Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Worst-case performance analysis and controller synthesis for lur’e systems with time delays and parametric uncertainties
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์สมรรถนะกรณีเลวสุดและการสังเคราะห์ตัวควบคุมสำหรับระบบลูเรที่มีการประวิงเวลาและความไม่แน่นอนเชิงพารามิเตอร์
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
David Banjerdpongchai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.1368
Abstract
It is well known that the stability is the most fundamental problem in analysis and design of control systems. Once the concept of the nonlinear isolation method is introduced in terms of Lur’e problem, the absolute stability which is the global asymptotically stability of Lur’e systems have been extensively studied and utilized in a number of different contexts. This dissertation presents the analysis and synthesis of Lur’e systems with uncertain time-invariant delays and norm-bounded uncertainties, using linear matrix inequalities (LMIs). The analysis part is devoted to the absolute stability and the worst-case H∞ performance analysis problems. The direct Lyapunov method with a delay-partitioning Lyapunov-Krasovskii functional containing the integral of nonlinearities is applied for determining stability, and calculating an upper bound of the worst-case H∞ performance. Both analyses are formulated as optimization problems involving LMIs which can be efficiently solved. A bisection method associated with LMI optimization is introduced to determine the maximum allowable time delay. The synthesis part involves the state-feedback stabilization and H∞ control problems. Extending the proposed analyses, the controller design problems are first formulated as non-convex optimization problem involving bilinear matrix inequalities (BMIs). We develop algorithms based on coordinate optimization, which alternate between two LMI optimizations, to solve for the robust control problems. Numerical results from benchmark problems including the continuous stirred tank reactor (CSTR) with recycle stream show that the proposed analysis and synthesis give significant improvement on the results comparing to the open-loop response.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เป็นที่ทราบกันดีว่า ปัญหาเสถียรภาพเป็นปัญหาพื้นฐานที่สุดปัญหาหนึ่ง ในการวิเคราะห์และออกแบบระบบควบคุม นับตั้งแต่มีการนำเสนอวิธีการแยกโดดเดี่ยวองค์ประกอบไม่เชิงเส้น ออกจากระบบเชิงเส้นในรูปแบบของปัญหาลูเร มีงานวิจัยจำนวนมากศึกษาเกี่ยวกับเสถียรภาพสัมบูรณ์ ซึ่งเป็นปัญหาการลู่เข้าในวงกว้างเชิงเสถียรภาพสำหรับระบบลูเร และได้มีการนำไปใช้ในหลายบริบท วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอการวิเคราะห์และสังเคราะห์ระบบบลูเรที่มีการประวิงเวลาและความไม่แน่นอนแบบจำกัดขอบเขตนอร์ม ด้วยวิธีอสมการเมทริกซ์เชิงเส้น ในส่วนของการวิเคราะห์ครอบคลุมถึงปัญหาการวิเคราะห์เสถียรภาพสัมบูรณ์ และการวิเคราะห์สมรรถนะ Hoo กรณีเลวสุด เราใช้วิธีตรงของเลียปูโนฟร่วมกับฟังก์ชันนัลเลียปูโนฟ-คราซอฟสกีที่มีการแบ่งช่วงการประวิงเวลาออกเป็นส่วน ๆ ที่เท่ากัน และผนวกอินทิกรัลของความไม่เป็นเชิงเส้น เพื่อนำไปใช้ตรวจสอบเสถียรภาพ และคำนวณหาขอบเขตบนของสมรรถนะ Hoo กรณีเลวสุด การวิเคราะห์ดังกล่าว อยู่ในรูปแบบปัญหาการหาค่าเหมาะที่สุด ภายใต้เงื่อนไขอสมการเมทริกซ์เชิงเส้น ซึ่งหาคำตอบได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ เราใช้วิธีแบ่งครึ่งร่วมกันกับการหาค่าเหมาะที่สุด ภายใต้เงื่อนไขอสมการเมทริกซ์เชิงเส้น เพื่อหาค่าเวลาประวิงสูงสุดที่ระบบยังคงมีเสถียรภาพในส่วนของการสังเคราะห์ ครอบคลุมถึงการออกแบบการรักษาเสถียรภาพ ด้วยการป้อนกลับสถานะและปัญหาการควบคุม Hoo โดยการขยายผลจากการวิเคราะห์ ปัญหาการสังเคราะห์ตัวควบคุมทั้งสองอยู่ในรูปแบบของการหาค่าเหมาะที่สุดเชิงไม่คอนเวกซ์ เงื่อนไขการออกแบบเป็นอสมการเมทริกซ์เชิงเส้นคู่ เราพัฒนาขั้นตอนการหาค่าเหมาะที่สุดเชิงระบบพิกัด ซึ่งใช้หลักการสลับแก้ปัญหาการหาค่าเหมาะที่สุด ภายใต้เงื่อนไขอสมการเมทริกซ์เชิงเส้นสองปัญหา เพื่อหาตัวควบคุมป้อนกลับสถานะที่เป็นคำตอบ การทดลองเชิงตัวเลขและการออกแบบการควบคุม สำหรับเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบถังกวนที่มีการป้อนกลับเพื่อรีไซเคิล แสดงให้เห็นว่าการวิเคราะห์และสังเคราะห์ที่นำเสนอ ปรับปรุงผลลัพธ์ได้อย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับผลตอบสนองของระบบวงเปิด
Share
COinS