Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
AUTHENTICATION INDICATORS USING BIO-DETECTION FUNCTION WITH TEXT-BASED CAPTCHA
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ตัวชี้วัดบอกการระบุตัวตนโดยใช้ฟังก์ชันการตรวจหาเชิงชีวภาพร่วมกับ CAPTCHA เชิงข้อความ
Year (A.D.)
2013
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pattarasinee Bhattarakosol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Computer Science and Information Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2013.928
Abstract
Currently, CAPTCHA (Completely Automated Public Turing test to tell Computer and Human Apart) is used in the daily life before the Internet accessing for preventing automatic programs illegally access web services. CAPTCHA was introduced to identify human or computer program automatically. Many researchers proposed several of CAPTCHA techniques to protect bots, as Text-based CAPTCHA, Audio-based CAPTCHA, Image-based CAPTCHA or Puzzle-based CAPTCHA. Those techniques are able to solve only automatically program but cannot protect system from the 3rd party. This study suggests the combination of biometric of human and CAPTCHA system to protect serious problem. The concept is to prove the uniqueness of human by measuring age, gender, color detection, occupation, timestamp, and correctness of typing. The result leads to the creation of a new way CAPTCHA system that embedded with a suitable bio-detection function to be authenticated as a human user.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันCAPTCHA ซึ่งย่อมาจาก Completely Automated Public Turing Computer and Humans Apart เป็นเครื่องมือสาคัญที่ช่วยป้องกันการรุกรานของโปรแกรมอัตโนมัติ ในการเข้าสู่ระบบอินเตอร์เน็ต CAPTCHA ถูกสร้างขึ้นมาเพื่อว่าเป็นมนุษย์หรือโปรแกรมอัตโนมัติ นักวิจัยหลากลายท่านได้คิดค้นCAPTCHA ในรูปแบบต่างๆ เช่น CAPTCHAเชิงข้อความ CAPTCHAเชิงรูปภาพ CAPTCHAเชิงเสียง ดังนั้น CAPTCHAรูปแบบที่ได้กล่าวมาสามารถจำแนกได้เฉพาะโปรแกรมอัตโนมัติแต่ไม่สามารถจำแนกผู้รุกรานที่เป็นมนุษย์ได้ ซึ่งการวิจัยในครั้งนี้ได้เสนอCAPTCHAรูปแบบใหม่ที่รวมกับชีวภาพของมนุษย์เพื่อป้องกันปัญหาดังกล่าว ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้จะพิสูจน์ความเป็นเอกลักษณ์ของแต่ละตัวบุคคล โดยวัดจาก อายุ เพศ การรับรู้ของสี อาชีพ และการพิมพ์ถูกผิด ผลที่ได้สามารถนำมาพัฒนาCAPTCHAรูปแบบโดยใช้ฟังชันก์การตรวจหาเชิงชีวภาพสำหรับการระบุตัวตนของมนุษย์
Share
COinS