของสารเหล่านี้มีความสัมพันธ์กับกระบวนการออโตฟาจี การลดการแสดงออกของยีน BECLIN 1 ซึ่งเกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการเกิดออโตฟาจี มีผลต่อการแสดงออกที่เพิ่มขึ้นของโปรตีน p53 และนำไปสู่การยับยั้งวัฏจักรของเซลล์ผ่านโปรตีน p21 เมื่อทดสอบสารสกัดจากขมิ้น หรือเคอร์คูมิน ร่วมกับราพามัยซินซึ่งเป็นสารที่กระตุ้นการเกิดออโตฟาโกโซม สามารถส่งเสริมความเป็นพิษต่อเซลล์ของสารทั้งสองชนิด นอกเหนือจากนี้ยังพบการส่งเสริมฤทธิ์การชะลอการเคลื่อนที่ของเซลล์เมื่อทดสอบเรสเวอราทรอลกับราพามัยซินซึ่งกระตุ้นกระบวนการออโตฟาจีโดยขึ้นอยู่กับ mTOR หรือกับลิเทียมคลอไรด์ซึ่งกระตุ้นกระบวนการออโตฟาจีโดยไม่ขึ้นอยู่กับ mTOR จากผลการศึกษานี้อาจสนับสนุนการใช้ประโยชน์จากสารสกัดจากพืชไทย ในการประยุกต์ใช้เป็นเครื่องสำอาจเพื่อปกป้องผิวหนังจากรังสีอัลตราไวโอเลต นอกเหนือจากนี้สารสกัดจากพืชไทยยังมีฤทธิ์ต้านมะเร็งผิวหนัง โดยยับยั้งการเคลื่อนที่ และยับยั้งการเพิ่มจำนวนของเซลล์มะเร็ง ซึ่งฤทธิ์ของสารเหล่านี้เกี่ยวข้องกับกระบวนการออโทฟาจีในแง่ของการส่งเสริมการมีชีวิตรอดของเซลล์
Creative Commons License